Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan attends Makhana Mahotsav 2025 at Gyan Bhavan, Patna
Shri Chouhan calls makhana (fox nut) an “extraordinary blessing” for the poor
“Bihar has become a global hub for makhana production”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Bihar is witnessing showers of prosperity and development”: Shri Chouhan
04 OCT 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today visited Patna during his one-day tour of Bihar, where the Minister participated in ‘Makhana Mahotsav 2025’ held at Gyan Bhavan, Gandhi Maidan, and released the report titled ‘Makhana: From Culture to Prosperity’ (Makhana: Sanskriti se Samridhhi).
In his address, Minister Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recently extended a historic gift worth ₹64,000 crore to the youth, especially those from Bihar. “Bihar is witnessing showers of prosperity and development — the Sun of a developed India is shining brightly on the state’s destiny,” he remarked.
The Union Minister also referred to the recent hike in the Minimum Support Price (MSP) announced by the Central Government for farmers. He stated that the Centre will procure all the produce of lentils (masoor), urad, and arhar grown by Bihar’s farmers at MSP.
Calling makhana an “extraordinary blessing” for the poor, Shri Chouhan said Bihar has now emerged not just as India’s but also the world’s leading centre for makhana production. He noted that the cultivation area, which earlier covered around 3,000 hectares, has now expanded to 35,000–40,000 hectares.
Shri Chouhan announced that the Central Government has notified the establishment of a Makhana Board to promote research, development, marketing, branding, and promotion of makhana. He added that nearly ₹475 crore has been sanctioned for modern machinery, new variety development, and processing facilities to boost makhana production and value addition.
Appealing to Bihar’s youth to launch startups in the makhana sector, the Union Minister assured full support from the Central Government. “Our goal is to take makhana from India to dining tables across the world, ensuring a steady rise in farmers’ incomes,” Shri Chouhan said.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے گیان بھون ، پٹنہ میں مکھانا مہوتسو 2025 میں شرکت کی
جناب نے مکھانا کو غریبوں کے لیے ایک "غیر معمولی نعمت" قرار دیا
بہار مکھانا کی پیداوار کا عالمی مرکز بن گیا ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
"بہار میں خوشحالی اور ترقی کی برسات جاری ہے": جناب چوہان
04 OCT 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت ، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج بہار کے اپنے ایک روزہ دورے کے دوران پٹنہ کا دورہ کیا ، جہاں وزیر موصوف نے گیان بھون ، گاندھی میدان میں منعقدہ 'مکھانا مہوتسو 2025' میں شرکت کی اور 'مکھانا: ثقافت سے خوشحالی' (مکھانا:سنسکرتی سے سمردھی)کے عنوان سے رپورٹ جاری کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، وزیر چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے حال ہی میں نوجوانوں ، خاص طور پر بہار کے نوجوانوں کو 64,000 کروڑ روپے کا تاریخی تحفہ دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "بہارمیں خوشحالی اور ترقی کی برسات جاری ہے-ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا سورج ریاست کی تقدیر پر چمک رہا ہے" ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کسانوں کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) میں حالیہ اضافے کا بھی حوالہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز بہار کے کسانوں کے ذریعے اگائی جانے والی دال (مسور) اڑد اور ارہر کی تمام پیداوار ایم ایس پی پر خریدے گا ۔
مکھانا کو غریبوں کے لیے ایک "غیر معمولی نعمت" قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ بہار اب نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ مکھانا کی پیداوار کے لیے دنیا کے سرکردہ مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاشت کاری کا رقبہ ، جو پہلے تقریبا 3,000 ہیکٹئر پر محیط تھا ، اب بڑھ کر 35,000-40,000 ہیکٹئر ہو گیا ہے ۔
جناب چوہان نے اعلان کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے مکھانا کی تحقیق ، ترقی ، مارکیٹنگ ، برانڈنگ اور فروغ دینے کے لیے مکھانابورڈ کے قیام کومطلع کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مکھانا کی پیداوار اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جدید مشینری ، نئی اقسام کی ترقی اور پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات کے لیے تقریبا 475 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں ۔
بہار کے نوجوانوں سے مکھاناکے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا ۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا ، "ہمارا مقصد مکھانا کو ہندوستان سے لے کر دنیا بھر میں کھانے کی میزوں تک لے جانا ہے ، جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں مسلسل اضافے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔