Ministry of Defence
MAJOR GENERAL PAUL OWUOR OTIENO, COMMANDER KENYA NAVY VISITS SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND
02 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Major General Paul Owuor Otieno, Commander of the Kenya Navy, along with a four member delegation, visited Southern Naval Command (SNC), Kochi from 30 Sep – 02 Oct 2025 as part of his official visit to India.
During the visit, the Commander of the Kenya Navy interacted with Vice Admiral V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command, and held discussions on avenues to enhance training engagement and maritime cooperation between the two Navies. The visiting delegation was presented a brief overview of Indian Navy’s professional and operational training frameworks. In the deliberations, Major General Otieno appreciated the Indian Navy’s maiden initiative Indian Ocean Ship – Sagar (IOS Sagar), jointly crewed by personnel from nine IOR nations including Kenya, as a unique step towards regional maritime synergy. He underscored the importance of strengthening regional cooperation, capability enhancement, and interoperability through training exchanges and adoption of best practices. The recent long-range training deployment of the First Training Squadron (1TS) to Mombasa was also noted as a significant milestone in bilateral ties.
The Kenyan delegation visited various training schools at SNC and witnessed demonstrations on advanced simulators and state-of-the-art training infrastructure. At Headquarters Sea Training, discussions focused on operational sea training and avenues for deeper training cooperation. A visit to Fast Attack Craft, INS Kabra was also undertaken. At the Naval hospital INHS Sanjivani, the delegation was briefed on the wide range of multi-speciality medical facilities available.
Indian Navy has been actively fostering maritime excellence with Kenya Navy through training endeavours since 1990. The visit of the Commander of the Kenya Navy to SNC underscores the growing maritime partnership and reaffirms shared commitment of both Navies towards enhancing maritime security and regional stability.
(5)HWXE.jpeg)
(5)CANH.jpeg)
(5)LGIX.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
केनिया नौदलाचे कमांडर मेजर जनरल पॉल ओवूर ओटिएनो यांची दक्षिण नौदल कमांडला भेट
02 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Mumbai
केनिया नौदलाचे कमांडर मेजर जनरल पॉल ओवूर ओटिएनो यांनी चार सदस्यीय शिष्टमंडळासह भारताच्या अधिकृत भेटीचा भाग म्हणून 30 सप्टेंबर ते 2 ऑक्टोबर 2025 या कालावधीत कोची येथील दक्षिण नौदल कमांडला (एसएनसी) भेट दिली.
या भेटीदरम्यान, दक्षिण नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ व्हाईस अॅडमिरल व्ही. श्रीनिवास यांच्याशी केनिया नौदलाच्या कमांडर यांच्याशी संवाद साधला. तसेच दोन्ही नौदलांदरम्यान प्रशिक्षण सहकार्य आणि सागरी सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या मार्गांवरही चर्चा केली. यावेळी भारतीय नौदलाच्या व्यावसायिक आणि परिचालन प्रशिक्षण आराखड्याचा संक्षिप्त आढावा भेट देणाऱ्या शिष्टमंडळाला सादर करण्यात आला. या चर्चेत, मेजर जनरल ओटिएनो यांनी केनियासह इतर हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील नऊ राष्ट्रांनी भारतीय नौदलाच्या पहिला पुढाकार असलेल्या, प्रादेशिक समन्वयाच्या दिशेने टाकलेल्या विलक्षण उपक्रम असलेल्या हिंद महासागर जहाज- सागरचे (आयओएस सागर) कौतुक केले. प्रशिक्षण देवाणघेवाण आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा अवलंब करीत प्रादेशिक सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्याचे महत्त्व, क्षमता वृद्धी आणि आणि परस्पर कार्यक्षमता सुनिश्चित करण्याचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. पहिल्या दीर्घकालीन प्रशिक्षण तैनातीला मोम्बासामध्ये द्विपक्षीय संबंधांमध्ये एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा मानला गेला आहे.
केनियाच्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाने दक्षिण नौदल कमांडमध्ये असलेल्या विविध प्रशिक्षण शाळांना भेट दिली आणि अत्याधुनिक सिम्युलेटर आणि प्रगत प्रशिक्षण सुविधा यांवरील सादरीकरण पाहिले. सागरी प्रशिक्षण मुख्यालयामध्ये, परिचालन समुद्री प्रशिक्षणावर चर्चा झाली आणि प्रशिक्षण सहकार्याची गती अधिक वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठीच्या मार्गांवर विचारविनिमय करण्यात आला. फास्ट अटॅक क्राफ्ट, आयएनएस काब्रा या जहाजांनाही शिष्टमंडळाने भेट दिली. नौदल रूग्णालय आयएनएचएस संजीवनी येथे उपलब्ध असलेल्या बहुविशेष वैद्यकीय सुविधांबद्दल माहिती देण्यात आली.
भारतीय नौदल 1990 पासून केनिया नौदलासमवेत प्रशिक्षणाच्या माध्यमातून सागरी उत्कृष्टतेला प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. केनियाच्या नौदल कमांडर यांचा सागरी नौका केंद्राचा दौरा याच सागरी भागीदारीचे प्रतीक आहे. दोन्ही नौदलांचा समुद्री सुरक्षा व प्रादेशिक स्थिरतेच्या प्रगतीसाठी असलेली सामायिक वचनबद्धता दृढ करते.
(5)HWXE.jpeg)
(5)CANH.jpeg)
(5)LGIX.jpeg)