Ministry of Steel
SAIL fuels INS Androth with indigenous steel, strengthening India’s maritime self-reliance
06 OCT 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), country’s largest public sector steelmaker and Maharatna company, has supplied the entire requirement of special grade steel for the INS Androth, commissioned to the Indian Navy today on 06.10.2025. This marks a proud milestone in India’s naval modernization journey.
INS Androth is the second vessel in its series of Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC) corvettes, the first being INS Arnala which was commissioned on 18th June 2025.
SAIL has notably supplied the full quantity of special grade steel - including HR Sheets and Plates - for the eight ASW-SWC, Including INS Arnala and Androth, being built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd. (GRSE).The steel was sourced from SAIL's plants in Bokaro, Bhilai and Rourkela.INS Androth’s commissioning underscores India’s growing maritime capabilities and the nation’s commitment to “Aatmanirbhar Bharat.” SAIL reaffirms its support to this national endeavourand is steadfast to enable strategic defence infrastructure through indigenous steel production.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल ने स्वदेशी इस्पात से आईएनएस एंड्रोथ को सशक्‍त बनाया और भारत की समुद्री आत्मनिर्भरता को दी मजबूती
06 OCT 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
देश की सबसे बड़ी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इस्पात निर्माता और महारत्न कंपनी, भारतीय इस्‍पात प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड (सेल) ने आज (6 अक्‍टूबर, 2025) नौसेना में सम्मिलित किए गए आईएनएस एंड्रोथ के लिए आवश्‍यक विशेष श्रेणी के इस्‍पात की पूरी आपूर्ति कर दी है। यह भारत की नौसेना आधुनिकीकरण की यात्रा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
आईएनएस एंड्रोथ अपनी श्रेणी के पनडुब्बी रोधी उथले जल युद्ध पोत श्रृंखला का दूसरा पोत है। इस श्रृंखला का पहला पोत आईएनएस अर्नाला 18 जून 2025 को भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया गया था।
सेल ने विशेष श्रेणी के इस्‍पात-जिसमें एचआर शीट्स और प्लेट्स शामिल हैं - की सम्‍पूर्ण मात्रा की आपूर्ति आठ एएसडब्लू-एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाजों के लिए की है, जिनमें आईएनएस अर्नाला और आईएनएस एंड्रोथ शामिल हैं। ये सभी पोत गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड (जीआरएसई) द्वारा निर्मित किए जा रहे हैं। इस्‍पात की आपूर्ति सेल के बोकारो, भिलाई और राउरकेला संयंत्रों से की गई है। आईएनएस एंड्रोथ का नौसेना में शामिल होना भारत की बढ़ती समुद्री क्षमताओं और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के प्रति राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। सेल इस राष्ट्रीय प्रयास के प्रति अपने समर्थन की पुन: पुष्टि करता है और स्वदेशी इस्पात उत्पादन के जरिए रणनीतिक रक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे को सक्षम करने के लिए दृढ़ है।