संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आम्ही दहशतवाद्यांचा धर्म विचरला नाही, आम्ही दहशतवादाला लक्ष्य केले, नागरिकांना नाही आणि लष्करी तळांना ही नाही : संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग
खेळण्यांनापासून टँक्स पर्यंत सर्व वस्तूंची निर्मिती करुन भारत जलदगतीने जगाचे उत्पादन केंद्र म्हणून उदयाला येत आहे : संरक्षण मंत्री
03 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आज, 03 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी हैदराबाद येथे जैन आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार समुदायाने आयोजित केलेल्या एका कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. भारताने 2016 मध्ये केलेले सर्जिकल स्ट्राईक, 2019 चे बालाकोट एअर स्ट्राईक आणि 2025 मधील ऑपरेशन सिंदूर या मोहिमा म्हणजे आपल्या नागरिकांचे आणि प्रादेशिक अखंडतेचे रक्षण करण्याच्या भारताच्या अढळ संकल्पाचे एक सामर्थ्यशाली उदाहरण आहे, असे ते यावेळी म्हणाले. जेव्हा जेव्हा भारताचा अभिमान आणि प्रतिष्ठेला आव्हान दिले गेले तेव्हा भारताने कधीही तडजोड केलेली नाही. जेव्हा आम्ही पहलगाम दहशतवादी हल्ल्याला प्रत्युत्तर दिले तेव्हा आम्ही दहशतवाद्यांचा धर्म विचारला नाही, आम्ही दहशतवादाला लक्ष्य केले नागरिकांना ही नाही आणि लष्करी तळांना ही नाही, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारताचे वाढते लष्करी आणि आर्थिक सामर्थ्य हे इतरांवर सत्ता गाजवण्यासाठी नसून स्वतःच्या सांस्कृतिक मूल्यांचे, आध्यात्मिक परंपरांचे आणि भगवान शंकरांनी शिकवलेल्या मानवतावादी आदर्शांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली संरक्षण क्षेत्रात झालेल्या जलद प्रगतीवर प्रकाश टाकताना, संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले की, 2014 मध्ये भारताची संरक्षण निर्यात सुमारे 600 कोटी रुपये इतकी होती, ती आज 24,000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त झाली आहे. 2029 पर्यंत संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील निर्यात 50,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत पोहोचेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. "तेजस लढाऊ विमानांपासून ते आकाश क्षेपणास्त्रे आणि अर्जुन टँकपर्यंत, आपल्या सशस्त्र दलांना मेड-इन-इंडिया उत्पादनांनी सुसज्ज केले जात आहे," असे ते म्हणाले.
हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडकडून 64% पेक्षा जास्त स्वदेशी सामग्रीसह 97 हलकी लढाऊ विमाने खरेदी करण्याच्या अलिकडच्या कराराबद्दल सांगून राजनाथ सिंग म्हणाले की हे भारताच्या आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या प्रवासाचे द्योतक आहे. भारत आज खेळण्यांपासून टँक्स पर्यंत सर्व वस्तूंची निर्मिती करत आहे. भारत जलदगतीने जगाचे उत्पादन केंद्र म्हणून उदयाला येत आहे. आणि लवकरच भारत जगाची फॅक्टरी अर्थात उत्पादन केंद्र बनेल तो दिवस फार दूर नाही. केंद्र सरकारचे हेतू स्पष्ट असून सर्व योजना आणि धोरणे राष्ट्र हिताच्या दृष्टीने आखली असल्यानेच हे शक्य होईल, असे संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले.
भारत हा देश सध्या जगातील चौथी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था आहे असे सांगून संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी भारताच्या आर्थिक विकासाचा पैलू विशद केला.

Ministry of Defence
“We did not ask the dharma of the terrorists, we targeted terror, not civilians or military establishments”: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
By manufacturing everything from toys to tanks, India is rapidly becoming the world’s manufacturing hub: Raksha Mantri
India’s defence exports cross ₹24,000 crore; confident of reaching ₹50,000 crore by 2029: Shri Rajnath Singh
03 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while speaking at an event organised by Jain International Trade Community (JITO) in Hyderabad today, on October 03, 2025, recalled the 2016 Surgical Strikes, the 2019 Balakot Air Strikes, and Operation Sindoor in 2025 as strong demonstrations of India’s unwavering resolve to safeguard its citizens and territorial integrity. “Whenever India's pride and dignity has been at stake, we have always made no compromises. When we responded to the Pahalgam terror attack, we did not ask the dharma of the terrorists -we targeted terror, not civilians or military establishments,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that India’s growing military and economic strength is not meant to assert dominance over others, but to protect its cultural values, spiritual traditions, and the humane ideals taught by Lord Mahavira.
Highlighting the rapid strides made in the defence sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Raksha Mantri said that India’s defence exports, which stood at approx. Rs 600 crore in 2014, have surged to over Rs 24,000 crore today. He expressed the confidence that defence exports would cross Rs 50,000 Crore by 2029. “From Tejas fighter jets to Akash missiles and Arjun tanks, our armed forces are increasingly being equipped with Made-in-India platforms,” he said.
Calling it a testimony of India’s journey towards Aatmanirbharta, Raksha Mantri spoke about the recent agreement to procure 97 Light Combat Aircraft from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, with more than 64% indigenous content. “Today, India manufactures everything from toys to tanks. India is rapidly progressing towards becoming the world's manufacturing hub. And the day is not far when India will emerge as the Factory of the World. And all this will be possible because the government's intentions are clear and its policies are in the national interest,” he added.
In his address, Raksha Mantri also talked about the economic growth of India as the nation is currently the world's fourth-largest economy. With an estimated GDP of $7.3 trillion by 2030, it is on track to become the third-largest economy. Citing the International Monetary Fund reports, he stated that, based on average growth rates, India is on track to become the world's second-largest economy by Purchasing Power Parity (PPP) by 2038.
Raksha Mantri lauded the legacy of great Jain personalities such as Dr Vikram Sarabhai, Dr Dr. D.S. Kothari, Dr. Jagdish Chandra Jain, and Dr. Meenakshi Jain, whose work continues to inspire the nation. He also commended the government’s efforts to preserve India’s Jain heritage, including the repatriation of over 20 stolen idols of Tirthankaras from abroad, and the recognition of the Prakrit language - used in Jain scriptures - as a Classical Language of India. He urged the citizens to draw inspiration from the teachings of Lord Mahavira and the principles of Jain Dharma - especially non-violence, truth, and Aparigraha (non-possessiveness) - as India marches towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.