Ministry of Defence
Military nursing service commemorates centenary ceremony in New Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Sh Sanjay Seth lauded MNS for its outstanding service to the nation
01 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Military Nursing Service (MNS) marked its Centenary with a historic commemorative ceremony in New Delhi on Oct 01, 2025. The event was graced by Shri Sanjay Seth, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Sanjay Seth, as the Chief Guest. A highlight of the inaugural session was the release of a Commemorative Postal Stamp and First Day Cover dedicated to the Military Nursing Service. The stamp stands as a national recognition of the century-long journey of MNS officers, symbolising their compassion, professional excellence and proud legacy. In addition, a Centenary Diary, chronicling the achievements and experiences of MNS officers was also unveiled.
Raksha Rajya Mantri also released a Documentary on the Military Nursing Service, tracing its remarkable journey from inception to its present stature. The film showcased the service’s contributions in wars, humanitarian relief, peacekeeping missions and nation-building.
In his address, Shri Sanjay Seth lauded the MNS for its outstanding service across generations, acknowledging its role in peace and conflict alike and applauded its unwavering commitment to professional excellence, compassion and nation-building. ‘Their presence in evacuation missions from Wuhan, their role in initiatives like Operation Namaste and Operation Samudra Setu, and their management of PM CARES hospitals across India—all collectively demonstrate that they are not just nursing officers, but frontline warriors in the service of the nation’. Raksha Rajya Mantri stated.
He paid special tribute to the brave women who set a new benchmark for the country in Operation Sindoor—Wing Commander Vyomika Singh and Colonel Sophia Qureshi. The spirit, patience, and flying valour represented 'Nari Shakti' (Women Power). India is rapidly moving towards becoming a developed nation, and in this journey, women are playing a leading role in every field, he said.
The day’s proceedings commenced with a solemn Wreath Laying Ceremony at the National War Memorial by Maj Gen Lisamma PV, ADG MNS honouring the valour and sacrifice of the Armed Forces. Later, the Centenary Commemoration Ceremony was held at Manekshaw Centre. Senior government and Armed Forces officials including the Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS), Director Generals Medical Services of Army, Navy and Air Force were also present. The occasion witnessed participation of veterans and serving officers of the MNS from across the country.

وزارت دفاع
ملٹری نرسنگ سروس نے نئی دہلی میں صد سالہ تقریب منائی
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے ملک کے تئیں اسکی شاندار خدمات کے لیے ملٹری نرسنگ سروس (ایم این ایس) کی ستائش کی
01 OCT 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ملٹری نرسنگ سروس (ایم این ایس) نے یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک تاریخی یادگاری تقریب کے ساتھ اپنا صد سالہ جشن منایا۔ اس تقریب میں دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ افتتاحی سیشن کی ایک خاص بات فوجی نرسنگ سروس کے لیے ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور پہلے دن کے کور کا اجراء تھا۔ یہ ڈاک ٹکٹ ایم این ایس افسران کے صدی پر محیط سفر کی قومی شناخت کے طور پر نمایاں ہے، جو ان کی ہمدردی، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور قابل فخر میراث کی علامت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایم این ایس افسران کی کامیابیوں اور تجربات کو بیان کرنے والی صد سالہ ڈائری کی بھی رونمائی کی گئی۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے ملٹری نرسنگ سروس پر ایک دستاویزی فلم بھی جاری کی، جس میں آغاز سے لے کر اس کے موجودہ قد تک اس کے شاندار سفر کا پتہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ اس فلم میں جنگوں، انسانی امداد، امن مشنز اور قوم کی تعمیر میں خدمات کی نمائش کی گئی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے ایم این ایس کی نسل در نسل اس کی شاندار خدمات کی ستائش کی، امن اور تنازعات میں اس کے کردار کو یکساں تسلیم کرتے ہوئے پیشہ ورانہ مہارت، ہمدردی اور قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے اس کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی کی تعریف کی۔ ووہان سے انخلاء کے مشنوں میں ان کی موجودگی، آپریشن نمستے اور آپریشن سمندر سیتو جیسے اقدامات میں ان کا کردار، اور ہندوستان بھر میں پی ایم کیئرز ہسپتالوں کا ان کا انتظام - یہ سب اجتماعی طور پر یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ وہ صرف نرسنگ آفیسر نہیں ہیں، بلکہ قوم کی خدمت میں صف اول کے سورما ہیں۔
انہوں نے ان بہادر خواتین کو خصوصی طور پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران ملک کے لیے ایک نیا بینچ مارک طے کیا- ونگ کمانڈر ویومیکا سنگھ اور کرنل صوفیہ قریشی۔ جذبہ، صبر اور پرواز کی شجاعت نے ’ناری شکتی‘ (خواتین کی قوت) کی نمائندگی کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت تیزی کے ساتھ ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی جانب گامزن ہے، اور اس سفر میں خواتین ہر میدان میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔
دن کی کارروائی کا آغاز مسلح افواج کی بہادری اور قربانیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے میجر جنرل لیسما پی وی، اے ڈی جی ایم این ایس کے ذریعہ قومی جنگی یادگار پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھانے کی تقریب سے ہوا۔ بعد ازاں مانیک شا سنٹر میں صد سالہ یادگاری تقریب منعقد ہوئی۔ ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز (ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس)، آرمی، نیوی اور ایئر فورس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرلز میڈیکل سروسز سمیت سینئر حکومتی اور مسلح افواج کے افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر ملک بھر سے ایم این ایس کے سابق فوجیوں اور موجودہ سروس افسران کی شرکت ملاحظہ کی گئی۔