Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI, Prioritises Swachhata and Good Governance Under Special Campaign 5.0
02 OCT 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, along with its subordinate offices and PSUs, has set ambitious targets under Special Campaign 5.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters. Aligned with the campaign’s theme of "Institutionalizing Swachhata and Reducing Pendency", the initiative aims to improve efficiency, streamline processes, and strengthen citizen-centric governance. The campaign focuses on cleanliness, file management, grievance redressal, and e-waste disposal across all offices.
As part of the Cleanliness Campaign, 933 sites across all offices of the Department have been identified for cleaning. This effort aims to create cleaner and more organized workspaces. The Department is also focusing on identifying and disposing of unserviceable items, which will help generate revenue and free up valuable office space.
In addressing references, the following pending matters have been identified to promptly address during the campaign:
· 11 references from Members of Parliament
· 937 public grievances
· 7 State Government references
· 15 public grievance appeals
To enhance operational efficiency and optimize space utilization, a large-scale record management exercise is currently underway:
• 76707 physical files and 5660 e-files have been identified for review
• 71055 obsolete files have been reviewed and marked for weeding out
At present, there are no pending PMO references, Easing of Rules/Processes or Inter-Ministerial references under the campaign. However, these areas are being closely monitored for any new cases.
This Department is confident of achieving all set targets within the stipulated timelines under Special Campaign 5.0 .

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
ભારત સરકારના ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ વિભાગે ખાસ ઝુંબેશ 5.0 હેઠળ સ્વચ્છતા અને સુશાસનને પ્રાથમિકતા આપી
02 OCT 2025 12:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ વિભાગ અને તેના અંતર્ગત આવતી કચેરીઓ અને જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના ઉપક્રમો સાથે મળીને, ખાસ ઝુંબેશ 5.0 હેઠળ પડતર કેસોના નિકાલ માટે મહત્વાકાંક્ષી લક્ષ્યાંકો નક્કી કર્યા છે. "સ્વચ્છતાનું સંસ્થાકીયકરણ અને પેન્ડન્સી ઘટાડવી"ની ઝુંબેશની થીમને અનુરૂપ, આ પહેલ કાર્યક્ષમતામાં સુધારો, પ્રક્રિયાઓને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા અને નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત શાસનને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો હેતુ ધરાવે છે. આ ઝુંબેશ તમામ કચેરીઓમાં સ્વચ્છતા, ફાઇલ વ્યવસ્થાપન, ફરિયાદ નિવારણ અને ઇ-કચરાના નિકાલ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
સ્વચ્છ ભારત અભિયાનના ભાગ રૂપે, વિભાગની તમામ કચેરીઓમાં સફાઈ માટે 933 સ્થળો ઓળખવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ પ્રયાસનો હેતુ સ્વચ્છ અને વધુ વ્યવસ્થિત કાર્યસ્થળ બનાવવાનો છે. વિભાગ ન વપરાયેલી વસ્તુઓની ઓળખ અને નિકાલ પર પણ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરી રહ્યું છે, જે આવક ઉત્પન્ન કરવામાં અને કિંમતી ઓફિસ જગ્યા ખાલી કરવામાં મદદ કરશે.
ફરિયાદોના નિરાકરણ માટે, ઝુંબેશ દરમિયાન ઝડપી નિકાલ માટે નીચેના પડતર મુદ્દાઓ ઓળખવામાં આવ્યા છે:
· સાંસદો તરફથી 11 સંદર્ભો
· 937 જાહેર ફરિયાદો
· રાજ્ય સરકાર તરફથી 7 સંદર્ભો
· 15 જાહેર ફરિયાદ અપીલો
કાર્યકારી કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા અને જગ્યાના ઉપયોગને શ્રેષ્ઠ બનાવવા માટે, હાલમાં મોટા પાયે રેકોર્ડ મેનેજમેન્ટ કવાયત ચાલી રહી છે:
76,707 ભૌતિક ફાઇલો અને 5,660 -ફાઇલો સમીક્ષા માટે ઓળખવામાં આવી છે.
71,055 જૂની ફાઇલોની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી છે અને કાઢી નાખવા માટે ઓળખવામાં આવી છે.
હાલમાં, ઝુંબેશ હેઠળ કોઈ પીએમઓ સંદર્ભો, નિયમો/પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં છૂટછાટ અથવા આંતર-મંત્રી સંદર્ભો બાકી નથી. જો કે, કોઈપણ નવી સમસ્યાઓ માટે આ ક્ષેત્રો પર નજીકથી નજર રાખવામાં આવી રહી છે.
વિભાગને ખાસ ઝુંબેશ 5.૦ હેઠળ નિર્ધારિત સમયમર્યાદામાં બધા નિર્ધારિત લક્ષ્યો પ્રાપ્ત કરવાનો વિશ્વાસ છે.