उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने 5वें विशेष अभियान के तहत स्वच्छता और सुशासन को प्राथमिकता दी
02 OCT 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने अपने अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के साथ मिलकर लंबित मामलों के निपटान हेतु 5वें विशेष अभियान के अंतर्गत महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं। अभियान का विषय "स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना और लंबित मामलों में कमी लाना है"। इस पहल का उद्देश्य कार्यकुशलता बढाना, प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करना और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को सुदृढ़ बनाना है। यह अभियान सभी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता, फ़ाइल प्रबंधन, शिकायत निवारण और ई-कचरा निपटान पर केंद्रित है।
स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत, विभाग के सभी कार्यालयों में सफाई के लिए 933 स्थानों की पहचान की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य कार्यस्थल को अधिक स्वच्छ और व्यवस्थित बनाना है। विभाग अनुपयोगी वस्तुओं की पहचान और उनके निपटान पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है, जिससे राजस्व सृजन और कार्यालयों में अधिक स्‍थान बनाने में मदद मिले।
अभियान के दौरान शीघ्र समाधान हेतु निम्नलिखित लंबित मामलों की पहचान की गई है:
• सांसदों के 11 संदर्भ
• 937 जन शिकायतें
• राज्य सरकार के 7 संदर्भ
• 15 जन शिकायत अपीलें
परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने और स्थान उपयोग अनुकूलित करने के लिए अभी व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन अभ्यास चल रहा है:
• समीक्षा के लिए 76707 भौतिक फाइलें और 5660 ई-फाइलें चिन्हित की गई हैं
• 71055 अनुपयुक्‍त फाइलों की समीक्षा कर और उन्हें हटाने के लिए चिह्नित किया गया है
इस अभियान के तहत अभी पीएमओ संदर्भ, नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं में ढील या अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भ लंबित नहीं हैं। पर किसी भी नए मामले की निकटता से निगरानी रखी जा रही है।
विभाग को विश्वास है कि 5वें विशेष अभियान के अंतर्गत निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर सभी निर्धारित लक्ष्य पूरे कर लिए जाएंगे।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI, Prioritises Swachhata and Good Governance Under Special Campaign 5.0
02 OCT 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, along with its subordinate offices and PSUs, has set ambitious targets under Special Campaign 5.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters. Aligned with the campaign’s theme of "Institutionalizing Swachhata and Reducing Pendency", the initiative aims to improve efficiency, streamline processes, and strengthen citizen-centric governance. The campaign focuses on cleanliness, file management, grievance redressal, and e-waste disposal across all offices.
As part of the Cleanliness Campaign, 933 sites across all offices of the Department have been identified for cleaning. This effort aims to create cleaner and more organized workspaces. The Department is also focusing on identifying and disposing of unserviceable items, which will help generate revenue and free up valuable office space.
In addressing references, the following pending matters have been identified to promptly address during the campaign:
· 11 references from Members of Parliament
· 937 public grievances
· 7 State Government references
· 15 public grievance appeals
To enhance operational efficiency and optimize space utilization, a large-scale record management exercise is currently underway:
• 76707 physical files and 5660 e-files have been identified for review
• 71055 obsolete files have been reviewed and marked for weeding out
At present, there are no pending PMO references, Easing of Rules/Processes or Inter-Ministerial references under the campaign. However, these areas are being closely monitored for any new cases.
This Department is confident of achieving all set targets within the stipulated timelines under Special Campaign 5.0 .