Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles launches ‘Swadeshi Campaign’ to boost domestic demand for handloom, handicrafts, and textile products
Campaign aims to stimulate domestic demand and reposition Indian textiles as symbols of pride, style and heritage among youth and urban consumers
04 OCT 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles is launching Swadeshi Campaign to boost the domestic demand for handloom, handicrafts, and textile products in the Country. The Aim and objective of the Campaign is to:
Stimulate Domestic Demand
• Increase domestic textile consumption especially among urban millennial and Gen Z.
Embed Textile Heritage in National Identity
• Reposition Indian textiles as symbols of pride, style, especially among youth and urban consumers
Empower Producers and MSMEs
• Expand market access, visibility, and income opportunities for weavers, artisans, and textile MSMEs
Align with Atmanirbhar Bharat
• Integrate campaign efforts with initiatives like PLI for Textiles, PM MITRA Parks, ODOP
Institutional Procurement
• Encourage ministries, PSUs, and educational institutions to adopt Indian-made textiles in uniforms, furnishings etc
The campaign will be run across India for next 6 to 9 months. The Campaign aims to create awareness and educate people about the rich heritage of domestic products. The objective is to reposition Indian textiles as symbols of pride, style, especially among youth and urban consumers.
The awareness will be created through various events, social engagements and by using social media platforms. The campaign seeks active participation of various State Governments. The campaign will be run with slogan स्वदेशी कपड़ा देश की शान- यही है भारत की पहचान ।
India’s market size of textiles and clothing is $179 Bn in 2024 which is growing at an Average Annual Growth Rate (AAGR) of more than 7% per annum.
The contribution of Household (HH) sector to the domestic market is 58% and it is growing at CAGR of 8.19%. At the same time, the Non Household consumption is 21% of the domestic market and is growing at a CAGR of 6.79%.
However, the recent changes in the rates due to GST reforms, it is expected that there will be enhanced demand for the textiles and apparels in the household and non-household sector, which may yield in higher growth rates in the consumption of textiles in the country.
With continued initiatives of Government through various programmes and implementation of Swadeshi campaigns, it is expected that domestic demand shall increase by CAGR of 9 -10% per annum to reach a total domestic demand of textiles to US$ 250 billion by 2030.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प और वस्त्र उत्पादों की घरेलू मांग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'स्वदेशी अभियान' शुरू किया
अभियान का उद्देश्य घरेलू मांग को प्रोत्साहित करना और भारतीय वस्त्रों को युवाओं और शहरी उपभोक्ताओं के बीच गर्व, शैली और विरासत के प्रतीक के रूप में पुनः स्थापित करना है
04 OCT 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
देश में हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प और वस्त्र उत्पादों की घरेलू मांग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वस्त्र मंत्रालय स्वदेशी अभियान शुरू कर रहा है। इस अभियान का लक्ष्य और उद्देश्य है:
घरेलू मांग को प्रोत्साहित करना
• घरेलू वस्त्र उपभोग में वृद्धि करना, विशेष रूप से शहरी युवाओं और जेन-जी के बीच।
राष्ट्रीय पहचान के रूप में वस्त्र विरासत को शामिल करना
• भारतीय वस्त्रों को गर्व और शैली के प्रतीक के रूप में पुनः स्थापित करना, विशेष रूप से युवाओं और शहरी उपभोक्ताओं के बीच।
उत्पादकों और एमएसएमई को सशक्त बनाना
• बुनकरों, कारीगरों और वस्त्र एमएसएमई के लिए बाजार पहुंच और आय के अवसरों का विस्तार करना।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के साथ तालमेल बनाना
• वस्त्र उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई, पीएम मित्र पार्क, ओडीओपी जैसी पहलों के साथ अभियान प्रयासों को एकीकृत करना।
संस्थागत खरीद को प्रोत्साहन
• मंत्रालयों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को वर्दी, साज-सज्जा आदि में भारतीय निर्मित वस्त्रों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना।
यह अभियान अगले 6 से 9 महीनों तक पूरे भारत में चलाया जाएगा। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य घरेलू उत्पादों की समृद्ध विरासत के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करना और उन्हें शिक्षित करना है। इसका उद्देश्य भारतीय वस्त्रों को विशेष रूप से युवाओं और शहरी उपभोक्ताओं के बीच गर्व और शैली के प्रतीक के रूप में पुनः स्थापित करना है।
इस दौरान विभिन्न आयोजनों, सामाजिक कार्यक्रमों और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से जागरूकता पैदा की जाएगी। इस अभियान में विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों की सक्रिय भागीदारी अपेक्षित है। स्वदेशी कपड़ा, देश की शान - यही है भारत की पहचान के नारे के साथ यह अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
भारत का वस्त्र और परिधान बाजार 2024 में 179 बिलियन डॉलर का है, जो 7 प्रतिशत से अधिक की औसत वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (एएजीआर) से बढ़ रहा है।
घरेलू बाजार में घरेलू (एचएच) क्षेत्र का योगदान 58 प्रतिशत है और यह 8.19 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर से बढ़ रहा है। इसी समय, गैर-घरेलू खपत घरेलू बाजार का 21 प्रतिशत है और 6.79 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर से बढ़ रहा है।
हालांकि, जीएसटी सुधारों के कारण दरों में हाल में हुए बदलावों से यह उम्मीद की जा रही है कि घरेलू और गैर-घरेलू क्षेत्र में वस्त्र और परिधानों की मांग बढ़ेगी, जिससे देश में वस्त्रों की खपत में वृद्धि दर बढ़ सकती है।
विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और स्वदेशी अभियानों के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से सरकार की निरंतर पहलों से यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि घरेलू मांग प्रति वर्ष 9 से 10 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर से बढ़ेगी और 2030 तक वस्त्रों की कुल घरेलू मांग 250 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच जाएगी।