Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan visits Vidisha parliamentary constituency
Shri Chouhan addresses farmers and women at Bilkisganj agricultural produce market; distributes welfare benefits
“Centre committed to women’s economic empowerment” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Farmers will not be allowed to suffer losses under any circumstance” – Shri Chouhan
“Madhya Pradesh received 19 lakh houses under PM Awas Yojana” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Every poor family must have a pucca house, electricity, and a dignified life” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Goal is to make Sehore district completely TB-free” – Shri Shivraj Singh
06 OCT 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today visited his parliamentary constituency of Vidisha in Madhya Pradesh, where he participated in a programme at the agricultural produce market (‘krishi upaj mandi’) in Bilkisganj. During the event, he addressed farmers and women beneficiaries, distributed benefits under various government schemes, and inspected exhibitions and a health camp organised by various organisations.
Speaking at the event, Shri Chouhan said, “Everyone lives for themselves, but a true life is lived in the service of the people, society, and the nation. I assure you that we will leave no stone unturned in serving our people.” He urged women attending the health camp to undergo full medical check-ups and assured them that if they are detected with any illness, their treatment would be provided free of cost.
The Union Minister said, “Serving our sisters and daughters is akin to worshipping goddesses”, as he described the ‘Ladli Behna Yojana’ as a transformative initiative to improve the lives of women. He also highlighted the ‘Lakhpati Didi Abhiyan’, which focuses on increasing the income of rural women. “The Prime Minister has also entrusted me with the responsibility of Rural Development. Our goal is to ensure that every sister earns at least ₹1 lakh annually through self-help groups. Only then will their lives truly change,” Shri Chouhan said. He reaffirmed that the central government is fully committed to empowering women economically and will strengthen self-help groups as key instruments to achieve this goal.
Shri Chouhan informed that under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana–Gramin, Madhya Pradesh has so far received 19 lakh houses. “Those whose names were not earlier included in the list are now being surveyed and will be added. No poor person will remain in a kutcha house anymore,” he said. Asserting that electricity will reach even the remotest areas, he said, “Electricity will be provided even if only five houses exist in a location. Our government’s aim is to ensure every poor family has a pucca house, electricity, and a dignified life.” On crop damage, Shri Chouhan said, “Some farmers have reported heavy losses to soybean crops due to excessive rainfall. The government will conduct a thorough survey, and compensation will be provided under the crop insurance scheme. Both the Centre and the State are working in coordination to address farmers’ challenges. Farmers will not be allowed to suffer any losses, and every eligible farmer will receive timely benefits under the schemes.”
The Union Minister reiterated his commitment to make Sehore district completely free from tuberculosis (TB). “Teams of doctors are conducting surveys. Free medicines and nutritional support will be provided to all TB patients to ensure complete recovery,” he said. He informed that so far, 500 patients have been screened, including 90 pregnant women, and all arrangements for their treatment are being made. Appealing for public cooperation, Shri Chouhan said, “This campaign to eliminate TB will succeed only through collective efforts, and together we will make Sehore district TB-free.”

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र विदिशा का दौरा किया
कृषि उपज मंडी बिलकिसगंज में किसानों-महिलाओं को संबोधित कर हितलाभ वितरित किए
केंद्र सरकार महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध - श्री शिवराज सिंह
किसी हाल में किसानों का नुकसान नहीं होने दिया जाएगा - श्री चौहान
पीएम आवास योजना के तहत मध्यप्रदेश को 19 लाख मकान - श्री शिवराज सिंह
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि हर गरीब को पक्का मकान, बिजली और सम्मानजनक जीवन मिलना चाहिए
पूरी तरह टीबी मुक्त हो सीहोर जिला, ये हमारा संकल्प है- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
06 OCT 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र विदिशा के बिलकिसगंज स्थित कृषि उपज मंडी में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में सहभागिता कर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित किया। साथ ही लाभार्थियों को विभिन्न योजनाओं के हितलाभ वितरित किए। वहीं श्री शिवराज सिंह ने अलग-अलग विभागों की प्रदर्शिनीयों का अवलोकन किया और स्वास्थ्य शिविर का निरीक्षण किया। इस दौरान केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि, अपने लिए तो सब जीते हैं, वास्तव में जीवन उसी का है जो जनता, समाज और देश के लिए जीता है। उन्होंने कहा कि, मैं, आपको वचन देता हूँ कि, अपनी जनता की सेवा में हम कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेंगे। आज हमने बिलकिसगंज में हेल्थ कैंप लगाया है। सभी माताएं-बहनें अपना चेकअप जरूर कराएं, और अगर कोई बीमारी निकलती है तो चिंता की बात नहीं है, हम पूरा इलाज भी करवाएंगे।
केंद्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री सीएनएन शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि, बहन-बेटियों की सेवा, देवियों की पूजा के समान है। उन्होंने कहा कि, लाडली बहना योजना महिलाओं के जीवन में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाने की एक बड़ी पहल है। इस योजना के साथ अब लखपति दीदी अभियान भी चलाया जा रहा है, जिसके माध्यम से ग्रामीण महिलाओं की आमदनी बढ़ाने पर फोकस किया गया है। केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि, प्रधानमंत्री जी ने मुझे ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री का भी दायित्व दिया है। हमारा उद्देश्य है कि हर बहन की आमदनी स्व-सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से बढ़ाई जाए। हम यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहते हैं कि, हर बहन सालाना कम से कम एक लाख रुपए कमाए, तभी सच्चे अर्थों में उनकी जिंदगी बदलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि, केंद्र सरकार महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और स्व-सहायता समूहों को इस दिशा में मजबूत माध्यम बनाया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ग्रामीण के अंतर्गत अब-तक मध्यप्रदेश को 19 लाख मकान दिए जा चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि, जिन लोगों के नाम प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना की सूची में नहीं थे, उनका भी सर्वे किया जा रहा है और उनके भी नाम सूची में जोड़े जाएंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि, कोई भी गरीब कच्चे घर में नहीं रहेगा। जिन स्थानों पर अब-तक बिजली नहीं पहुँची, वहाँ भी बिजली पहुँचाई जाएगी। अगर कहीं पाँच घर भी बने होंगे, तो वहाँ भी बिजली देकर रहेंगे। हमारी सरकार का लक्ष्य है कि, हर गरीब को पक्का मकान, बिजली और सम्मानजनक जीवन मिले। श्री चौहान ने कहा, आज कई जगह किसानों ने बताया कि, भारी बारिश से उनकी सोयाबीन की फसल को भारी नुकसान हुआ है। हम पूरी गंभीरता के साथ सरकार से बात करके उचित सर्वे कराएंगे। सर्वे के बाद किसानों को फसल बीमा योजना का लाभ दिलाने का काम किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें किसानों की कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के लिए लगातार समन्वय में काम कर रही हैं। किसानों को किसी भी हाल में नुकसान नहीं होने दिया जाएगा और हर पात्र किसान को योजना का लाभ समय पर मिल सके, इसका पूरा ध्यान रखा जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि, हमारा संकल्प है कि, सीहोर जिला टीबी से पूरी तरह मुक्त हो। इसके लिए डॉक्टरों की टीम सर्वे कर रही है। टीबी के मरीजों को मुफ्त दवाई दी जाएगी, पोषण की व्यवस्था की जाएगी और यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि वे पूरी तरह स्वस्थ हों। उन्होंने कहा कि, अब तक 500 मरीजों की जांच की जा चुकी है, जिनमें 90 गर्भवती महिलाएं भी शामिल हैं। सभी मरीजों के इलाज की पूरी व्यवस्था की जा रही है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने जनता से अपील करते हुए कहा कि टीबी के खिलाफ इस अभियान में सभी लोग सहयोग करें। यह सामूहिक प्रयास ही जिले को टीबी मुक्त बनाएगा।