रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियान सैन्य योगदानकर्ता देशों के प्रमुखों के सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगी
01 OCT 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना 14 से 16 अक्टूबर 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त राष्ट्र सैन्य योगदानकर्ता देशों-यूएनटीसीसी के प्रमुखों के सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगी। इसमें संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों में 30 से अधिक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता देशों के वरिष्ठ सैन्य प्रमुख भाग लेंगे।
01 अक्टूबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर, में एक पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राकेश कपूर, उप-सेनानायक (आईएसएंडटी) ने आगामी सम्मेलन के आयोजन की रूपरेखा की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र में सैन्य योगदानकर्ता देशों के लिए संवाद, सहयोग और आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने के विशिष्ट मंच के रूप में इस सम्मेलन के महत्व का उल्लेख किया। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल कपूर ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना के प्रति भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता, सबसे बड़े सैन्य योगदानकर्ताओं के रूप में भारत की भूमिका और परिचालन अनुभव, नवोन्मेष और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने की भारतीय सेना की तत्परता की चर्चा की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह सम्मेलन समकालीन शांति स्थापना चुनौतियों से निपटने में गहन सहयोग, सामूहिक तैयारी और सुदृढ़ साझेदारी का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशनों में सबसे बड़े और निरंतर योगदानकर्ता देश के रूप में, भारत इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने, सामान्य समझ बढ़ाने और शांति स्थापना के भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार करने में सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण बनाने के उद्देश्य से कर रहा है। यह आयोजन वैश्विक स्थिरता के प्रति भारत की स्थायी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है और वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के उसके सिद्धांत को दर्शाता है।
लक्ष्य और ध्यान
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य वैश्विक शांति और सुरक्षा के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करना है। सम्मेलन के दौरान निम्नलिखित विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श केंद्रित रहेगा:
• संवर्धित संवाद, अंतर-संचालन और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान द्वारा शांति स्थापना सहयोग मजबूत करना।
• शांति अभियानों को अधिक अनुकूल, मितव्ययी और भविष्योन्मुखी बनाने के लिए स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी और आत्मनिर्भर नवाचारों का लाभ उठाना।
• संयुक्त राष्ट्र के निर्णय लेने वाले ढांचों में सैन्य योगदानकर्ता देशों की आवाज बुलंद कर समावेशिता और समानता को बढ़ावा देना।
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति बनाए रखने के साझे उत्तरदायित्व की दिशा में क्षमता और योग्यता निर्माण में भारत को सहयोगी और विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में प्रदर्शित करना।
भागीदारी
सम्मेलन में संयुक्त राष्ट्र सैन्य योगदानकर्ता देशों के प्रमुख और प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। भारत के अलावा, अल्जीरिया, आर्मेनिया, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, ब्राज़ील, बुरुंडी, कंबोडिया, कोट डी आइवरी, इथियोपिया, फिजी, फ्रांस, घाना, इंडोनेशिया, इटली, कज़ाकिस्तान, केन्या, किर्गिस्तान, मेडागास्कर, मलेशिया, मंगोलिया, मोरक्को, नेपाल, नाइजीरिया, श्रीलंका, तंजानिया, युगांडा, उरुग्वे, वियतनाम, रवांडा और सेनेगल के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
कार्यक्रम की मुख्य विशेषताएं
तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में :
• संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना की प्रभावशीलता और आज के जटिल परिचालन वातावरण में स्थायी शांति के निर्माण पर पूर्ण सत्र और चर्चा होगी।
• अधिक संवेदनशील और प्रभावी शांति स्थापना के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ पर‍ विमर्श होगा।
• पारिवारिक सहभागिता के माध्यम से सैन्य अनुकूलन पर विशेष जीवनसाथी कार्यक्रम आयोजित होगा
अपेक्षित परिणाम
• आपसी हितों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए द्विपक्षीय चर्चा।
• शांति स्थापना मिशनों में जटिल पर्यावरणीय वास्तविकताओं की बारीकी से और साझा समझ विकसित करना।
• शांति स्थापना में परामर्श प्रक्रिया मजबूत करना तथा इसे अधिक सहयोगात्मक बनाना।
• शांति रक्षकों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा बढ़ाना।
• संघर्षग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में अधिक मजबूत, समावेशी और स्थिर शांति के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण अपनाना।
यूएनटीसीसी प्रमुखों का सम्मेलन 2025 वैश्विक शांति के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण होगा। यह आत्मनिर्भरता, तकनीकी नवाचार और सहयोगात्मक सुरक्षा के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है। यह आयोजन सैन्य योगदानकर्ता देशों के सामूहिक ज्ञान और अनुभव को एक साथ लाएगा। इससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति स्थापना के भविष्य को आकार देने और साझा विकास एवं समृद्धि के लिए बेहतर वातावरण बनाने में भारत की दायित्वपूर्ण और सक्रिय भागीदार होने की निष्ठा की पुष्टि होती है।

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY TO HOST UNITED NATIONS TROOP CONTRIBUTING COUNTRIES’ (UNTCC) CHIEFS CONCLAVE IN NEW DELHI
01 OCT 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army will host the United Nations Troop Contributing Countries’ (UNTCC) Chiefs Conclave in New Delhi from 14 to 16 October 2025, bringing together senior military leadership of over 30 nations that are key contributors to United Nations peacekeeping operations.
A Curtain Raiser was organised at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on 01 October 2025. Lt Gen Rakesh Kapoor, DCOAS (IS&T), briefed about the modalities of conduct of the upcoming Conclave. He underlined the significance of the Conclave as a unique platform for UN Troop Contributing Countries to foster dialogue, cooperation and mutual understanding. He highlighted India’s steadfast commitment to UN peacekeeping, the nation’s role as one of the largest troop contributors and the Indian Army’s readiness to share its operational experience, innovations and best practices. He expressed confidence that the Conclave would pave the way for deeper collaboration, collective preparedness and stronger partnerships in addressing contemporary peacekeeping challenges.
As one of the largest and most consistent contributors to UN missions, India is convening this Conclave to provide a high-level forum for sharing best practices, fostering common understanding and creating a collaborative approach to chart out the future trajectory of peacekeeping. The event underscores India’s enduring commitment to global stability and reflects its ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (the world is one family).
Aim and Focus
The Conclave aims to reinforce collective commitment to global peace and security. Deliberations during the Conclave will focus on:
• Strengthening peacekeeping cooperation through enhanced dialogue, interoperability and exchange of best practices.
• Leveraging indigenous technology and Atmanirbhar innovations to make peacekeeping missions more resilient, cost-effective and future-ready.
• Championing inclusivity and equity by advocating for a greater voice for troop contributing countries in UN decision-making structures.
• Demonstrate India as a collaborative and a trusted partner to build capacities and capabilities towards shared responsibility for maintaining international peace.
Participation
Chiefs and representatives from nations across the world will attend. Algeria, Armenia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brazil, Burundi, Cambodia, Cote D’Ivoire, Ethiopia, Fiji, France, Ghana, Indonesia, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mongolia, Morocco, Nepal, Nigeria, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Uganda, Uruguay, Vietnam, Rwanda and Senegal, apart from India are among the participating countries.
Programme Highlights
The three-day programme will include:
• Plenary sessions and discussions on the effectiveness of UN peacekeeping and building sustainable peace in today’s complex operational environments.
• Levarage technology for more responsive and effective peace-keeping.
• Special spouse programmes, to build military resilience through family engagement.
Desired Outcomes
• Bilateral engagements to promote mutual interests.
• Forge a nuanced and shared understanding of the complex environment realities in peace-keeping missions.
• Strengthen the consultative process and greater collaboration in peace-keeping.
• Enhance safety and security of peace keepers.
• Build a shared vision for stronger, inclusive and sustainable peace in conflict prone areas.
The UNTCC Chiefs’ Conclave 2025 will stand as a testament to India’s commitment to global peace. Rooted in the principles of self-reliance, technological innovation and cooperative security. The event will bring together the collective wisdom and experience of the troop contributing nations. India, as a nation, reaffirms its fidelity of being a responsible and proactive partner in shaping the future of international peace-keeping, creating an environment for shared growth and prosperity.