आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने गांधी जयंती के अवसर पर आयुष भवन से आईएनए मेट्रो स्टेशन तक ‘स्वच्छोत्सव’ यात्रा के साथ ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025’ अभियान का समापन किया
02 OCT 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने आज गांधी जयंती के अवसर पर एक विशेष ‘स्वच्छोत्सव’ यात्रा के साथ ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025’ अभियान का समापन किया। आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा के नेतृत्व में यह मार्च आयुष भवन से शुरू होकर आईएनए मेट्रो स्टेशन पर समाप्त हुआ, जो स्वच्छ भारत की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयास का प्रतीक है। इस कार्यक्रम में, महात्मा गांधी जी के स्वच्छता और निस्वार्थ सेवा के शाश्वत दृष्टिकोण के प्रति सम्मान प्रदर्शित करते हुए उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की गई।
समापन समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, पखवाड़े भर चले अभियान के दौरान सफाई मित्रों के अमूल्य योगदान एवं समर्पित सेवा को स्वीकार करते हुए उन्हें सम्मानित किया गया और कम्बल भेंट किए गए।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय तथा जलशक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित “स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025” पहल, आयुष मंत्रालय में 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर तक मनाई गई। इस पखवाड़े में 25 सितंबर को “एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ” अभियान के तहत कार्यालय परिसरों, बेसमेंट, पार्किंग क्षेत्रों और लॉन में लक्षित स्वच्छता अभियान तथा 27 सितंबर को एआईआईए में सफाई मित्रों के लिए निवारक स्वास्थ्य जांच और स्वच्छता एवं अपशिष्ट निपटान के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने हेतु स्ट्रीट फूड विक्रेताओं से संपर्क शामिल था।
स्वच्छता को सभी के समग्र स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण से जोड़ते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय ने गांधीजी द्वारा परिकल्पित स्वच्छता आंदोलन को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
इस अभियान ने मंत्रालय के “स्वच्छता एक साझा जिम्मेदारी” के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाया, जहां सरकार, नागरिक और सामुदायिक कार्यकर्ता मिलकर स्वस्थ परिवेश का निर्माण करते हैं। आयुष मंत्रालय स्वच्छता को अपने कार्यक्रमों में शामिल करना जारी रखेगा ताकि स्वच्छता और सतत जीवन का संदेश हर घर तक पहुंचना सुनिश्चित हो सके।

AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Marks Gandhi Jayanti with ‘Swachhotsav’ Procession from Ayush Bhawan to INA Metro Station, Concludes ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa 2025’ Campaign
02 OCT 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush today concluded the Swachhata Hi Sewa 2025 campaign with a special ‘Swachhotsav’ procession on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti. The march, led by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush , began from Ayush Bhawan and culminated at INA Metro Station, symbolising collective action for a cleaner India. The event also included floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi Ji, honouring his timeless vision of cleanliness and selfless service.
As part of the concluding ceremony, Safaimitras were felicitated and presented with blankets, recognising their invaluable contribution and dedicated service during the fortnight-long campaign.
The Swachhata Hi Sewa 2025 initiative, jointly organised by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, was observed in the Ministry of Ayush from 17th September to 2nd October. The fortnight featured targeted cleanliness drives in office premises, basements, parking areas, and lawns, conducted under the campaign ‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ on 25th September, a Preventive Health Check-up for Safaimitras on 27th September at AIIA, and outreach with street food vendors to spread awareness about hygiene and waste disposal.
The Ministry of Ayush reaffirmed its commitment to advancing the Swachhata movement as envisioned by Gandhiji, linking cleanliness to holistic health and well-being for all.
The campaign reflected the Ministry’s larger vision of “Cleanliness as a shared responsibility,” where government, citizens, and community workers together create healthier surroundings. The Ministry of Ayush will continue to integrate Swachhata with its programs, ensuring that the message of hygiene and sustainable living reaches every household.