रक्षा मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा के शताब्दी समारोह का आयोजन हुआ
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने राष्ट्र के प्रति उनकी उत्कृष्ट सेवा के लिए एमएनएस की सराहना की
01 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा (एमएनएस) ने 01 अक्टूबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में एक ऐतिहासिक स्मारक समारोह आयोजित कर अपनी शताब्दी मनाई। इस कार्यक्रम में रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। उद्घाटन सत्र का मुख्य आकर्षण सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा के लिए समर्पित एक स्मारक डाक टिकट और प्रथम दिवस आवरण का विमोचन था। यह डाक टिकट एमएनएस अधिकारियों की शताब्दी लंबी यात्रा को राष्ट्रीय मान्यता प्रदान करता है, जो उनकी करुणा, पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता एवं गौरवशाली विरासत का प्रतीक है। इसके अलावा, एमएनएस अधिकारियों की उपलब्धियों एवं अनुभवों का वृत्तांत प्रस्तुत करने वाली एक शताब्दी डायरी का भी अनावरण किया गया।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा पर एक वृत्तचित्र भी जारी किया, जिसमें इसकी स्थापना से लेकर वर्तमान स्वरूप तक की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा को दर्शाया गया है। इस फिल्म में युद्धों, मानवीय सहायता, शांति अभियानों एवं राष्ट्र निर्माण में सेवा योगदान को दर्शाया गया है।
अपने संबोधन में श्री संजय सेठ ने विभिन्न पीढ़ियों के लिए एमएनएस की उत्कृष्ट सेवा की सराहना की, शांति एवं संघर्ष दोनों में इसकी भूमिका को स्वीकार किया तथा पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता, करुणा और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति इसकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने कहा, ‘वुहान से निकासी अभियानों में उनकी उपस्थिति, ऑपरेशन नमस्ते और ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु जैसी पहलों में उनकी भूमिका और पूरे भारत में पीएम केयर्स अस्पतालों में उनका प्रबंधन, ये सभी सामूहिक रूप से दर्शाते हैं कि वे केवल नर्सिंग अधिकारी नहीं हैं बल्कि राष्ट्र की सेवा में अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धा हैं।
उन्होंने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में देश के लिए एक नया कीर्तिमान स्थापित करने वाली बहादुर महिलाओं, विंग कमांडर व्योमिका सिंह और कर्नल सोफिया कुरैशी को विशेष श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और कहा कि उनका जज्बा, धैर्य और वीरता 'नारी शक्ति' का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत तेज़ी से एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है और इस यात्रा में महिलाएं हर क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रही हैं।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर मेजर जनरल लिसम्मा पीवी, एडीजी एमएनएस द्वारा सशस्त्र बलों की वीरता एवं बलिदान को सम्मानित करते हुए एक भव्य पुष्पांजलि समारोह के साथ शुरू हुई। बाद में मानेकशॉ सेंटर में शताब्दी स्मरणोत्सव समारोह आयोजित किया गया। इस अवसर पर सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएएफएमएस), सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशकों सहित वरिष्ठ सरकारी एवं सशस्त्र बल अधिकारी भी उपस्थित हुए। इसमें पूरे देश से एमएनएस के पूर्व सैनिकों और सेवारत अधिकारियों की भागीदारी देखी गई।

Ministry of Defence
Military nursing service commemorates centenary ceremony in New Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Sh Sanjay Seth lauded MNS for its outstanding service to the nation
01 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Military Nursing Service (MNS) marked its Centenary with a historic commemorative ceremony in New Delhi on Oct 01, 2025. The event was graced by Shri Sanjay Seth, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Sanjay Seth, as the Chief Guest. A highlight of the inaugural session was the release of a Commemorative Postal Stamp and First Day Cover dedicated to the Military Nursing Service. The stamp stands as a national recognition of the century-long journey of MNS officers, symbolising their compassion, professional excellence and proud legacy. In addition, a Centenary Diary, chronicling the achievements and experiences of MNS officers was also unveiled.
Raksha Rajya Mantri also released a Documentary on the Military Nursing Service, tracing its remarkable journey from inception to its present stature. The film showcased the service’s contributions in wars, humanitarian relief, peacekeeping missions and nation-building.
In his address, Shri Sanjay Seth lauded the MNS for its outstanding service across generations, acknowledging its role in peace and conflict alike and applauded its unwavering commitment to professional excellence, compassion and nation-building. ‘Their presence in evacuation missions from Wuhan, their role in initiatives like Operation Namaste and Operation Samudra Setu, and their management of PM CARES hospitals across India—all collectively demonstrate that they are not just nursing officers, but frontline warriors in the service of the nation’. Raksha Rajya Mantri stated.
He paid special tribute to the brave women who set a new benchmark for the country in Operation Sindoor—Wing Commander Vyomika Singh and Colonel Sophia Qureshi. The spirit, patience, and flying valour represented 'Nari Shakti' (Women Power). India is rapidly moving towards becoming a developed nation, and in this journey, women are playing a leading role in every field, he said.
The day’s proceedings commenced with a solemn Wreath Laying Ceremony at the National War Memorial by Maj Gen Lisamma PV, ADG MNS honouring the valour and sacrifice of the Armed Forces. Later, the Centenary Commemoration Ceremony was held at Manekshaw Centre. Senior government and Armed Forces officials including the Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS), Director Generals Medical Services of Army, Navy and Air Force were also present. The occasion witnessed participation of veterans and serving officers of the MNS from across the country.