Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan attends Makhana Mahotsav 2025 at Gyan Bhavan, Patna
Shri Chouhan calls makhana (fox nut) an “extraordinary blessing” for the poor
“Bihar has become a global hub for makhana production”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Bihar is witnessing showers of prosperity and development”: Shri Chouhan
04 OCT 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today visited Patna during his one-day tour of Bihar, where the Minister participated in ‘Makhana Mahotsav 2025’ held at Gyan Bhavan, Gandhi Maidan, and released the report titled ‘Makhana: From Culture to Prosperity’ (Makhana: Sanskriti se Samridhhi).
In his address, Minister Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recently extended a historic gift worth ₹64,000 crore to the youth, especially those from Bihar. “Bihar is witnessing showers of prosperity and development — the Sun of a developed India is shining brightly on the state’s destiny,” he remarked.
The Union Minister also referred to the recent hike in the Minimum Support Price (MSP) announced by the Central Government for farmers. He stated that the Centre will procure all the produce of lentils (masoor), urad, and arhar grown by Bihar’s farmers at MSP.
Calling makhana an “extraordinary blessing” for the poor, Shri Chouhan said Bihar has now emerged not just as India’s but also the world’s leading centre for makhana production. He noted that the cultivation area, which earlier covered around 3,000 hectares, has now expanded to 35,000–40,000 hectares.
Shri Chouhan announced that the Central Government has notified the establishment of a Makhana Board to promote research, development, marketing, branding, and promotion of makhana. He added that nearly ₹475 crore has been sanctioned for modern machinery, new variety development, and processing facilities to boost makhana production and value addition.
Appealing to Bihar’s youth to launch startups in the makhana sector, the Union Minister assured full support from the Central Government. “Our goal is to take makhana from India to dining tables across the world, ensuring a steady rise in farmers’ incomes,” Shri Chouhan said.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ, ਪਟਨਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਖਾਨਾ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਮਾਖਾਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ "ਅਦਭੁੱਤ ਵਰਦਾਨ" ਕਿਹਾ
“ਬਿਹਾਰ ਮਖਾਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ”: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
“ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ”: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ
04 OCT 2025 4:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਟਨਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ, ਗਾਂਧੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 'ਮਖਾਨਾ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ 2025' ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ 'ਮਖਾਨਾ: ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਤੱਕ' (ਮਖਾਨਾ: ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ) ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਰੀਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ₹64,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ “ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਖਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ- ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੂਰਜ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮਤ 'ਤੇ ਚਮਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ" ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ (ਮਸੂਰ), ਉੜਦ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਹਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦੇਗਾ।
ਮਖਾਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ "ਅਦਭੁੱਤ ਵਰਦਾਨ" ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਹੁਣ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ, ਸਗੋਂ ਮਖਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਖੇਤਰ, ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਗਭਗ 3,000 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਸੀ, ਹੁਣ 35,000-40,000 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਖਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ, ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ, ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਖਾਨਾ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਖਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ, ਨਵੀਂ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ ₹475 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਖਾਨਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸਾਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਮਖਾਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਨਿੰਗ ਟੇਬਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।"