Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Winners of MY Bharat National Flag Quiz welcomed by Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports on return from Siachen visit
Take the learnings of this experience to the youth of the nation, Dr. Mandaviya urges young participants
02 OCT 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The winners of MY Bharat National Flag Quiz, having completed their historic visit to Siachen, arrived in New Delhi and received a warm welcome from Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
The contingent of 25 winners of the National Flag Quiz had travelled to the Siachen Base Camp from September 26th to October 1st, 2025. Surrounded by the extreme yet highly inspiring atmosphere of the world's highest war zone, they engaged with the Indian Army, paid respects at memorials, and experienced first-hand the realities of life on the front line.
Greeting Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in New Delhi, the young attendees recounted their experiences, underlining the bravery, orderliness, and spirit of sacrifice that they witnessed among the soldiers.
During the interaction with the Union Minister, one of the young participants said that going to Siachen has been the most transformational experience of his life. Witnessing Indian troops defend the country in such harsh conditions has motivated him to serve the nation with the same passion in whatever he does, he elaborated.
"Through the journey, I learned the real value of discipline, tenacity, and camaraderie. I return with an added sense of obligation towards my nation and a commitment to disseminate this message among my contemporaries," said Manas Mondal, youth participant.
Addressing the occasion, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya complimented the youth on their enthusiasm and on adopting the values of Seva-Bhaav (service) and Kartavya Bodh (duty) that are at the core of the MY Bharat initiative. He urged them to take these values to their daily lives and communities. "You must take the message of this experience and learnings of this visit to the youth of this nation," he urged.
On this occasion, the youth took an oath to propagate the message of national pride, service, and strength across India. They reiterated their determination to remain active volunteers of MY Bharat and to contribute effectively towards the vision of Viksit Bharat.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सियाचिन यात्रा से लौटने पर केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री ने 'माई भारत राष्ट्रीय ध्वज प्रश्नोत्तरी' के विजेताओं का स्वागत किया
डॉ. मांडविया ने युवा प्रतिभागियों से इस अनुभव से मिली सीख को देश के युवाओं तक पहुंचाने का आग्रह किया
02 OCT 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
माई भारत राष्ट्रीय ध्वज प्रश्नोत्तरी के विजेता सियाचिन की अपनी ऐतिहासिक यात्रा पूरी करने के बाद नई दिल्ली पहुंचे, जहां केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया।
राष्ट्रीय ध्वज प्रश्नोत्तरी के 25 विजेताओं का दल 26 सितम्बर से 1 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक सियाचिन बेस कैम्प की यात्रा पर गया था। विश्व के सबसे ऊंचे युद्ध क्षेत्र के अत्यंत प्रेरणादायक वातावरण से घिरे हुए, उन्होंने भारतीय सेना के साथ मुलाकात की, स्मारकों पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, तथा अग्रिम पंक्ति पर जीवन की वास्तविकताओं का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव किया।
नई दिल्ली में डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया का स्वागत करते हुए, उपस्थित युवाओं ने अपने अनुभव सुनाए तथा सैनिकों में देखी गई बहादुरी, सुव्यवस्था और बलिदान की भावना को रेखांकित किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, एक युवा प्रतिभागी ने कहा कि सियाचिन जाना उनके जीवन का सबसे बड़ा परिवर्तनकारी अनुभव रहा है। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि भारतीय सैनिकों को ऐसी कठिन परिस्थितियों में देश की रक्षा करते देखकर उन्हें भी उसी लगन से देश की सेवा करने की प्रेरणा मिली है।
युवा प्रतिभागी मानस मंडल ने कहा, "इस यात्रा के दौरान, मैंने अनुशासन, दृढ़ता और सौहार्द का वास्तविक मूल्य सीखा। युवा प्रतिभागी मानस मोंडल ने कहा, "मैं अपने राष्ट्र के प्रति दायित्व की भावना और अपने समकालीनों के बीच इस संदेश को प्रसारित करने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ लौट रहा हूं।"
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने युवाओं के उत्साह और सेवा-भाव तथा कर्तव्यबोध के मूल्यों को अपनाने के लिए उनकी सराहना की, जो "माई भारत" पहल के मूल में हैं। उन्होंने युवाओं से इन मूल्यों को अपने दैनिक जीवन और समुदायों में अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने आग्रह किया, "आपको इस यात्रा के अनुभव और सीख का संदेश इस देश के युवाओं तक पहुँचाना चाहिए।"
इस अवसर पर, युवाओं ने पूरे भारत में राष्ट्रीय गौरव, सेवा और शक्ति का संदेश प्रसारित करने की शपथ ली। उन्होंने मेरे भारत के सक्रिय स्वयंसेवक बने रहने और विकसित भारत के विजन में प्रभावी योगदान देने के अपने संकल्प को दोहराया।