Ministry of Defence
MAJOR GENERAL PAUL OWUOR OTIENO, COMMANDER KENYA NAVY VISITS SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND
02 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Major General Paul Owuor Otieno, Commander of the Kenya Navy, along with a four member delegation, visited Southern Naval Command (SNC), Kochi from 30 Sep – 02 Oct 2025 as part of his official visit to India.
During the visit, the Commander of the Kenya Navy interacted with Vice Admiral V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command, and held discussions on avenues to enhance training engagement and maritime cooperation between the two Navies. The visiting delegation was presented a brief overview of Indian Navy’s professional and operational training frameworks. In the deliberations, Major General Otieno appreciated the Indian Navy’s maiden initiative Indian Ocean Ship – Sagar (IOS Sagar), jointly crewed by personnel from nine IOR nations including Kenya, as a unique step towards regional maritime synergy. He underscored the importance of strengthening regional cooperation, capability enhancement, and interoperability through training exchanges and adoption of best practices. The recent long-range training deployment of the First Training Squadron (1TS) to Mombasa was also noted as a significant milestone in bilateral ties.
The Kenyan delegation visited various training schools at SNC and witnessed demonstrations on advanced simulators and state-of-the-art training infrastructure. At Headquarters Sea Training, discussions focused on operational sea training and avenues for deeper training cooperation. A visit to Fast Attack Craft, INS Kabra was also undertaken. At the Naval hospital INHS Sanjivani, the delegation was briefed on the wide range of multi-speciality medical facilities available.
Indian Navy has been actively fostering maritime excellence with Kenya Navy through training endeavours since 1990. The visit of the Commander of the Kenya Navy to SNC underscores the growing maritime partnership and reaffirms shared commitment of both Navies towards enhancing maritime security and regional stability.
(5)HWXE.jpeg)
(5)CANH.jpeg)
(5)LGIX.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
کینیا بحریہ کے کمانڈر میجر جنرل پال اوؤاور اوٹی اینو نے جنوبی بحری کمانڈ کا دورہ کیا
02 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
کینیا بحریہ کے کمانڈر، میجر جنرل پال اوؤاور اوٹی اینو نے ایک چار رکنی وفد کے ساتھ، 30 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک ہندوستان کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کوچی کی جنوبی بحری کمانڈ (ایس این سی) کا دورہ کیا۔
دورے کے دوران، کینیا بحریہ کے کمانڈر نے وائس ایڈمرل وی سرینواس، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، جنوبی بحری کمانڈ سے بات چیت کی اور دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان تربیتی شراکت داری اور بحری تعاون کو بڑھانے کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دورہ کرنے والے وفد کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پیشہ ورانہ اور آپریشنل تربیتی فریم ورک کا ایک مختصر جائزہ پیش کیا گیا۔ بات چیت کے دوران، میجر جنرل اوٹی اینو نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پہلے پہل، بحر ہند کے جہاز - ساگر (آئی او ایس ساگر) کی تعریف کی، جسے علاقائی سمندری تعاون کی جانب ایک منفرد قدم کے طور پر، کینیا سمیت نو آئی او آر ممالک کے اہلکاروں نے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تربیتی تبادلوں اور بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کے ذریعے علاقائی تعاون، صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ پہلی ٹریننگ اسکواڈرن (1ٹی ایس) کی حالیہ طویل فاصلے کی تربیتی تعیناتی مومباسا تک، دوطرفہ تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل بھی ہے۔
کینیا کے وفد نے ایس این سی کے مختلف تربیتی اسکولوں کا دورہ کیا اور جدید سیمو لیٹروں اور جدید ترین تربیتی انفراسٹرکچر کے مظاہروں کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ آپریشنل میری ٹائم ٹریننگ اور ہیڈکوارٹر میری ٹائم ٹریننگ میں گہرے تربیتی تعاون کے مواقع پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ فاسٹ اٹیک کرافٹ آئی این ایس کابرا کا بھی دورہ کیا گیا۔ بحریہ کے اسپتال، آئی این ایچ ایس سنجیونی میں، وفد کو دستیاب خصوصی طبی سہولیات سے متعلق وسیع دائرے کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ 1990 سے تربیتی کوششوں کے ذریعے کینیا کی بحریہ کے ساتھ بحری مہارت کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ کینیا بحریہ کے کمانڈر کا ایس این سی کا دورہ بڑھتی ہوئی بحری شراکت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور بحری سلامتی اور علاقائی استحکام کو بڑھانے کے لیے دونوں بحریہ کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ ہوتا ہے۔
(5)HWXE.jpeg)
(5)CANH.jpeg)
(5)LGIX.jpeg)