Ministry of Heavy Industries
CPSEs and Autonomous Bodies under Ministry of Heavy Industries Gear Up for Special Campaign 5.0
01 OCT 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0, inspired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, is under active implementation by the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) along with its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies (ABs). The campaign is being conducted in two phases — Preparatory Phase (15th–30th September 2025) and Main Phase (2nd–31st October 2025).
During the Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 5.0, MHI and its CPSEs/ABs have planned 385 campaigns across various locations. More than 3 lakh sq. ft. of space has been identified for clearance from scrap, to be repurposed for productive use. Additionally, over 15,000 physical files and more than 10 lakh digital files have been identified for review and weeding out.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले सीपीएसई और स्वायत्त निकाय विशेष अभियान 5.0 चलाने को तैयार
01 OCT 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
अभियान स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देने और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित-लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 5.0,- भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) द्वारा अपने केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) और स्वायत्त निकायों (एबी) के साथ सक्रिय रूप से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। यह अभियान दो चरणों में चलाया जा रहा है - प्रारंभिक चरण (15-30 सितंबर 2025) और मुख्य चरण (2-31 अक्टूबर 2025)।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, एमएचआई और उसके सीपीएसई/एबी ने विभिन्न स्थानों पर 385 अभियानों की योजना बनाई है। 3 लाख वर्ग फुट से ज़्यादा जगह को कबाड़ से मुक्‍त करने के लिए चिन्हित किया गया है, जिसका इस्‍तेमाल उपयोगी कार्यों के लिए किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, 15,000 से ज़्यादा वास्‍तविक फ़ाइलें और 10 लाख से ज़्यादा डिजिटल फ़ाइलें समीक्षा और छंटाई के लिए चिन्हित की गई हैं।