नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
त्योहारों की भीड़ से पहले डीजीसीए ने हवाई किराए के रुझान की समीक्षा की
एयरलाइनों से अतिरिक्त उड़ानें संचालित करके उड़ान क्षमता बढ़ाने का आग्रह
05 OCT 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) ने नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) को हवाई किरायों पर नजर रखने, विशेष रूप से त्योहारों के दौरान, तथा कीमतों में वृद्धि होने पर उचित कदम उठाने का अधिकार दिया है।
तदनुसार, डीजीसीए ने एयरलाइनों के साथ इस मुद्दे को सक्रियतापूर्वक उठाया और उनसे त्योहारों के दौरान बढ्ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए अतिरिक्त उड़ानें संचालित करके क्षमता बढ़ाने को कहा।
जवाब में, एयरलाइन्स ने बताया कि वे निम्नलिखित अतिरिक्त उड़ानें जोड़ रहे हैं:-
1. इंडिगो: 42 सेक्टरों में लगभग 730 अतिरिक्त उड़ानें शुरू की जाएंगी।
2. एयर इंडिया और एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस: ​​20 सेक्टरों में लगभग 486 अतिरिक्त उड़ानें शुरू की जाएंगी।
3. स्पाइसजेट: 38 सेक्टरों में लगभग 546 अतिरिक्त उड़ानें शुरू की जाएंगी।
नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय त्योहारों के दौरान यात्रियों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए एयरलाइन किराए और उड़ान क्षमताओं पर कड़ी निगरानी रखेगा।
पीके/केसी/एनकेएस/

Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA reviews airfare trends ahead of festive season rush
Proactively asks airlines to augment flight capacities by deploying additional flights
05 OCT 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) is mandated by Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) to keep a watch on airfares, especially during the festive season and take appropriate measures in case of a surge in prices.
Accordingly, the DGCA proactively took up the issue/matter with airlines and asked them to augment flight capacities for the festive season by deploying additional flights to meet high demand.
In response, airlines informed that they are adding the following additional flights:-
1. IndiGo: Deployment of approx. 730 additional flights across 42 sectors.
2. Air India & Air India Express: Deployment of approx. 486 additional flights across 20 sectors.
3. SpiceJet: Deployment of approx. 546 additional flights across 38 sectors.
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation will maintain rigorous oversight of airline fares and flight capacities to protect passengers’ interests during the festive season.