आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुष मंत्रालयाकडून राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरी आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार 2025 प्रदान
02 OCT 2025 3:51PM by PIB Mumbai
आयुष मंत्रालयाने प्रा. बनवारी लाल गौर, वैद्य नीलकंठन मूस ई.टी. आणि वैद्य भावना प्राशर यांनी आयुर्वेदाच्या क्षेत्रात दिलेल्या शैक्षणिक, पारंपरिक आणि वैज्ञानिक योगदानाची दखल घेत त्यांना राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरी आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार 2025 प्रदान केले.
हे पुरस्कार आयुर्वेदाच्या प्रचार, संवर्धन व प्रगतीसाठी प्रभावी योगदान देणाऱ्या व्यक्तिंना सन्मानित करतात. या वर्षीचे पुरस्कार विजेते पारंपरिक विद्वत्ता, सातत्यपूर्ण परंपरा आणि वैज्ञानिक नवकल्पना यांच्या अद्वितीय संगमाचे प्रतिनिधीत्व करतात.
भाषा आणि साहित्यातून आयुर्वेदाला बळकटी देणारे प्रा. बनवारी लाल गौर
प्रा. बनवारी लाल गौर हे विद्वान व शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ असून त्यांचे सहा दशकांहून अधिक काळ आयुर्वेद शिक्षण व संस्कृत अभ्यासात योगदान आहे. त्यांनी 31 पुस्तके आणि 300 हून अधिक शैक्षणिक लेखन केले आहे, यामध्ये संस्कृत भाषेतील 319 प्रकाशनांचा समावेश आहे. त्यांनी 24 पीएचडी संशोधक आणि 48 पदव्युत्तर विद्यार्थ्यांना मार्गदर्शन केले आहे.
प्रा. गौर यांच्या योगदानाबद्दल त्यांना राष्ट्रपती सन्मानासह विविध राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार मिळाले आहेत.
केरळच्या आयुर्वेदिक उपचार वारसा पुढे नेणारे वैद्य नीलकंदन मूस ई.टी.
वैद्य नीलकंदन मूस ई.टी. हे वैद्यरत्नम् समूहाचे प्रमुख असून 200 वर्षांपूर्वीच्या आयुर्वेदिक परंपरेतील आठव्या पिढीतील वारस आहेत. शंभराहून अधिक वैद्यांच्या समूहाचे नेतृत्व करीत नीलकंदन यांनी केरळच्या पारंपरिक आयुर्वेद पद्धती राष्ट्रीय आणि जागतिक पातळीवर पोहोचविण्यात मोलाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. त्यांच्या उपक्रमांमध्ये मर्मयानम आणि वज्र असे सामुदायिक आरोग्य कार्यक्रम आणि पंचकर्मावरील व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शक पुस्तिकेचा समावेश आहे.
आयुर्वेदाची पारंपरिक मुळे जपतच बदलत्या काळानुसार त्याला जिवंत परंपरेच्या रूपात पुढे नेण्याचा मार्ग त्यांनी आपल्या कार्यातून दाखविला आहे.
आयुर्वेद व जनुकीय विज्ञानाचा संगम घडविणाऱ्या वैद्य भावना प्राशर
सीएसआयआर-आयजीआयबीतील वैज्ञानिक वैद्य भावना प्राशर यांना आयुर्वेद व जनुकीय विज्ञानाचा संगम म्हणता येईल अशा आयुर्जेनोमिक्स क्षेत्रातील मूलभूत संशोधनासाठी गौरविण्यात आले आहे. त्यांच्या संशोधनाने आयुर्वेदातील प्रकृती आणि त्रिदोष यांसारख्या संकल्पना आधुनिक जनुकीय विज्ञानाशी जोडल्या गेल्या आहेत.
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआय) आणि मशिन लर्निंगवर आधारित त्यांनी विकसित केलेल्या प्रकृती विश्लेषण पद्धतींचा राष्ट्रीय प्रकृती परीक्षण कार्यक्रमात समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. त्यामुळे आयुर्वेदाची व्याप्ती सार्वजनिक आरोग्य व्यवस्थेत वाढविण्यास मदत झाली आहे.
आयुर्वेदातील उत्कृष्टतेचा गौरव
आयुष मंत्रालयाकडून दिले जाणारे राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरी आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार हे पारंपरिक भारतीय वैद्यक क्षेत्रातील सर्वोच्च सन्मानांपैकी एक आहेत. या पुरस्कारांचे 2025 मधील विजेते आयुर्वेदाच्या तीन स्वतंत्र पैलूंचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतात. विद्वान संशोधक प्रा. गौर, पारंपरिक वैद्यक परंपरेचा वारसा पुढे नेणारे वैद्य मूस आणि वैज्ञानिक नवोन्मेषी वैद्य प्राशर एकत्रितपणे आयुर्वेदाचे सातत्य आणि उत्क्रांतीचे प्रतीक आहेत.

AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Confers National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards 2025
Prof. Banwari Lal Gaur, Vaidya Neelakandhan Mooss E.T., and Vaidya Bhavana Prasher Recognised for Contributions to Ayurveda
Awardees Honoured for Advancing Ayurveda through Education, Traditional Knowledge, and Research
National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards 2025 Reflect Ayurveda’s Academic, Clinical, and Scientific Progress
Ministry of Ayush Recognises Lifetime Contributions and Contemporary Innovations in Ayurveda
02 OCT 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH conferred the National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards 2025 on Prof. Banwari Lal Gaur, Vaidya Neelakandhan Mooss E.T., and Vaidya Bhavana Prasher, recognising their outstanding contributions to the field of Ayurveda across academic, traditional, and scientific domains.
The awards celebrate individuals who have made impactful contributions to the promotion, preservation, and advancement of Ayurveda. This year’s awardees represent a unique convergence of classical scholarship, living tradition, and scientific innovation.
Prof. Banwari Lal Gaur: Strengthening Ayurveda through Language and Literature
Prof. Banwari Lal Gaur, a noted scholar and academician, has spent over six decades contributing to Ayurvedic education and Sanskrit scholarship. He has authored 31 books and over 700 academic works, including 319 publications in Sanskrit. His mentorship of 24 PhD scholars and 48 postgraduates highlights his role in shaping the academic future of Ayurveda.
He has received several national honours, including the Rashtrapati Samman, for his contributions to Ayurvedic literature and education.
Reflecting on the honour, Prof. Gaur said, "Receiving the National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Award 2025 is an honour that I accept with deep humility, as a reflection of the collective spirit of Ayurveda and Sanskrit. I sincerely thank the Ministry of Ayush for recognising my lifelong contributions and for its steadfast commitment to nurturing Ayurveda’s academic and literary dimensions. This award is not just a personal recognition but a celebration of our shared tradition. I hope it inspires young scholars to carry forward the torch of Ayurveda with zeal, sincerity, and respect for knowledge."
Vaidya Neelakandhan Mooss E.T.: Custodian of Kerala’s Healing Legacy
Vaidya Neelakandhan Mooss E.T., head of the Vaidyaratnam Group, represents the eighth generation of a family with a 200-year-old Ayurvedic legacy. He leads a team of over 100 physicians and has contributed to extending Kerala’s classical Ayurvedic practices to national and global audiences. His initiatives include community health programmes such as Marmayanam and Vajra, and a practical handbook on Panchakarma.
His work exemplifies the continuity of Ayurveda as a living tradition that adapts while preserving its classical roots.
On receiving the award, Vaidya Mooss said, "To be conferred with the National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Award 2025 is both humbling and deeply fulfilling. I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Ministry of Ayush for honouring the Ayurvedic legacy and the contributions of our family tradition. This recognition strengthens my resolve to continue serving with compassion, mentoring young vaidyas, and ensuring that Ayurveda remains a living, dynamic practice that benefits communities across the world."
Vaidya Bhavana Prasher: Integrating Ayurveda and Genomics
Vaidya Bhavana Prasher, a scientist at CSIR–IGIB, has been recognised for her pioneering work in the field of Ayurgenomics. Her research bridges traditional Ayurvedic concepts such as Prakriti and Tridosha with modern genomic science, enabling advancements in predictive and personalised healthcare.
Her AI and ML-based Prakriti analysis protocols have been integrated into national programmes such as the Rashtriya Prakriti Parikshan Karyakram, helping expand the scope of Ayurveda in public health.
Vaidya Prasher said, "I am deeply humbled to receive the National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Award 2025. This recognition is not only a personal honour but also a reaffirmation of the importance of integrating scientific research with the timeless wisdom of Ayurveda. The Ministry of Ayush has provided a visionary platform to encourage evidence-based studies through innovative approaches, and facilitating researchers and institutions to bridge traditional medicine knowledge with modern science through various schemes. I see this award as a collective encouragement for all scientists working to strengthen Ayurveda’s role in global health."
Recognising Excellence in Ayurveda
The National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards, instituted by the Ministry of AYUSH, are among the highest honours in the field of traditional Indian medicine. The 2025 awardees represent three distinct dimensions of Ayurveda—Prof. Gaur as the scholar, Vaidya Mooss as the traditional practitioner, and Vaidya Prasher as the scientific innovator.
Together, they exemplify the continuity and evolution of Ayurveda, highlighting its relevance in both classical and contemporary contexts.