AYUSH
Practising Naturopathy and Yoga in Our Lives Will Be a True Tribute to Mahatma Gandhi – Prataprao Jadhav
National Institute of Naturopathy, Pune, and Central Bureau of Communication Celebrate Gandhi Jayanti in the Presence of Minister of AYUSH
02 OCT 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Pune, October 2, 2025
The National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune, in collaboration with the Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), celebrated Gandhi Jayanti today in the august presence of Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Hon’ble Minister of AYUSH, Government of India. The event was also graced by Dr. K. Satyalakshmi, Director, NIN; Anant Biradar, Governing Body Member, NIN; and Dr. Jitendra Panpatil, Manager, CBC.
A special program was organized at the NIN campus, located on Matoshree Ramabai Ambedkar Road, Pune. As the chief guest, Shri Prataprao Jadhav began the event by offering floral tributes at the statue of Mahatma Gandhi situated on the institute premises. He then visited the Gandhi Museum established at NIN, where he observed various personal items used by Gandhiji, along with letters written by him. The occasion also featured a soulful rendition of Gandhi Bhajans, performed by the Central Bureau of Communication.
Dr. K. Satyalakshmi welcomed the dignitaries and audience, and presented a detailed overview of the institute’s healthcare services, ongoing research initiatives, and community outreach programs.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Jadhav emphasized that Mahatma Gandhi was a lifelong advocate of naturopathy and urged citizens to adopt this system of medicine in their daily lives. He called upon everyone to imbibe Gandhiji’s timeless ideals of truth and non-violence, and added that practising Naturopathy and Yoga is the real tribute we can offer to the Father of the Nation.
As part of the ceremony, the Hon’ble Minister also released a book based on Mahatma Gandhi’s thoughts. Later in the day, he participated in a tree plantation drive organized at NIN’s Yewalewadi campus.

आयुष
अपने जीवन में प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा एवं योग का अभ्यास ही महात्मा गांधी को हमारी सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी - प्रतापराव जाधव
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान, पुणे और केन्द्रीय संचार ब्यूरो ने आयुष मंत्री की उपस्थिति में गांधी जयंती मनाई
02 OCT 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
पुणे, 2 अक्टूबर, 2025
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान (एनआईएन), पुणे ने केन्द्रीय संचार ब्यूरो (सीबीसी) के सहयोग से आज भारत सरकार के माननीय आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में गांधी जयंती मनाई। इस कार्यक्रम में एनआईएन की निदेशक डॉ. के. सत्यलक्ष्मी, एनआईएन के शासी निकाय के सदस्य अनंत बिरादर और सीबीसी के प्रबंधक डॉ. जितेंद्र पानपाटिल भी उपस्थित थे।
पुणे के मातोश्री रमाबाई अंबेडकर रोड स्थित एनआईएन परिसर में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में, श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने संस्थान के परिसर में स्थित महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करके कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की। इसके बाद, उन्होंने एनआईएन में स्थापित गांधी संग्रहालय का दौरा किया। वहां उन्होंने गांधीजी द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली विभिन्न व्यक्तिगत वस्तुओं और उनके द्वारा लिखे गए पत्रों का अवलोकन किया। इस अवसर पर, केन्द्रीय संचार ब्यूरो द्वारा गांधीजी के भजनों की एक भावपूर्ण प्रस्तुति भी दी गई।
डॉ. के. सत्यलक्ष्मी ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों एवं श्रोताओं का स्वागत किया तथा संस्थान की स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, वर्तमान में जारी अनुसंधान संबंधी पहलों और सामुदायिक संपर्क के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, श्री जाधव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महात्मा गांधी आजीवन प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा के समर्थक रहे और उन्होंने नागरिकों से इस चिकित्सा पद्धति को अपने दैनिक जीवन में अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सभी से गांधीजी के सत्य और अहिंसा के शाश्वत आदर्शों को आत्मसात करने का आह्वान किया और कहा कि प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा एवं योग का अभ्यास ही राष्ट्रपिता को हमारी सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है।
इस समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, माननीय मंत्री ने महात्मा गांधी के विचारों पर आधारित एक पुस्तक का विमोचन भी किया। बाद में, उन्होंने एनआईएन के येवालेवाड़ी परिसर में आयोजित वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भी भाग लिया।