Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
PIB Organizes Preventive Health Check-up and Consultation Camp for Safai Mitra and Officials in Collaboration with All India Institute of Ayurveda and Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital
Principal Director General Shri Dhirendra Ojha Leads by Example at Ayush Health Camp, Encourages Staff Participation
Over 400 Participants Benefit from Integrative Health Services Under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
Medical Teams from AIIA and RML Hospital Felicitated for Services at PIB’s Health and Wellness Initiative
01 OCT 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Press Information Bureau (PIB), in collaboration with the All India Institute of Ayurveda, Delhi (AIIA) under the Ministry of Ayush, and Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, New Delhi, under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, organized a preventive health check-up and consultation camp for Safai Mitras and PIB officials at Shastri Bhawan and the National Media Centre (NMC) today.
This camp, held as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2025 (observed from 17th September to 2nd October), aimed to promote health, well-being, and service-oriented initiatives.
The integrative health camp featured two streams of medical consultation. Ayurveda services at Shastri Bhawan were led by Dr. Rama Kant Yadava, Additional Professor, and Rajaram Mahto, Associate Professor, Department of Kayachikitsa, All India Institute of Ayurveda, Delhi. Concurrently, allopathy services at the National Media Centre were overseen by Dr. Shailesh Kumar, Professor of Medicine, and Dr. Ramesh Chand Meena, Associate Professor & Nodal Officer from Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital. Medical teams from both institutions, including consultants and nursing staff, provided comprehensive health assessments and consultations.
Over 50 Safai Mitra and 200 officials availed consultations at the Ayurvedic Health Camp, while approximately 195 officials underwent preventive health check-ups and consultations at the Allopathy Camp.
Leading by example, Principal Director General (PrDG), PIB, Shri Dhirendra Ojha, reached the venue early and was the first to avail consultation at the Ayush camp. His proactive participation, along with that of other senior officials, set a commendable precedent and encouraged wider engagement among staff.
The camp also actively promoted the Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan, with enthusiastic participation from female officials and staff, highlighting the government’s focus on women’s health and family well-being.
Ms. Anupama Bhatnagar, Director General, PIB, felicitated the doctors and medical staff from both AIIA and Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, presenting them with certificates of appreciation in recognition of their invaluable contributions during the health camp.
This initiative underscores the Government’s unwavering commitment to the holistic well-being of Safai Mitras and PIB personnel by ensuring access to preventive and integrated healthcare services.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پی آئی بی نے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اور ڈاکٹر رام منوہر لوہیا اسپتال کے تعاون سے صفائی متروں اور عہدیداروں کے لیے انسدادی صحت جانچ اور مشاورتی کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا
پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب دھیریندر اوجھا نے آیوش ہیلتھ کیمپ کی مثالی قیادت کی، عملے کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت مربوط صحت خدمات سے 400 سے زیادہ شرکاء مستفید ہوئے
اے آئی آئی اے اور آر ایم ایل اسپتال کی طبی ٹیموں کو پی آئی بی کے ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس انیشیٹو میں خدمات کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
01 OCT 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی) نے آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید ، دہلی (اے آئی آئی اے) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت ڈاکٹر رام منوہر لوہیا اسپتال ، نئی دہلی کے اشتراک سے آج صفائی متروں اور پی آئی بی کے عہدیداروں کے لیے شاستری بھون اور نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر (این ایم سی) میں احتیاطی صحت جانچ اور مشاورتی کیمپ (پریونٹیو ہیلتھ چیک اَپ اینڈ کنسلٹیشن کیمپ) کا انعقاد کیا۔
یہ کیمپ، سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2025 (17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر تک) کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیا گیا جس کا مقصد صحت، تندرستی اور خدمت پر مبنی اقدامات کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
مربوط صحت کیمپ میں طبی مشاورت کے دو سلسلے شامل تھے ۔ شاستری بھون میں آیوروید کی خدمات کی قیادت ڈاکٹر رما کانت یادو، ایڈیشنل پروفیسر اور راجارام مہتو، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر، محکمہ کایاچکتسا، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید ، دہلی نے کی ۔ ساتھ ہی ، نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر میں ایلوپیتھی خدمات کی نگرانی ڈاکٹر شیلیش کمار ، پروفیسر آف میڈیسن اور ڈاکٹر رمیش چند مینا ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور ڈاکٹر رام منوہر لوہیا اسپتال کے نوڈل آفیسر نے کی ۔ مشاورت کاروں (کنسلٹینٹس) اور نرسنگ عملے سمیت دونوں اداروں کی طبی ٹیموں نے صحت کی جامع تشخیص اور مشاورت فراہم کی۔
آیورویدک ہیلتھ کیمپ میں 50 سے زیادہ صفائی متروں اور 200 اہلکاروں نے مشاورت حاصل کی، جبکہ تقریبا 195 اہلکاروں نے ایلوپیتھی کیمپ میں احتیاطی صحت جانچ اور مشاورت حاصل کی ۔
مثال کے طور پر پی آئی بی کے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر جنرل (پی آر ڈی جی) جناب دھیریندر اوجھا جائے وقوع پر جلدی پہنچ گئے اور وہ آیوش کیمپ میں مشاورت حاصل کرنے والے پہلے شخص تھے ۔ دیگر اعلی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ان کی فعال شرکت نے ایک قابل ستائش مثال قائم کی اور عملے کے درمیان وسیع تر مشغولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔
کیمپ نے خواتین عہدیداروں اور عملے کی پرجوش شرکت کے ساتھ سوستھ ناری سشکت پریوار ابھیان کو بھی فعال طور پر فروغ دیا ، جس میں خواتین کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود پر حکومت کی توجہ کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
پی آئی بی کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ انوپما بھٹناگر نے اے آئی آئی اے اور ڈاکٹر رام منوہر لوہیا اسپتال دونوں کے ڈاکٹروں اور طبی عملے کو اعزاز سے نوازا اور انہیں صحت کیمپ کے دوران ان کی گراں قدر خدمات کے اعتراف میں تعریفی سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کیے ۔
یہ پہل حفاظتی اور مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال خدمات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنا کر صفائی متروں اور پی آئی بی اہلکاروں کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔