وزارت دفاع
’’ہم نے دہشت گردوں کا مذہب نہیں پوچھا ، ہم نے دہشت گردی کو نشانہ بنایا ، شہریوں یا فوجی اداروں کو نہیں‘‘: وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
کھلونوں سے لے کر ٹینکوں تک ہر چیز کی تیاری کرکے ، ہندوستان تیزی سے دنیا کا مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز بن رہا ہے: وزیردفاع
ہندوستان کی دفاعی برآمدات 24,000 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئیں ؛ 2029 تک 50,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچنے کا یقین: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
03 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
حیدرآباد میں3 اکتوبر 2025 کو جین انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ کمیونٹی(جی آئی ٹی او) کے زیرِ اہتمام ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 2016 کی سرجیکل اسٹرائیکس، 2019 کے بالا کوٹ فضائی حملے، اور 2025 کی’’آپریشن سندور‘‘کا ذکر کیا، جو کہ بھارت کے عزم و حوصلے کی مضبوط مثالیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ’’جب بھی بھارت کی عزت و وقار پر آنچ آئی، ہم نے کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا۔ جب پہلگام میں دہشت گرد حملے کا جواب دیا گیا، ہم نے دہشت گردوں کا مذہب نہیں پوچھا ، ہم نے دہشت گردی کو نشانہ بنایا، نہ کہ عام شہریوں یا فوجی تنصیبات کو‘‘۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی عسکری اور معاشی طاقت کا مقصد کسی پر غلبہ پانا نہیں بلکہ اپنے ثقافتی اقدار، روحانی روایات، اور بھگوان مہاویر کی سکھائی گئی انسانیت پر مبنی تعلیمات کا تحفظ ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دفاعی شعبے میں ہونے والی تیز رفتار ترقی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ’’2014 میں بھارت کی دفاعی برآمدات تقریباً 600 کروڑ روپے تھیں، جو آج بڑھ کر 24,000 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہیں۔ ہمیں پورا یقین ہے کہ 2029 تک یہ برآمدات 50,000 کروڑ روپے سے بھی تجاوز کر جائیں گی‘‘۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ تیجس لڑاکا طیارے، آکاش میزائل اور ارجن ٹینک جیسے ’’میڈ ان انڈیا‘‘ پلیٹ فارموں سے مسلح افواج کو لیس کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اسے بھارت کے ’’آتم نربھرتا‘‘ (خود انحصاری) کی جانب سفر کی علامت قرار دیتے ہوئے حالیہ معاہدے کا ذکر کیا، جس کے تحت ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ سے 97 ہلکے ،جنگی طیارے خریدے جا رہے ہیں، جن میں 64 فیصد سے زیادہ ملک میں ہی تیار کردہ پرزہ جات شامل ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’آج بھارت کھلونوں سے لے کر ٹینکوں تک سب کچھ بنا رہا ہے۔ بھارت تیزی سے دنیا کا مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بن رہا ہے، اور وہ دن دور نہیں جب بھارت دنیا کی فیکٹری کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔ یہ سب کچھ اس لیے ممکن ہو رہا ہے کیونکہ حکومت کی نیت صاف ہے اور اس کی پالیسیاں قومی مفاد میں ہیں‘‘۔
اپنی تقریر میں انہوں نے بھارت کی معاشی ترقی کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ بھارت اس وقت دنیا کی چوتھی بڑی معیشت ہے، اور 2030 تک متوقع جی ڈی پی سات اعشاریہ تین کھرب ڈالر تک پہنچنے کے بعد تیسری بڑی معیشت بننے کے راستے پر گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے عالمی مالیاتی فنڈ (آئی ایم ایف ) کی رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگر اوسط ترقی کی رفتار برقرار رہی، تو 2038 تک بھارت قوت خرید (پی پی پی) کے لحاظ سے دنیا کی دوسری بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے ڈاکٹر وکرم سارا بھائی، ڈاکٹر ڈی ایس کوٹھاری، ڈاکٹر جگدیش چندر جین، اور ڈاکٹر میناکشی جین جیسے عظیم جین شخصیات کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا جن کے کام آج بھی قوم کو تحریک دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی ان کوششوں کو بھی سراہا جن کے تحت بیرون ملک سے 20 سے زائد تیرتھنکروں کی چوری شدہ مورتیاں واپس لائی گئیں، اور جین صحیفوں میں استعمال ہونے والی پراکرت زبان کو "کلاسیکی زبان" کا درجہ دیا گیا۔
آخر میں، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھگوان مہاویر کی تعلیمات اور جین دھرم کے اصولوں – خاص طور پر اہنسا (عدم تشدد)، ستیہ (سچائی)، اور اپریگرہ (بڑے پیمانے پراملاک جمع نہ کرنے) – سے رہنمائی حاصل کریں، کیونکہ بھارت 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی سمت پیش قدمی کر رہاہے۔

Ministry of Defence
“We did not ask the dharma of the terrorists, we targeted terror, not civilians or military establishments”: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
By manufacturing everything from toys to tanks, India is rapidly becoming the world’s manufacturing hub: Raksha Mantri
India’s defence exports cross ₹24,000 crore; confident of reaching ₹50,000 crore by 2029: Shri Rajnath Singh
03 OCT 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while speaking at an event organised by Jain International Trade Community (JITO) in Hyderabad today, on October 03, 2025, recalled the 2016 Surgical Strikes, the 2019 Balakot Air Strikes, and Operation Sindoor in 2025 as strong demonstrations of India’s unwavering resolve to safeguard its citizens and territorial integrity. “Whenever India's pride and dignity has been at stake, we have always made no compromises. When we responded to the Pahalgam terror attack, we did not ask the dharma of the terrorists -we targeted terror, not civilians or military establishments,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that India’s growing military and economic strength is not meant to assert dominance over others, but to protect its cultural values, spiritual traditions, and the humane ideals taught by Lord Mahavira.
Highlighting the rapid strides made in the defence sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Raksha Mantri said that India’s defence exports, which stood at approx. Rs 600 crore in 2014, have surged to over Rs 24,000 crore today. He expressed the confidence that defence exports would cross Rs 50,000 Crore by 2029. “From Tejas fighter jets to Akash missiles and Arjun tanks, our armed forces are increasingly being equipped with Made-in-India platforms,” he said.
Calling it a testimony of India’s journey towards Aatmanirbharta, Raksha Mantri spoke about the recent agreement to procure 97 Light Combat Aircraft from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, with more than 64% indigenous content. “Today, India manufactures everything from toys to tanks. India is rapidly progressing towards becoming the world's manufacturing hub. And the day is not far when India will emerge as the Factory of the World. And all this will be possible because the government's intentions are clear and its policies are in the national interest,” he added.
In his address, Raksha Mantri also talked about the economic growth of India as the nation is currently the world's fourth-largest economy. With an estimated GDP of $7.3 trillion by 2030, it is on track to become the third-largest economy. Citing the International Monetary Fund reports, he stated that, based on average growth rates, India is on track to become the world's second-largest economy by Purchasing Power Parity (PPP) by 2038.
Raksha Mantri lauded the legacy of great Jain personalities such as Dr Vikram Sarabhai, Dr Dr. D.S. Kothari, Dr. Jagdish Chandra Jain, and Dr. Meenakshi Jain, whose work continues to inspire the nation. He also commended the government’s efforts to preserve India’s Jain heritage, including the repatriation of over 20 stolen idols of Tirthankaras from abroad, and the recognition of the Prakrit language - used in Jain scriptures - as a Classical Language of India. He urged the citizens to draw inspiration from the teachings of Lord Mahavira and the principles of Jain Dharma - especially non-violence, truth, and Aparigraha (non-possessiveness) - as India marches towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.