وزارت آیوش
اپنی زندگیوں میں فطری طریقہ علاج اور یوگا کو اپنانا مہاتما گاندھی کو ایک حقیقی خراج عقیدت ہوگا: پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیچروپیتھی، پونے اور سینٹرل بیورو آف کمیونی کیشن نے آیوز کے وزیر کی موجودگی میں گاندھی جینتی منائی
02 OCT 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
پونے، 2 اکتوبر 2025
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیچروپیتھی (این آئی این)، پونے نے سینٹرل بیورو آف کمیونی کیشن (سی بی سی) کے تعاون سے آج جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو، محترم وزیر آیوش، حکومت ہند کی مبارک موجودگی میں گاندھی جینتی منائی۔ اس تقریب میں این آئی این کی ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر ستیہ لکشمی؛ این آئی این کی گورننگ باڈی کے رکن اننت برادر اور سی بی سی کے منیجر ڈاکٹر جتیندر پن پاٹل بھی موجود تھے۔
پونے کے ماتوشری رمابائی امبیڈکر روڈ پر واقع این آئی این کیمپس میں ایک خصوصی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے احاطے میں واقع مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمے پر پھول چڑھا کر تقریب کا آغاز کیا۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے این آئی این میں قائم گاندھی میوزیم کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے گاندھی جی کے زیر استعمال مختلف ذاتی اشیاء اور ان کے ذریعہ لکھے گئے خطوط ملاحظہ کیے۔ اس موقع پر سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونی کیشن کی جانب سے پیش کیے جانے والے گاندھی بھجن کی روح پرور پیش کش بھی کی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر کے ستیہ لکشمی نے معززین اور سامعین کا خیرمقدم کیا، اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی حفظانِ صحت کی خدمات، جاری تحقیقی اقدامات، اور کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا۔
کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب جادھو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مہاتما گاندھی فطری طریقہ علاج کے تاحیات حامی تھے ۔انہوں نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں اس طریقہ علاج کو اپنائیں ۔ انہوں نے ہر ایک سے گاندھی جی کے سچائی اور عدم تشدد کے لازوال نظریات کو اپنانے کی اپیل کی، اور مزید کہا کہ نیچروپیتھی اور یوگا کی مشق ہی وہ حقیقی خراج ہے جو ہم بابائے قوم کو پیش کر سکتے ہیں۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، محترم وزیر نے مہاتما گاندھی کے افکار پر مبنی کتاب کا اجراء بھی کیا۔ دن کے آخر میں، انہوں نے این آئی این کے ییولی واڑی کیمپس میں منعقد ہ شجرکاری مہم میں حصہ لیا۔

AYUSH
Practising Naturopathy and Yoga in Our Lives Will Be a True Tribute to Mahatma Gandhi – Prataprao Jadhav
National Institute of Naturopathy, Pune, and Central Bureau of Communication Celebrate Gandhi Jayanti in the Presence of Minister of AYUSH
02 OCT 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Pune, October 2, 2025
The National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune, in collaboration with the Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), celebrated Gandhi Jayanti today in the august presence of Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Hon’ble Minister of AYUSH, Government of India. The event was also graced by Dr. K. Satyalakshmi, Director, NIN; Anant Biradar, Governing Body Member, NIN; and Dr. Jitendra Panpatil, Manager, CBC.
A special program was organized at the NIN campus, located on Matoshree Ramabai Ambedkar Road, Pune. As the chief guest, Shri Prataprao Jadhav began the event by offering floral tributes at the statue of Mahatma Gandhi situated on the institute premises. He then visited the Gandhi Museum established at NIN, where he observed various personal items used by Gandhiji, along with letters written by him. The occasion also featured a soulful rendition of Gandhi Bhajans, performed by the Central Bureau of Communication.
Dr. K. Satyalakshmi welcomed the dignitaries and audience, and presented a detailed overview of the institute’s healthcare services, ongoing research initiatives, and community outreach programs.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Jadhav emphasized that Mahatma Gandhi was a lifelong advocate of naturopathy and urged citizens to adopt this system of medicine in their daily lives. He called upon everyone to imbibe Gandhiji’s timeless ideals of truth and non-violence, and added that practising Naturopathy and Yoga is the real tribute we can offer to the Father of the Nation.
As part of the ceremony, the Hon’ble Minister also released a book based on Mahatma Gandhi’s thoughts. Later in the day, he participated in a tree plantation drive organized at NIN’s Yewalewadi campus.