Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles launches ‘Swadeshi Campaign’ to boost domestic demand for handloom, handicrafts, and textile products
Campaign aims to stimulate domestic demand and reposition Indian textiles as symbols of pride, style and heritage among youth and urban consumers
04 OCT 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles is launching Swadeshi Campaign to boost the domestic demand for handloom, handicrafts, and textile products in the Country. The Aim and objective of the Campaign is to:
Stimulate Domestic Demand
• Increase domestic textile consumption especially among urban millennial and Gen Z.
Embed Textile Heritage in National Identity
• Reposition Indian textiles as symbols of pride, style, especially among youth and urban consumers
Empower Producers and MSMEs
• Expand market access, visibility, and income opportunities for weavers, artisans, and textile MSMEs
Align with Atmanirbhar Bharat
• Integrate campaign efforts with initiatives like PLI for Textiles, PM MITRA Parks, ODOP
Institutional Procurement
• Encourage ministries, PSUs, and educational institutions to adopt Indian-made textiles in uniforms, furnishings etc
The campaign will be run across India for next 6 to 9 months. The Campaign aims to create awareness and educate people about the rich heritage of domestic products. The objective is to reposition Indian textiles as symbols of pride, style, especially among youth and urban consumers.
The awareness will be created through various events, social engagements and by using social media platforms. The campaign seeks active participation of various State Governments. The campaign will be run with slogan स्वदेशी कपड़ा देश की शान- यही है भारत की पहचान ।
India’s market size of textiles and clothing is $179 Bn in 2024 which is growing at an Average Annual Growth Rate (AAGR) of more than 7% per annum.
The contribution of Household (HH) sector to the domestic market is 58% and it is growing at CAGR of 8.19%. At the same time, the Non Household consumption is 21% of the domestic market and is growing at a CAGR of 6.79%.
However, the recent changes in the rates due to GST reforms, it is expected that there will be enhanced demand for the textiles and apparels in the household and non-household sector, which may yield in higher growth rates in the consumption of textiles in the country.
With continued initiatives of Government through various programmes and implementation of Swadeshi campaigns, it is expected that domestic demand shall increase by CAGR of 9 -10% per annum to reach a total domestic demand of textiles to US$ 250 billion by 2030.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے ہینڈلوم، دستکاری اور ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کی گھریلو مانگ کو بڑھانے کے لیے ’سودیشی مہم‘ کا آغاز کیا
مہم کا مقصد گھریلو طلب کو بڑھانا اور نوجوانوں اور شہری صارفین کے درمیان ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کو فخر، انداز اور ورثے کی علامت کے طور پر تبدیل کرنا ہے
04 OCT 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ملک میں ہینڈلوم، دستکاری اور ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کی گھریلو مانگ کو بڑھانے کے لیے سودیشی مہم شروع کر رہی ہے۔ مہم کا مقصد اور مقصد یہ ہے:
گھریلو مانگ کو متحرک کریں۔
گھریلو ٹیکسٹائل کی کھپت میں اضافہ کریں خاص طور پر شہری ہزار سالہ اور جنرل زیڈ میں۔
ٹیکسٹائل ورثہ کو قومی شناخت میں شامل کریں۔
ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کو فخر، انداز کی علامت کے طور پر تبدیل کریں، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں اور شہری صارفین کے درمیان
پروڈیوسرز اور ایم یاس ایم ایز کو بااختیار بنائیں
بنکروں، کاریگروں اور ٹیکسٹائل ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی، مرئیت، اور آمدنی کے مواقع کو وسعت دیں۔
خو دکفیل بھارت کے ساتھ صف بندی کریں۔
پی ایل آئی فار ٹیکسٹائل، پی ایم میترا پارکس، او ڈی او پی جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ مہم کی کوششوں کو مربوط کریں۔
ادارہ جاتی خریداری
وزارتوں، پی ایس یو ایس اور تعلیمی اداروں کو یونیفارم، فرنشننگ وغیرہ میں ہندوستانی ساختہ ٹیکسٹائل کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیں۔
یہ مہم اگلے 6 سے 9 ماہ تک ہندوستان بھر میں چلائی جائے گی۔ اس مہم کا مقصد بیداری پیدا کرنا اور لوگوں کو ملکی مصنوعات کے بھرپور ورثے کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کو فخر، انداز کی علامت کے طور پر تبدیل کرنا ہے، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں اور شہری صارفین کے درمیان ۔آگاہی مختلف تقریبات، سماجی مصروفیات اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے پیدا کی جائے گی۔ اس مہم میں مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کی فعال شرکت کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ یہ مہم سودیشی کپڑا ملک کی شان کے ساتھ چلائی جائے گی۔
2024 میں ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی ہندوستان کی مارکیٹ کا حجم ڈالر179 بلین ہے جو سالانہ 7 فیصد سے زیادہ کی اوسط سالانہ ترقی کی شرح سے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
گھریلو مارکیٹ میں گھریلو شعبے کا حصہ 58فیصد ہے اور یہ 8.19فیصد کی سی اے جی آر سے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اسی وقت، غیر گھریلو کھپت گھریلو مارکیٹ کا 21فیصد ہے اور 6.79فیصد کی سی اے جی آر سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
تاہم، جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کی وجہ سے شرحوں میں حالیہ تبدیلیوں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ گھریلو اور غیر گھریلو شعبے میں ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہو گا، جس سے ملک میں ٹیکسٹائل کی کھپت میں اعلی شرح نمو حاصل ہو سکتی ہے۔
مختلف پروگراموں اور سودیشی مہموں کے نفاذ کے ذریعے حکومت کے مسلسل اقدامات کے ساتھ، توقع ہے کہ گھریلو مانگ 9-10فیصد سالانہ کے سی اے جی آر سے بڑھے گی تاکہ 2030 تک ٹیکسٹائل کی کل گھریلو مانگ 250 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-7072