पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने ₹6,957 करोड़ के एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर को मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी पर कहा: “वन्यजीव स्वतंत्र विचरण करेंगे, असम तेजी से आगे बढ़ेगा”
"34.5 किलोमीटर का कॉरिडोर वन्यजीवों के सुरक्षित आवागमन और तेज यात्रा सुनिश्चित करेगा, जिससे काजीरंगा में इको-टूरिज्म को बढ़ावा मिलेगा:" श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
"इस परियोजना का मतलब है 34 लाख रोजगार, मजबूत कनेक्टिविटी और असम के लिए नया विकास:" श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
01 OCT 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) द्वारा असम में काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान (केएनपी) खंड पर वन्यजीव-अनुकूल उपायों सहित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-715 के कलियाबोर-नुमालीगढ़ खंड के मौजूदा राजमार्ग को चार लेन तक चौड़ा करने और बेहतर बनाने के लिए मंजूरी देने की सराहना की। कुल 85.675 किलोमीटर लंबी और ₹6,957 करोड़ की पूंजीगत लागत वाली यह परियोजना इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद और निर्माण (ईपीसी) मोड में क्रियान्वित की जाएगी।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “असम के लिए यह एक ऐतिहासिक दिन और भारत के सतत विकास की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग है। यह परियोजना हमारे दूरदर्शी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के विजन को दर्शाती है, जिनका दिल असम के लोगों और हमारे राज्य के गौरव - काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान के लिए धड़कता है। 34.45 किलोमीटर लंबा यह बड़ा एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर काजीरंगा और कार्बी आंगलोंग पहाड़ियों के बीच वन्यजीवों के लिए एक स्वतंत्र, सुरक्षित और निर्बाध मार्ग सुनिश्चित करेगा। यह हमारे लोगों के उज्जवल भविष्य का निर्माण करते हुए हमारी प्राकृतिक विरासत की रक्षा करने का एक वादा है।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने परियोजना के आर्थिक महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा: “काजीरंगा की सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ, यह राजमार्ग यात्रा के समय को काफी कम करेगा, इको-टूरिज्म को बढ़ावा देगा, तीर्थयात्रियों और आगंतुकों के लिए यात्रा को आसान बनाएगा और व्यापार एवं उद्योगों के लिए नए अवसर खोलेगा। 21 किलोमीटर लंबे ग्रीनफील्ड बाईपास जाखलाबंधा और बोकाखाट में भीड़भाड़ कम करेगा, जिससे यात्रा सुगम और सुरक्षित हो जाएगी। यह एक ऐसी सड़क है जो भावनाओं, आकांक्षाओं और समृद्धि को एक साथ जोड़ेगी।”
श्री सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा, “यह सिर्फ एक राजमार्ग नहीं है – इससे मोदी जी का वो विजन साकार हो रहा है जहां प्रगति और प्रकृति, अर्थव्यवस्था और पारिस्थितिकी, साथ-साथ चलते हैं। यह हमारे इस संकल्प को और मजबूत करता है कि असम का विकास कभी भी हमारे पर्यावरण की कीमत पर नहीं, बल्कि उसके साथ सामंजस्य बिठाकर होगा। असम के लोग इसे आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी क्षण के रूप में याद रखेंगे।”
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-715 (पुराना राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-37) का मौजूदा कालीबोर-नुमालीगढ़ खंड वर्तमान में सीमित शोल्डर्स के साथ 2-लेन का है, जो जाखलाबंधा (नागांव) और बोकाखाट (गोलाघाट) के घनी आबादी वाले इलाकों से होकर गुजरता है। इस राजमार्ग का एक बड़ा हिस्सा संकरे रास्ते और आकार से जुड़ी चुनौतियों के साथ काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान की दक्षिणी सीमा से होकर या उसके साथ-साथ गुजरता है। मौसमी बाढ़ के कारण वन्यजीव व्यस्त राजमार्ग को पार करके कार्बी आंगलोंग पहाड़ियों की ओर चले जाते हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अक्सर दुर्घटनाएं होती हैं और वन्यजीव हताहत होते हैं।
इन चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए, परियोजना 34.5 किलोमीटर लंबे एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर का निर्माण करेगी, 30.22 किलोमीटर मौजूदा सड़क को अपग्रेड करेगी और 21 किलोमीटर ग्रीनफील्ड बाईपास बनाएगी। इससे राजमार्ग पर भीड़भाड़ कम होगी, सड़क सुरक्षा बढ़ेगी और असम के प्रमुख केंद्रों तक निर्बाध संपर्क प्रदान होगा।
यह मार्ग दो प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच-127, एनएच-129) और एक राज्य राजमार्ग (एसएच-35) को जोड़ेगा, साथ ही तीन रेलवे स्टेशनों (नागांव, जाखलाबंधा, विश्वनाथ चरियाली) और तीन हवाई अड्डों (तेजपुर, लीलाबाड़ी, जोरहाट) से भी जुड़ेगा। इस संपर्क से पूरे असम में रसद, व्यापार और गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
अपग्रेड किए गए कॉरिडोर से सामाजिक-आर्थिक केंद्रों, धार्मिक स्थलों और पर्यटन स्थलों तक पहुंच में भी सुधार होगा, जिससे क्षेत्रीय विकास को बल मिलेगा। इस परियोजना से 15.42 लाख व्यक्ति-दिवस प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और 19.19 लाख व्यक्ति-दिवस अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है, जो असम की आर्थिक प्रगति में और योगदान देगा।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Wildlife to Move Free, Assam to Move Fast”: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal on Cabinet Nod for ₹6,957 Cr Elevated Corridor
"34.5 km corridor to ensure safe wildlife passage & faster travel, boosting eco-tourism to Kaziranga:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
"This project means 34 lakh jobs, stronger connectivity & new growth for Assam:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
01 OCT 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal hailed the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi for approving the widening and improvement of the existing highway to 4 lanes of the Kaliabor–Numaligarh section of NH-715, including wildlife-friendly measures on the Kaziranga National Park (KNP) stretch in Assam. The project will be implemented in Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) mode with a total length of 85.675 km and a capital cost of ₹6,957 crore.
“A historic day for Assam and a giant leap for India’s sustainable development. This project reflects the vision of our visionary Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, whose heart beats for the people of Assam and the pride of our state – Kaziranga National Park. The monumental 34.45 km elevated corridor will ensure a free, safe and uninterrupted passage for wildlife between Kaziranga and Karbi Anglong Hills. It is a promise to protect our natural heritage while building a brighter future for our people,” said Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
The Union Minister also highlighted the economic significance of the project: “Along with protecting Kaziranga, this highway will cut down travel time drastically, boost eco-tourism, ease travel for pilgrims and visitors, and open new opportunities for trade and industries. The 21 km of greenfield bypasses will decongest Jakhalabandha and Bokakhat, making the journey smoother and safer. This is a road that will connect emotions, aspirations and prosperity.”
Shri Sonowal further added, “This is not just a highway – it is a realisation of Modi ji’s vision where progress and nature, economy and ecology, go hand-in-hand. It strengthens our resolve that Assam’s growth will never come at the cost of our environment, but in harmony with it. The people of Assam will remember this as a transformative moment for generations to come.”
The existing Kalibor–Numaligarh section of NH-715 (old NH-37) currently has a 2-lane configuration with limited shoulders, passing through densely built-up areas of Jakhlabandha (Nagaon) and Bokakhat (Golaghat). A major portion of this highway runs through or along the southern boundary of Kaziranga National Park, with a narrow right of way and challenging geometrics. Seasonal flooding drives wildlife to move towards Karbi Anglong Hills by crossing the busy highway, often resulting in accidents and wildlife casualties.
To address these concerns, the project will construct a 34.5 km elevated corridor, upgrade 30.22 km of existing road, and build 21 km of greenfield bypasses. This will decongest the highway, enhance road safety, and provide seamless connectivity to key nodes in Assam.
The alignment will integrate with two major National Highways (NH-127, NH-129) and one State Highway (SH-35), while also connecting with three railway stations (Nagaon, Jakhalabandha, Vishwanath Chariali) and three airports (Tezpur, Lilabari, Jorhat). This connectivity will boost logistics, trade, and mobility across Assam.
The upgraded corridor will also improve access to socio-economic hubs, religious places, and tourist destinations, thereby strengthening regional growth. The project is expected to generate 15.42 lakh person-days of direct employment and 19.19 lakh person-days of indirect employment, further contributing to Assam’s economic progress.