Ministry of Finance
PFRDA jointly Launches National Pension System (NPS) for Goa’s Driver Community with GoaMiles and HDFC Pension Fund (PoP), Extends Pension Coverage to Nearly 5000 Drivers in its First-of-its-kind Model in India
Drivers of Goa not just service providers—they are the brand ambassadors of the state, representing its hospitality, culture, and values: Transport Minister of Goa, Shri Mauvin Godinho
PFRDA Chairperson Underscores Importance of Early Savings and Financial Discipline for Secure Retirement
03 OCT 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a special initiative aimed at strengthening social security for the informal workforce, PFRDA jointly launched National Pension System (NPS) for Goa’s Driver Community with GoaMiles and HDFC Pension Fund (PoP), in the presence of the Transport Minister of Goa, Shri Mauvin Godinho. The initiative was launched at a special event held at Panjim on 30th September 2025.
The initiative will provide nearly 5,000 drivers operating on the GoaMiles platform with access to structured retirement planning. At the event, 50 Permanent Retirement Account Numbers (PRANs) were distributed to drivers, symbolizing the rollout of the scheme. GoaMiles will contribute in each of NPS account of the mobility partners. .
Launching the initiative, the Transport Minister of Goa, Shri Mauvin Godinho, expressed his appreciation to PFRDA and Goa Miles for their efforts towards ensuring the financial security of Goa’s driver community.
He stated that the drivers of Goa are not just service providers—they are the brand ambassadors of our state, representing Goa’s hospitality, culture, and values to every visitor. “Goa, though India’s smallest state, has consistently led by example, and this initiative is yet another testament to our commitment to inclusive growth. It aligns perfectly with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, and I am confident that Goa will continue to be at the forefront of progressive and people-centric reforms.”
Speaking at the pilot launch, Shri S Ramann, Chairman of the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), underscored the vital importance of starting early and maintaining financial discipline for a secure retirement.
Shri. Raman said, “Let’s grow rich before we grow old. The power of compounding is real—and when tapped into early, even modest savings can grow into a substantial and dignified retirement corpus. NPS is built on this very principle: to provide every Indian with a structured, long-term, and inclusive savings solution.”
Sriram Iyer, MD and CEO, HDFC Pension Fund in his address stated that we are pleased to partner with Goa Miles to secure the future for their ‘Kaptaans’. Retirement planning is essential for all individuals. Having access to financial instruments that are flexible and customer-friendly, is equally important. We believe this is an opportunity for us to give back to the society by ensuring more Indians are financially secure in their old age.
Shri Utkarsh Dabhade, CEO, GoaMiles, welcomed the gathering and highlighted that GoaMiles has always sought to empower drivers with sustainable opportunities. He said that extending NPS ensures drivers’ long-term financial dignity while enhancing their role as ambassadors of Goa’s hospitality. Also, Goa Miles will contribute under the NPS account of all the 5000 mobility partners or “Kaptaans”.
The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Shri Sumit Kumar, Chief General Manager, PFRDA, who acknowledged the support of the Government of Goa, GoaMiles, HDFC Pension Fund, and the driver community for making the initiative possible.
The initiative reinforces PFRDA’s mission of making “Every Profession, One Pension” a reality and spreading the message that “NPS Zaruri Hai”

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पीएफआरडीए ने गोवा के ड्राइवरों के लिए गोवामाइल्स और एचडीएफसी पेंशन फंड (पीओपी) के साथ मिलकर राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) शुरू की, देश में अपनी तरह के पहले मॉडल के रूप में लगभग 5000 ड्राइवरों को पेंशन कवरेज मिलेगा
गोवा के ड्राइवर सेवा प्रदाता ही नहीं हैं, वे राज्य के ब्रांड एंबेसडर हैं, जो इसके आतिथ्य, संस्कृति और मूल्यों के वाहक हैं : श्री मौविन गोडिन्हो, परिवहन मंत्री, गोवा
पीएफआरडीए अध्यक्ष ने सुरक्षित सेवानिवृत्ति के लिए प्रारंभिक बचत और वित्तीय अनुशासन के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया
03 OCT 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
पीएफआरडीए ने अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करने के उद्देश्य से एक विशेष पहल के तहत गोवा के परिवहन मंत्री श्री मौविन गोडिन्हो की उपस्थिति में गोवामाइल्स और एचडीएफसी पेंशन फंड (पीओपी) के साथ मिलकर गोवा के ड्राइवरों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) शुरू की। इस पहल का शुभारंभ 30 सितंबर 2025 को पंजिम में आयोजित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में किया गया।
इस पहल से गोवामाइल्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर कार्यरत लगभग 5,000 ड्राइवरों को संरचित सेवानिवृत्ति योजना का लाभ मिलेगा। इस कार्यक्रम में, इस योजना के शुभारम्भ के प्रतीक के तौर पर ड्राइवरों को 50 स्थायी सेवानिवृत्ति खाता संख्याएं (पीआरएएन) वितरित की गईं। गोवामाइल्स मोबिलिटी पार्टनर्स के प्रत्येक एनपीएस खाते में योगदान देगा।
इस पहल का शुभारंभ करते हुए, गोवा के परिवहन मंत्री श्री मौविन गोडिन्हो ने गोवा के ड्राइवरों की वित्तीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पीएफआरडीए और गोवा माइल्स के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि गोवा के ड्राइवर केवल सेवा प्रदाता नहीं हैं, वे हमारे राज्य के ब्रांड एंबेसडर हैं, जो हर आगंतुक के लिए गोवा के आतिथ्य, संस्कृति और मूल्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "गोवा देश का सबसे छोटा राज्य होने के बावजूद अनवरत मिसाल कायम करता रहा है, और यह पहल समावेशी विकास के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का एक और प्रमाण है। यह विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण से पूरी तरह मेल खाता है, और मुझे विश्वास है कि गोवा प्रगतिशील और जन-केंद्रित सुधारों में अग्रणी बना रहेगा।"
प्रायोगिक शुभारम्भ के अवसर पर पेंशन फंड नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) के अध्यक्ष श्री एस. रमन ने सुरक्षित सेवानिवृत्ति के लिए जल्दी शुरुआत करने और वित्तीय अनुशासन बनाए रखने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
श्री रमन ने कहा, "आइए, बुढ़ापे से पहले अमीर बनें। चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज में काफी शक्ति है, और जब जल्दी निवेश किया जाए, तो मामूली बचत भी एक पर्याप्त और सम्मानजनक सेवानिवृत्ति कोष में बदल सकती है। एनपीएस इसी सिद्धांत पर आधारित है: प्रत्येक भारतीय को एक संरचित, दीर्घकालिक और समावेशी बचत समाधान प्रदान करना।"
एचडीएफसी पीएफएम के सीईओ श्री राम अय्यर ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि हमें गोवा माइल्स के साथ साझेदारी करके खुशी हो रही है क्योंकि इससे उनके 'कप्तानों' का भविष्य सुरक्षित हो सकेगा। सेवानिवृत्ति योजना सभी लोगों के लिए जरूरी है। लचीले और ग्राहक-अनुकूल वित्तीय साधनों तक पहुंच होना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। हमारा मानना ​​है कि यह हमारे लिए एक अवसर है कि हम अधिक से अधिक भारतीयों को उनके बुढ़ापे में आर्थिक रूप से सुरक्षित बनाकर समाज को कुछ वापस दें।
गोवा माइल्स के सीईओ श्री उत्कर्ष दाभाड़े ने उपस्थित लोगों का स्वागत किया और कहा कि गोवा माइल्स ने हमेशा ड्राइवरों को स्थायी अवसर प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाने का प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनपीएस का विस्तार ड्राइवरों की दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय गरिमा सुनिश्चित करता है और साथ ही गोवा के आतिथ्य के राजदूत के रूप में उनकी भूमिका को बढ़ाता है। इसके अलावा, गोवा माइल्स सभी 5000 मोबिलिटी पार्टनर्स या "कप्तानों" के एनपीएस खाते में योगदान देगा।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन पीएफआरडीए के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक श्री सुमित कुमार के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने इस पहल को संभव बनाने के लिए गोवा सरकार, गोवा माइल्स, एचडीएफसी पेंशन फंड और ड्राइवर समुदाय के सहयोग को सराहा।
यह पहल पीएफआरडीए के हर पेशा, एक पेंशनको वास्तविकता में बदलने और एनपीएस ज़रूरी हैके संदेश को फैलाने के मिशन को मजबूत करती है।