अर्थ मंत्रालय
गोव्यातील 5000 टॅक्सी चालकांसाठी राष्ट्रीय निवृत्तीवेतन योजना सुरू; देशातला पहिलाच अभिनव उपक्रम
03 OCT 2025 1:34PM by PIB Mumbai
असंघटित क्षेत्रातल्या कामगारांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, पेन्शन फंड नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरणाने (PFRDA) गोवामाईल्स आणि एचडीएफसी पेन्शन फंड (PoP) यांच्या भागीदारीत गोव्यातल्या चालक समुदायासाठी राष्ट्रीय निवृत्तीवेतन प्रणाली (NPS) सुरू केली आहे. गोव्याचे वाहतूक मंत्री माविन गुदिन्हो यांच्या उपस्थितीत 30 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी पणजी इथे झालेल्या एका विशेष कार्यक्रमात या योजनेचा शुभारंभ करण्यात आला.
या उपक्रमामुळे गोवामाईल्स प्लॅटफॉर्मवर कार्यरत असलेल्या सुमारे 5000 चालकांना सुनियोजित निवृत्ती नियोजनाचा लाभ मिळणार आहे. कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, योजनेच्या शुभारंभाचे प्रतीक म्हणून 50 चालकांना स्थायी सेवानिवृत्ती खाते क्रमांक वितरित करण्यात आले. गोवामाईल्स आपल्या सर्व चालकांच्या एनपीएस खात्यात योगदान देणार आहे.
या योजनेचा शुभारंभ करताना गोव्याचे वाहतूक मंत्री माविन गुदिन्हो यांनी पेन्शन फंड नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरण आणि गोवामाईल्सच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. गोव्याचे चालक केवळ सेवा पुरवत नाहीत, तर ते प्रत्येक पर्यटकासमोर गोव्याचे आदरातिथ्य, संस्कृती आणि मूल्ये सादर करणारे राज्याचे 'ब्रँड ॲम्बेसेडर' आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. गोवा हे भारतातले सर्वात लहान राज्य असले तरी, आम्ही नेहमीच इतरांसमोर आदर्श निर्माण केला आहे आणि हा उपक्रम आमच्या सर्वसमावेशक विकासाच्या वचनबद्धतेचा आणखी एक पुरावा आहे. हे 'विकसित भारत 2047' च्या संकल्पनेशी पूर्णपणे सुसंगत आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
यावेळी बोलताना, पेन्शन फंड नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष एस. रमण यांनी सुरक्षित निवृत्तीसाठी लवकर सुरुवात करणे आणि आर्थिक शिस्त पाळण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
"प्रत्येक व्यवसायासाठी, एक पेन्शन" हे पेन्शन फंड नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरणाचे ध्येय प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी आणि "एनपीएस जरुरी है" हा संदेश सर्वदूर पोहोचवण्यासाठी हा उपक्रम महत्त्वाचा ठरणार आहे.

Ministry of Finance
PFRDA jointly Launches National Pension System (NPS) for Goa’s Driver Community with GoaMiles and HDFC Pension Fund (PoP), Extends Pension Coverage to Nearly 5000 Drivers in its First-of-its-kind Model in India
Drivers of Goa not just service providers—they are the brand ambassadors of the state, representing its hospitality, culture, and values: Transport Minister of Goa, Shri Mauvin Godinho
PFRDA Chairperson Underscores Importance of Early Savings and Financial Discipline for Secure Retirement
03 OCT 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a special initiative aimed at strengthening social security for the informal workforce, PFRDA jointly launched National Pension System (NPS) for Goa’s Driver Community with GoaMiles and HDFC Pension Fund (PoP), in the presence of the Transport Minister of Goa, Shri Mauvin Godinho. The initiative was launched at a special event held at Panjim on 30th September 2025.
The initiative will provide nearly 5,000 drivers operating on the GoaMiles platform with access to structured retirement planning. At the event, 50 Permanent Retirement Account Numbers (PRANs) were distributed to drivers, symbolizing the rollout of the scheme. GoaMiles will contribute in each of NPS account of the mobility partners. .
Launching the initiative, the Transport Minister of Goa, Shri Mauvin Godinho, expressed his appreciation to PFRDA and Goa Miles for their efforts towards ensuring the financial security of Goa’s driver community.
He stated that the drivers of Goa are not just service providers—they are the brand ambassadors of our state, representing Goa’s hospitality, culture, and values to every visitor. “Goa, though India’s smallest state, has consistently led by example, and this initiative is yet another testament to our commitment to inclusive growth. It aligns perfectly with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, and I am confident that Goa will continue to be at the forefront of progressive and people-centric reforms.”
Speaking at the pilot launch, Shri S Ramann, Chairman of the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), underscored the vital importance of starting early and maintaining financial discipline for a secure retirement.
Shri. Raman said, “Let’s grow rich before we grow old. The power of compounding is real—and when tapped into early, even modest savings can grow into a substantial and dignified retirement corpus. NPS is built on this very principle: to provide every Indian with a structured, long-term, and inclusive savings solution.”
Sriram Iyer, MD and CEO, HDFC Pension Fund in his address stated that we are pleased to partner with Goa Miles to secure the future for their ‘Kaptaans’. Retirement planning is essential for all individuals. Having access to financial instruments that are flexible and customer-friendly, is equally important. We believe this is an opportunity for us to give back to the society by ensuring more Indians are financially secure in their old age.
Shri Utkarsh Dabhade, CEO, GoaMiles, welcomed the gathering and highlighted that GoaMiles has always sought to empower drivers with sustainable opportunities. He said that extending NPS ensures drivers’ long-term financial dignity while enhancing their role as ambassadors of Goa’s hospitality. Also, Goa Miles will contribute under the NPS account of all the 5000 mobility partners or “Kaptaans”.
The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Shri Sumit Kumar, Chief General Manager, PFRDA, who acknowledged the support of the Government of Goa, GoaMiles, HDFC Pension Fund, and the driver community for making the initiative possible.
The initiative reinforces PFRDA’s mission of making “Every Profession, One Pension” a reality and spreading the message that “NPS Zaruri Hai”