وزارت خزانہ
کابینہ نے تین فیصد کی اضافی قسط کی منظوری دی مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کو مہنگائی الاؤنس اور پنشن یافتگان کو مہنگائی ریلیف
01 OCT 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کو مہنگائی الاؤنس (ڈی اے) اور پنشن یافتگان کو مہنگائی ریلیف (ڈی آر) کی اضافی قسط جاری کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے ، جو یکم جولائی 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہوگی، قیمتوں میں اضافے کی تلافی کے لیے بنیادی تنخواہ/ پنشن کے 55 فیصد کی موجودہ شرح سے 3 فیصد اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔
مہنگائی الاؤنس اور مہنگائی ریلیف دونوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے سرکاری خزانے پر مشترکہ اثر 10083.96 کروڑ روپے سالانہ ہوگا ۔ اس سے تقریبا 49.19 لاکھ مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین اور 68.72 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔
یہ اضافہ منظور شدہ فارمولے کے مطابق ہے ، جو ساتویں مرکزی تنخواہ کمیشن کی سفارشات پر مبنی ہے ۔

Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves additional instalment of three per cent Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners
01 OCT 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f 01.07.2025 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 55% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.10083.96 crore per annum. This will benefit about 49.19 lakh Central Government employees and 68.72 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.