Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Wildlife to Move Free, Assam to Move Fast”: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal on Cabinet Nod for ₹6,957 Cr Elevated Corridor
"34.5 km corridor to ensure safe wildlife passage & faster travel, boosting eco-tourism to Kaziranga:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
"This project means 34 lakh jobs, stronger connectivity & new growth for Assam:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
01 OCT 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal hailed the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi for approving the widening and improvement of the existing highway to 4 lanes of the Kaliabor–Numaligarh section of NH-715, including wildlife-friendly measures on the Kaziranga National Park (KNP) stretch in Assam. The project will be implemented in Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) mode with a total length of 85.675 km and a capital cost of ₹6,957 crore.
“A historic day for Assam and a giant leap for India’s sustainable development. This project reflects the vision of our visionary Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, whose heart beats for the people of Assam and the pride of our state – Kaziranga National Park. The monumental 34.45 km elevated corridor will ensure a free, safe and uninterrupted passage for wildlife between Kaziranga and Karbi Anglong Hills. It is a promise to protect our natural heritage while building a brighter future for our people,” said Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
The Union Minister also highlighted the economic significance of the project: “Along with protecting Kaziranga, this highway will cut down travel time drastically, boost eco-tourism, ease travel for pilgrims and visitors, and open new opportunities for trade and industries. The 21 km of greenfield bypasses will decongest Jakhalabandha and Bokakhat, making the journey smoother and safer. This is a road that will connect emotions, aspirations and prosperity.”
Shri Sonowal further added, “This is not just a highway – it is a realisation of Modi ji’s vision where progress and nature, economy and ecology, go hand-in-hand. It strengthens our resolve that Assam’s growth will never come at the cost of our environment, but in harmony with it. The people of Assam will remember this as a transformative moment for generations to come.”
The existing Kalibor–Numaligarh section of NH-715 (old NH-37) currently has a 2-lane configuration with limited shoulders, passing through densely built-up areas of Jakhlabandha (Nagaon) and Bokakhat (Golaghat). A major portion of this highway runs through or along the southern boundary of Kaziranga National Park, with a narrow right of way and challenging geometrics. Seasonal flooding drives wildlife to move towards Karbi Anglong Hills by crossing the busy highway, often resulting in accidents and wildlife casualties.
To address these concerns, the project will construct a 34.5 km elevated corridor, upgrade 30.22 km of existing road, and build 21 km of greenfield bypasses. This will decongest the highway, enhance road safety, and provide seamless connectivity to key nodes in Assam.
The alignment will integrate with two major National Highways (NH-127, NH-129) and one State Highway (SH-35), while also connecting with three railway stations (Nagaon, Jakhalabandha, Vishwanath Chariali) and three airports (Tezpur, Lilabari, Jorhat). This connectivity will boost logistics, trade, and mobility across Assam.
The upgraded corridor will also improve access to socio-economic hubs, religious places, and tourist destinations, thereby strengthening regional growth. The project is expected to generate 15.42 lakh person-days of direct employment and 19.19 lakh person-days of indirect employment, further contributing to Assam’s economic progress.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
’’جنگلی حیات آزاد ی سے حرکت کرے، آسام تیز ی سے ترقی کرے’’: 6,957 کروڑ روپے کے ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور کو کابینہ کی منظوری پر وزیرِ مملکت سربانندہ سونووال کا بیان
‘‘کوریڈور ،34.5 کلومیٹر جنگلی حیات کے محفوظ گزرگاہ کو یقینی بنائے گا اور سفر کو تیز کرے گا، جس سے قاضی رنگا میں ماحولیاتی سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا:’’ جناب سربانندہ سونووال
‘‘اس پروجیکٹ کا مطلب ہے 34 لاکھ ملازمتیں، مضبوط رابطہ کاری اور آسام کے لیے نئی ترقی:’’ جناب سربانندہ سونووال
01 OCT 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
جہازرانی، بندرگاہوں اور آبی راستوں کے وزیر جناب سربانندہ سونووال نے اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) کی تعریف کی، جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کر رہے ہیں، اور جس نے آسام میں این ایچ – 715 کے کلیابور–نومالی گڑھ سیکشن کو 4 لین تک وسیع کرنے اور بہتر بنانے کی منظوری دی، جس میں قاضی رنگا نیشنل پارک (کے این پی) کے حصے پر جنگلی حیات کے لیے دوستانہ اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو انجینئرنگ، پروکیورمنٹ اور کنسٹرکشن (ای پی سی) کے طریقہ کار میں عمل میں لایا جائے گا، جس کی کل لمبائی 85.675 کلومیٹر اور سرمایہ کاری کی لاگت 6,957 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
جناب سربانندہ سونووال نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ آسام کے لیے ایک تاریخی دن اور بھارت کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک عظیم قدم ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ہمارے وژنری وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جن کا دل آسام کے عوام اور ہمارے ریاست کے فخر قاضی رنگا نیشنل پارک کے لیے دھڑکتا ہے۔ شاندار 34.45 کلومیٹر طویل ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور قاضی رنگا اور کاربی آنگ لونگ ہلز کے درمیان جنگلی حیات کے لیے آزاد، محفوظ اور بلا رکاوٹ گزرگاہ کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ یہ ہمارے قدرتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے ساتھ عوام کے روشن مستقبل کی ضمانت ہے۔’’
وزیرِ مملکت نے پروجیکٹ کی اقتصادی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘ قاضی رنگا کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ، یہ ہائی وے سفر کے وقت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرے گا، ماحولیاتی سیاحت کو فروغ دے گا، زائرین اور سیاحوں کے لیے سفر کو آسان بنائے گا اور تجارتی و صنعتی مواقع کو بڑھائے گا۔ 21 کلومیٹر کے گرین فیلڈ بائی پاسز جکھالابنڈھا اور بوکا کھات کے علاقے میں بھیڑ کو کم کریں گے، جس سے سفر آسان اور محفوظ ہوگا۔ یہ ایک ایسا راستہ ہے جو جذبات، امنگوں اور خوشحالی کو جوڑے گا۔’’
جناب سونووال نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘یہ صرف ایک ہائی وے نہیں بلکہ مودی جی کے وژن کا مظہر ہے، جہاں ترقی اور قدرت، معیشت اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ ساتھ ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے کہ آسام کی ترقی کبھی ماحول کی قربانی پر نہیں ہوگی، بلکہ اس کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوگی۔ آسام کے عوام اسے آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک تاریخی اور تبدیلی کا لمحہ کے طور پر یاد رکھیں گے۔’’
این ایچ – 715 کے موجودہ کلیابور–نومالی گڑھ سیکشن (پرانا این ایچ – 37) میں فی الحال 2 لینز ہیں اور شیلڈز محدود ہیں، جو جکھالابنڈھا (ناگون) اور بوکا کھات (گولا گھاٹ) کے گنجان آباد علاقوں سے گزرتی ہیں۔ اس ہائی وے کا ایک بڑا حصہ قاضی رنگا نیشنل پارک کے جنوبی سرحد کے ساتھ یا اس کے اندر سے گزرتا ہے، جس میں راستہ تنگ اور جیومیٹری پیچیدہ ہے۔ موسمی سیلاب کی وجہ سے جنگلی حیات کو ہائی وے پار کرکے کاربی آنگ لونگ ہلز کی طرف جانا پڑتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں اکثر حادثات اور جنگلی حیات کے نقصان کا خطرہ ہوتا ہے۔
ان مسائل کے حل کے لیے، پروجیکٹ کے تحت 34.5 کلومیٹر طویل ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور تعمیر کیا جائے گا، موجودہ 30.22 کلومیٹر سڑک کو اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا، اور 21 کلومیٹر گرین فیلڈ بائی پاسز تعمیر کئے جائیں گے۔ اس سے ہائی وے کی بھیڑ کم ہوگی، روڈ سیفٹی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور آسام کے اہم مقامات سے بے رکاوٹ رابطہ فراہم ہوگا۔
اس کوریڈور کی الائنمنٹ دو بڑے قومی ہائی ویز ( این ایچ – 127، این ایچ - 129) اور ایک ریاستی ہائی وے ( ایس ایچ – 35) کے ساتھ مربوط ہوگی اور تین ریلوے اسٹیشنز (ناگون، جکھالابنڈھا، وشوناتھ چرائلی) اور تین ہوائی اڈوں (تیز پور، للابری، جورہاٹ) سے بھی جڑے گی۔ یہ رابطہ کاری آسام میں لاجسٹکس، تجارت اور نقل و حمل کو فروغ دے گی۔
اپ گریڈ شدہ کوریڈور سماجی و اقتصادی مراکز، مذہبی مقامات اور سیاحتی مقامات تک رسائی بہتر کرے گا، جس سے علاقائی ترقی مضبوط ہوگی۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے براہِ راست 15.42 لاکھ اور بالواسطہ 19.19 لاکھ افراد کیلئے یومیہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے، جو آسام کی اقتصادی ترقی میں مزید تعاون دیں گے۔