Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities Launches ‘Seekho aur Kamao’ Initiative for Students of National Institutes
01 OCT 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, has launched the ‘Seekho aur Kamao’ initiative aimed at benefiting students in their respective fields.
This initiative is designed to empower students of National Institutes to earn while they learn by providing services related to persons with disabilities. The revenue generated from these services will be shared with the students, giving them invaluable hands-on experience along with financial support.
During the launch event, selected students from PDUNIPPD received their remuneration cheqes from Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary of DEPwD, in the presence of Additional Secretary Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, Joint Secretary Shri Rajeev Sharma, DDG Ms. Richa Shankar, Shri Parvin Kumar, CMD of ALIMCO, PDUNIPPD Director Shri Jitender Sharma, and DS Shri Ashish Thakre.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal emphasized the significance of this initiative in boosting the morale and confidence of students. The program will be rolled out to all National Institutes under DEPwD, thereby broadening its impact.
The ‘Seekho aur Kamao’ initiative represents a major step forward in enhancing practical knowledge and fostering the involvement and dedication of students towards the empowerment of Divyangjan (persons with disabilities).

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के छात्रों के लिए 'सीखो और कमाओ' पहल शुरू की
01 OCT 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने विशेष क्षेत्रों के छात्रों को लाभान्वित करने के उद्देश्य से 'सीखो और कमाओ' पहल शुरू की है।
यह पहल राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के छात्रों को दिव्यांगजनों से संबंधित सेवाएँ प्रदान करके सीखते हुए कमाई करने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से बनाई गई है। इन सेवाओं से प्राप्त राजस्व छात्रों के साथ साझा किया जाएगा। इससे उन्हें वित्तीय सहायता के साथ-साथ बहुमूल्य व्यावहारिक अनुभव भी प्राप्त होगा।
शुभारंभ समारोह के दौरान पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी के चयनित छात्रों को दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल से उनके पारिश्रमिक चेक प्राप्त हुए। इस अवसर पर अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री मनमीत कौर नंदा, संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजीव शर्मा, उप महानिदेशक सुश्री ऋचा शंकर, एलिम्को के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री परवीन कुमार, पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी के निदेशक श्री जितेंद्र शर्मा और उप निदेशक श्री आशीष ठाकरे भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने छात्रों का मनोबल और आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाने में इस पहल के महत्व पर बल दिया। यह कार्यक्रम दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों में लागू किया जाएगा। इससे इसका प्रभाव व्यापक होगा।
'सीखो और कमाओ' पहल व्यावहारिक ज्ञान को बढ़ाने और दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में छात्रों की भागीदारी और समर्पण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक बड़ा कदम है।