Ministry of Finance
PFRDA jointly Launches National Pension System (NPS) for Goa’s Driver Community with GoaMiles and HDFC Pension Fund (PoP), Extends Pension Coverage to Nearly 5000 Drivers in its First-of-its-kind Model in India
Drivers of Goa not just service providers—they are the brand ambassadors of the state, representing its hospitality, culture, and values: Transport Minister of Goa, Shri Mauvin Godinho
PFRDA Chairperson Underscores Importance of Early Savings and Financial Discipline for Secure Retirement
03 OCT 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a special initiative aimed at strengthening social security for the informal workforce, PFRDA jointly launched National Pension System (NPS) for Goa’s Driver Community with GoaMiles and HDFC Pension Fund (PoP), in the presence of the Transport Minister of Goa, Shri Mauvin Godinho. The initiative was launched at a special event held at Panjim on 30th September 2025.
The initiative will provide nearly 5,000 drivers operating on the GoaMiles platform with access to structured retirement planning. At the event, 50 Permanent Retirement Account Numbers (PRANs) were distributed to drivers, symbolizing the rollout of the scheme. GoaMiles will contribute in each of NPS account of the mobility partners. .
Launching the initiative, the Transport Minister of Goa, Shri Mauvin Godinho, expressed his appreciation to PFRDA and Goa Miles for their efforts towards ensuring the financial security of Goa’s driver community.
He stated that the drivers of Goa are not just service providers—they are the brand ambassadors of our state, representing Goa’s hospitality, culture, and values to every visitor. “Goa, though India’s smallest state, has consistently led by example, and this initiative is yet another testament to our commitment to inclusive growth. It aligns perfectly with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, and I am confident that Goa will continue to be at the forefront of progressive and people-centric reforms.”
Speaking at the pilot launch, Shri S Ramann, Chairman of the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), underscored the vital importance of starting early and maintaining financial discipline for a secure retirement.
Shri. Raman said, “Let’s grow rich before we grow old. The power of compounding is real—and when tapped into early, even modest savings can grow into a substantial and dignified retirement corpus. NPS is built on this very principle: to provide every Indian with a structured, long-term, and inclusive savings solution.”
Sriram Iyer, MD and CEO, HDFC Pension Fund in his address stated that we are pleased to partner with Goa Miles to secure the future for their ‘Kaptaans’. Retirement planning is essential for all individuals. Having access to financial instruments that are flexible and customer-friendly, is equally important. We believe this is an opportunity for us to give back to the society by ensuring more Indians are financially secure in their old age.
Shri Utkarsh Dabhade, CEO, GoaMiles, welcomed the gathering and highlighted that GoaMiles has always sought to empower drivers with sustainable opportunities. He said that extending NPS ensures drivers’ long-term financial dignity while enhancing their role as ambassadors of Goa’s hospitality. Also, Goa Miles will contribute under the NPS account of all the 5000 mobility partners or “Kaptaans”.
The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Shri Sumit Kumar, Chief General Manager, PFRDA, who acknowledged the support of the Government of Goa, GoaMiles, HDFC Pension Fund, and the driver community for making the initiative possible.
The initiative reinforces PFRDA’s mission of making “Every Profession, One Pension” a reality and spreading the message that “NPS Zaruri Hai”

وزارت خزانہ
پی ایف آر ڈی اے نے گوا مائیلز اور ایچ ڈی ایف سی پنشن فنڈ (پی او پی) کے ساتھ مل کر گوا کی ڈرائیور کمیونٹی کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس) کا آغاز کیا، ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے ماڈل میں تقریباً 5000 ڈرائیوروں تک پنشن کوریج کی توسیع
گوا کے ڈرائیور نہ صرف سروس فراہم کرنے والے ہیں بلکہ وہ ریاست کے برانڈ ایمبیسڈر بھی ہیں، جو اس کی مہمان نوازی ، ثقافت اور اقدار کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں: گوا کے وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ جناب موون گوڈنہو
پی ایف آر ڈی اے کے چیئرپرسن نے محفوظ ریٹائرمنٹ کے لیے ابتدائی بچت اور مالی نظم و ضبط کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
03 OCT 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
غیر رسمی افرادی قوت کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے ایک خصوصی پہل میں، پی ایف آر ڈی اے نے گوا کے وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ جناب موون گوڈنہو کی موجودگی میں گوا مائیلز اور ایچ ڈی ایف سی پنشن فنڈ (پی او پی) کے ساتھ گوا کی ڈرائیور کمیونٹی کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس) کا آغاز کیا۔ اس پہل کا آغاز 30 ستمبر 2025 کو پنجم میں منعقدہ ایک خصوصی تقریب میں کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ پہل گوا مائلز پلیٹ فارم پر کام کرنے والے تقریباً 5000 ڈرائیوروں کو اسٹرکچرڈ ریٹائرمنٹ پلاننگ تک رسائی فراہم کرے گی۔ تقریب میں، 50 مستقل ریٹائرمنٹ اکاؤنٹ نمبر (پی آر اے این) ڈرائیوروں میں تقسیم کیے گئے، جو اسکیم کے آغاز کی علامت ہے۔ گوا مائلز، موبلٹی پارٹنرز کے ہر ایک این پی ایس اکاؤنٹ میں تعاون کرے گا۔
اس پہل کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے گوا کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیر جناب موون گوڈنہو نے پی ایف آر ڈی اے اور گوا مائلز کی، گوا کی ڈرائیور کمیونٹی کے مالی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ گوا کے ڈرائیور صرف خدمات فراہم کرنے والے نہیں ہیں بلکہ وہ ہماری ریاست کے برانڈ ایمبیسڈر بھی ہیں ، جو ہر آنے والے کے سامنے گوا کی مہمان نوازی، ثقافت اور اقدار کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔ گوا ، اگرچہ ہندوستان کی سب سے چھوٹی ریاست ہے، تاہم اس نے مسلسل ایک مثالی کردار ادا کیا ہے اور یہ پہل جامع ترقی کے تئیں ہمارے عزم کا ایک اور ثبوت ہے۔ یہ وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے ساتھ بالکل ہم آہنگ ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ گوا ترقی پسند اور عوام پر مرکوز اصلاحات میں سب سے آگے رہے گا۔
پائلٹ لانچ (تجرباتی آغاز) کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) کے چیئرمین جناب ایس رمن نے محفوظ ریٹائرمنٹ کے لیے جلد شروعات کرنے اور مالی نظم و ضبط کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہم اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب رمن نے کہا کہ آئیے، بوڑھے ہونے سے پہلے عملی ہوجائیں۔ کمپاؤنڈنگ کی طاقت حقیقی ہےاور اگر اسے ابتدائی طور پر بروئے کار لایا جائے تو معمولی بچت بھی کافی اور باوقار ریٹائرمنٹ فنڈ میں تبدیل ہوسکتی ہے۔ این پی ایس اسی اصول پر بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ ہر ہندوستانی کو ایک منظم، طویل مدتی اور جامع بچت حل فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
جناب رام ایئر سی ای او (ایچ ڈی ایف سی، پی ایف ایم) نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ہمیں گوا مائلز کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرنے پر خوشی ہے، تاکہ ان کے ’کپتانوں‘ کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنایا جا سکے۔ سب افراد کے لیے ریٹائرمنٹ کی منصوبہ بندی ضروری ہے۔ لچکدار اور گاہکوں کے موافق مالیاتی آلات تک رسائی حاصل کرنا بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے ۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ یہ ہمارے لیے ایک موقع ہے کہ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے معاشرے کو یہ تحفہ دیں کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی اپنے بڑھاپے میں مالی طور پر محفوظ ہوں۔
گوا مائلز کے سی ای او جناب اتکرش دابھاڈے نے حاضرین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گوا مائلز نے ہمیشہ دیرپا مواقع کے ساتھ ڈرائیوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این پی ایس کی توسیع ڈرائیوروں کے طویل مدتی مالی وقار کو یقینی بناتی ہے، جبکہ گوا کی مہمان نوازی کے سفیر کے طور پر ان کے کردار کو بڑھاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، گوا مائلز تمام 5000 موبلٹی پارٹنرز یا ’’کپتانوں‘‘ کے این پی ایس اکاؤنٹ کے تحت تعاون کرے گا۔
تقریب کا اختتام پی ایف آر ڈی اے کے چیف جنرل منیجر جناب سُمت کمار کے شکریہ کی تحریک کے ساتھ ہوا ، جنہوں نے اس پہل کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے حکومت گوا ، گوا مائلز ، ایچ ڈی ایف سی پنشن فنڈ اور ڈرائیور کمیونٹی کے تعاون کا اعتراف کیا۔
یہ پہل پی ایف آر ڈی اے کے ’’ہر پیشہ، ایک پنشن‘‘ کو حقیقت بنانے اور اس پیغام کو پھیلانے کے مشن کو تقویت دیتی ہے کہ ’’این پی ایس ضروری ہے۔‘‘