विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता ही सेवा—2025
03 OCT 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस—2025) पर न्याय विभाग में 17 सितंबर से 02 अक्तूबर 2025 के दौरान अभियान आयोजित किया गया। इसका विषय था,'स्वच्छोत्सव' जो त्योहारों के इस मौसम की भावना से मिलता—जुलता है।
अभियान 17 सितंबर, 2025 को न्याय विभाग के सचिव द्वारा विभाग के सभी अफसरों एवं कर्मचारियों को दिलाई गई स्वच्छता की शपथ के साथ शुरू हुआ।
अभियान का जोर ऐसे क्षेत्रों की गहन सफाई पर केंद्रित रहा जो कार्यालय की रोजमर्रा सफाई/रखरखाव के दौरान उपेक्षित रह जाते हैं। इन क्षेत्रों में छतों, छतों पर रखी पानी की टंकियों, विभिन्न कमरों के पर्दों की धुलाई/सफाई और उन्हें बदलने पर ध्यान दिया गया। विभागीय कैंटीन,गलियारों,सीढ़ियों, दीवार पर लगे पत्थरों, टाइलों, आदि की स्वच्छता एवं माहौल को चमकाने के लिए विशेष प्रयास किए गए। भीतर रखे पौधों के गमलों की पुताईभी की गई। इसके अलावा लटके हुए तार, टूटे—फूटे फर्नीचर एवं कंप्यूटर—प्रिंटर एवं सर्विस मांग रहे उपकरणों की तत्काल सर्विस की गई अथवा उन्हें बदल दिया गया। जहां भी संभव हुआ वहां कमरों, गलियारों आदि की पुताई भी करवाई गई।
न्याय विभाग के सचिव के कुशल नेतृत्व में सारे अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों ने देशव्यापी ऐच्छिक श्रमदान'एक दिन,एक घंटा एक साथ' में 25 सितंबर 2025 को भागीदारी की।
तीन सिद्धांतों— घटाओ, पुन: प्रयोग एवं पुर्नचक्रण के बारे में जानकारी सत्र विभाग में आयोजित किया गया। उसमें इन सिद्धांतों को रोजमर्रा जीवन में अपनाने एवं इन पर आधारित कचरा प्रबंधन गतिविधियों पर दुबारा ध्यान/प्राथमिकता देने की बात समझाई गई।
इसके अलावा अभियान अवधि में एवं स्वच्छ/हरेभरे उत्सव के दौरान जैसलमेर हाउस के सामने वाले बागीचे में पौधरोपण भी किया गया। यह उत्सव एसएचएस2025 का महत्वपूर्ण अंग है। उसका उद्देश्य अपने आसपास के पर्यावरण में सुधार के लिए हमारे सामूहिक प्रयास और वहनीय विकास की दृष्टि से जिम्मेदारी को जोड़ने पर जोर देना है।
स्वच्छोत्सव अभियान के ही अंतर्गत जैसलमेर हाउस स्थित विभाग के कार्यालय में उपेक्षित स्थानों (कूड़ा डालने वाले स्थान जिनसे पर्यावरण, स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वच्छता को खतरा होता है)की गहन सफाई की गई। साथ ही रद्दी सामान को अलग करके उसके अंतिम निस्तारण के लिए छांटा गया।
अभियान का 02 अक्तूबर को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस के रूप में मना कर सफल समापन किया गया। उसमें न्याय विभाग के सचिव की अगुआई में श्रमदान किया गया जिसमें सभी अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारी शामिल हुए। कल्याणकारी उपाय के रूप में विभाग के सफाई मित्रों को उनके कार्य की सराहना के प्रतीक रूप में उपहार एवं केट दिए गए जिनमें टी शर्ट, टोपी, दस्ताने आदि शामिल थे।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Swachhata Hi Seva-2025
03 OCT 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
A campaign on Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS-2025) has been organized in the Department of Justice during 17th September, 2025 - 2nd October, 2025 under the theme of “Swchhotsav” [“स्वच्छोत्सव”] that aligns with the festive spirit of the period.
The Campaign began on 17th September, 2025 with the Swachhata Pledge administered by the Secretary (Justice) to all the Officers and staff of the Department.
The campaign focused on intensive cleanliness drive for the targeted areas which are generally ignored in routine cleaning/maintenance of the office premises and covered - roof-tops, roof top-water tanks, washing/replacing of the curtains of various rooms, etc. Special efforts were made to maintain the hygiene and enhance the ambience of the areas such as the Departmental Canteen, corridors, stair cases, wall stones, tiles, etc. Painting of indoor pots of plants were also carried out. Apart from this, it was also ensured that loose fit wires, broken furniture items and computer, printer and accessories requiring services were serviced or replaced on priority. Wherever possible, white washing of the Rooms, corridors, etc. was also carried out.
Under the able leadership of Secretary (Justice), all the officers and staff participated in the nationwide voluntary shramdaan “Ek Din Ek Ghanta Ek Saath” event in the Department on 25.09.2025.
A briefing session on three R’s-Reduce, Reuse, Recycle was organised in the Department highlighting on the need to utilize these principles in our day-to-day life and revisiting/prioritizing the waste management activities based on these.
Further, during the campaign period and under the Clean Green Utsav, one of the focus areas of SHS 2025, tree plantation drive was organised in the front lawn of the Jaisalmer House, emphasizing on the importance of our collective efforts to improve the environment, combining responsibility and envisioning of sustainable development.
As part of the “Swchhotsav” [“स्वच्छोत्सव”] campaign, intensive cleanliness were undertaken for the black spots (neglected garbage points posing environmental, health and hygiene risk) in the Jaisalmer House premises of the Department and condemnable items were segregated, identified for its final disposal.
The Campaign successfully concluded on 02.10.2025 observing the day as Swachh Bharat Diwas with a shramdaan, led by Secretary (Justice), in which all the officers and staff of the Department participated. Further, as a welfare measure Safai Mitras of the Department were felicitated by distribution of gifts in appreciation of their work alongwith kits containing T-shirts, caps, gloves, etc.