وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے قومی دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈ 2025 پیش کیا
پروفیسر بنواری لال گور، وید نیلکندھن موس ای ٹی، اور وید بھاونا پرشر کو آیوروید میں اپنی شراکتوں کے لیے ایوارڈ سے نوازا کیا گیا
تعلیم، روایتی علم اور تحقیق کے ذریعے آیوروید کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایوارڈ یافتگان کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
قومی دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈ 2025 کے ذریعے آیوروید کی علمی، طبی اور سائنسی پیشرفت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے
آیوش کی وزارت آیوروید میں زندگی بھر کی شراکت اور عصری اختراعات کو تسلیم کرتی ہے
02 OCT 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے پروفیسر بنواری لال گور، وید نیلکندھن موس ای ٹی، اور وید بھاونا پرشر کو تعلیمی، روایتی اور سائنسی میدانوں میں اپنی شراکتوں کے ذریعے آیوروید کو فروغ دینے کی کاوشوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے قومی دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈ 2025 سے نوازا۔
یہ ایوارڈ ان افراد کے اعزاز میں دیا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے آیوروید کے فروغ، تحفظ اور ترقی میں مؤثر شراکت کی ہے۔ اس سال کے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے اشخاص کلاسیکی مہارت ، زندہ روایت، اور سائنسی اختراع کے منفرد ہم آہنگی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
پروفیسر بنواری لال گور: زبان اور ادب کے ذریعے آیوروید کو مضبوط کرنے میں شراکت
مشہور اسکالر اور ماہر تعلیم پروفیسر بنواری لال گور نے آیورویدک تعلیم اور سنسکرت اسکالرشپ میں اپنا کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے چھ دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے تک خدمات انجام دی ۔ انہوں نے 31 کتابیں اور 700 سے زیادہ علمی مقالے تصنیف کیے ہیں جن میں سنسکرت میں 319 اشاعتیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ 24 پی ایچ ڈی اسکالروں اور 48 پوسٹ گریجویٹس کی ان کی سرپرستی آیوروید کے تعلیمی مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ان کے کردار کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔
آیورویدک ادب اور تعلیم میں ان کی شراکت کے لیے انھیں راشٹرپتی سمان سمیت کئی قومی اعزازات ملے ہیں
پروفیسر گور نے اس اعزاز پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘قومی دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈ 2025 حاصل کرنا بڑااعزاز ہے جسے میں آیوروید اور سنسکرت کے اجتماعی جذبے کی عکاسی کے طور پر انتہائی عاجزی کے ساتھ قبول کرتا ہوں۔ میں آیوش کی وزارت کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ اس نے میری زندگی بھر کی شراکت اور آیوروید کے تئیں میری عہد بندی کو تسلیم کیا۔ یہ صرف ایک ذاتی شناخت نہیں بلکہ ہماری مشترکہ روایت کا جشن ہے، مجھے امید ہے کہ یہ نوجوان اسکالروں کو جوش، خلوص اور علم کے احترام کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔’’
وید نیلکندھن موس ای ٹی:کیرالہ کی معالجاتی میراث کے رکھوالے
وید نیلکندھن موس ای ٹی، وید رتنم گروپ کے سربراہ، 200 سال پرانی آیورویدک وراثت والے خاندان کی آٹھویں نسل کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ وہ 100 سے زیادہ معالجین کی ٹیم کی قیادت کرتے ہیں اور کیرالہ کے کلاسیکی آیورویدک طریقوں کو قومی اور عالمی سطح تک پہنچانے میں اپنا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ان کے اقدامات میں کمیونٹی ہیلتھ پروگرام جیسے مرماینم اور وجرا، اور پنچکرما پر ایک عملی کتابچہ شامل ہیں۔
ان کا کام آیوروید کے تسلسل کو زندہ روایت کے طور پر پیش کرتا ہے جو اپنی کلاسیکی جڑوں کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے عصری شکل میں ڈھالتا ہے۔
ویدموس نے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے پرکہا، ‘‘قومی دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈ 2025 سے نوازا جانا عاجزانہ شراکت اور اپنے مضبوط عزم کو پورا کرنے کی مانند ہے ۔ میں آیوش کی وزارت کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے آیورویدک وراثت اور ہماری خاندانی روایت کی شراکت کو عزت دی ہے۔وزارت ے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ آیوروید زندہ متحرک عمل ہے جس سے دنیا بھر کی برادریوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔’’
وید بھاونا پرشر: آیوروید اور جینومکس کی ہم آہنگی
سی ایس آئی آر- آئی جی آئی بی کی سائنسدان وید بھاونا پراشر کو آیور-جینومکس کے شعبے میں ان کے اہم کام کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ ان کی تحقیق روایتی آیورویدک تصورات جیسے پراکرتی اور تریڈوشا کو جدید جینومک سائنس کے ساتھ جوڑتی ہے، جس سے احتیاطی اور ذاتی نوعیت کی صحت کی نگہداشت میں ترقی ممکن ہوتی ہے۔
ان کے مصنوعی ذہانت اور ایم ایل پر مبنی پراکرتی تجزیاتی پروٹوکول کو قومی پروگراموں میں ضم کر دیا گیا ہے جیسے کہ راشٹریہ پراکرت پریکشن کاریہ کرم، صحت عامہ میں آیوروید کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
وید پراشر نے کہا، ‘‘میں قومی دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈ 2025 حاصل کرنے پر بہت خوش ہوں، یہ اعزاز نہ صرف ذاتی ایوارڈ ہے بلکہ یہ سائنسی تحقیق کو آیوروید کی لازوال حکمت کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ بھی ہے۔ وزارت آیوش نے بصیرت آمیز ثبوت فراہم کیا ہے، تحقیق کے فروغ کے واسطے ،محققین کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیےنیا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا ہے اور مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے روایتی ادویات کے علم کو جدید سائنس کے ساتھ ملانے والے ادارے میں اس ایوارڈ کو عالمی صحت میں آیوروید کے کردار کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کام کرنے والے تمام سائنسدانوں کے لیے اجتماعی حوصلہ افزائی کے طور پر دیکھتی ہوں۔’’
آیوروید میں امتیاز کا اعتراف
آیوش کی وزارت کی طرف سے دیئے جانے والےقومی دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈروایتی ہندوستانی طب کے شعبے میں اعلیٰ ترین اعزازات میں سے ہیں۔ 2025 کے ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد آیوروید کے تین الگ الگ جہتوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ پروفیسرگور بطور اسکالر، ویدیا موس روایتی پریکٹیشنر کے طور پر، اور ویدیا پرشر بطور سائنسی اختراع کار ایوارڈ سے نوازے گئے ہیں۔
یہ تمام شخصیات ساتھ مل کر آیوروید کے تسلسل اور ارتقاء کی مثال پیش کرتے ہیں، کلاسیکی اور عصری دونوں حوالوں سے اس کی معنویت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔

AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Confers National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards 2025
Prof. Banwari Lal Gaur, Vaidya Neelakandhan Mooss E.T., and Vaidya Bhavana Prasher Recognised for Contributions to Ayurveda
Awardees Honoured for Advancing Ayurveda through Education, Traditional Knowledge, and Research
National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards 2025 Reflect Ayurveda’s Academic, Clinical, and Scientific Progress
Ministry of Ayush Recognises Lifetime Contributions and Contemporary Innovations in Ayurveda
02 OCT 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH conferred the National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards 2025 on Prof. Banwari Lal Gaur, Vaidya Neelakandhan Mooss E.T., and Vaidya Bhavana Prasher, recognising their outstanding contributions to the field of Ayurveda across academic, traditional, and scientific domains.
The awards celebrate individuals who have made impactful contributions to the promotion, preservation, and advancement of Ayurveda. This year’s awardees represent a unique convergence of classical scholarship, living tradition, and scientific innovation.
Prof. Banwari Lal Gaur: Strengthening Ayurveda through Language and Literature
Prof. Banwari Lal Gaur, a noted scholar and academician, has spent over six decades contributing to Ayurvedic education and Sanskrit scholarship. He has authored 31 books and over 700 academic works, including 319 publications in Sanskrit. His mentorship of 24 PhD scholars and 48 postgraduates highlights his role in shaping the academic future of Ayurveda.
He has received several national honours, including the Rashtrapati Samman, for his contributions to Ayurvedic literature and education.
Reflecting on the honour, Prof. Gaur said, "Receiving the National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Award 2025 is an honour that I accept with deep humility, as a reflection of the collective spirit of Ayurveda and Sanskrit. I sincerely thank the Ministry of Ayush for recognising my lifelong contributions and for its steadfast commitment to nurturing Ayurveda’s academic and literary dimensions. This award is not just a personal recognition but a celebration of our shared tradition. I hope it inspires young scholars to carry forward the torch of Ayurveda with zeal, sincerity, and respect for knowledge."
Vaidya Neelakandhan Mooss E.T.: Custodian of Kerala’s Healing Legacy
Vaidya Neelakandhan Mooss E.T., head of the Vaidyaratnam Group, represents the eighth generation of a family with a 200-year-old Ayurvedic legacy. He leads a team of over 100 physicians and has contributed to extending Kerala’s classical Ayurvedic practices to national and global audiences. His initiatives include community health programmes such as Marmayanam and Vajra, and a practical handbook on Panchakarma.
His work exemplifies the continuity of Ayurveda as a living tradition that adapts while preserving its classical roots.
On receiving the award, Vaidya Mooss said, "To be conferred with the National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Award 2025 is both humbling and deeply fulfilling. I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Ministry of Ayush for honouring the Ayurvedic legacy and the contributions of our family tradition. This recognition strengthens my resolve to continue serving with compassion, mentoring young vaidyas, and ensuring that Ayurveda remains a living, dynamic practice that benefits communities across the world."
Vaidya Bhavana Prasher: Integrating Ayurveda and Genomics
Vaidya Bhavana Prasher, a scientist at CSIR–IGIB, has been recognised for her pioneering work in the field of Ayurgenomics. Her research bridges traditional Ayurvedic concepts such as Prakriti and Tridosha with modern genomic science, enabling advancements in predictive and personalised healthcare.
Her AI and ML-based Prakriti analysis protocols have been integrated into national programmes such as the Rashtriya Prakriti Parikshan Karyakram, helping expand the scope of Ayurveda in public health.
Vaidya Prasher said, "I am deeply humbled to receive the National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Award 2025. This recognition is not only a personal honour but also a reaffirmation of the importance of integrating scientific research with the timeless wisdom of Ayurveda. The Ministry of Ayush has provided a visionary platform to encourage evidence-based studies through innovative approaches, and facilitating researchers and institutions to bridge traditional medicine knowledge with modern science through various schemes. I see this award as a collective encouragement for all scientists working to strengthen Ayurveda’s role in global health."
Recognising Excellence in Ayurveda
The National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards, instituted by the Ministry of AYUSH, are among the highest honours in the field of traditional Indian medicine. The 2025 awardees represent three distinct dimensions of Ayurveda—Prof. Gaur as the scholar, Vaidya Mooss as the traditional practitioner, and Vaidya Prasher as the scientific innovator.
Together, they exemplify the continuity and evolution of Ayurveda, highlighting its relevance in both classical and contemporary contexts.