Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts launches Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October to 31st October, 2025
01 OCT 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
As the Special Campaign 5.0 enters its implementation phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2025, the Department of Posts is prepared with well-defined targets aligned to the objectives of the campaign.
The preparatory phase, held from 15th September to 30th September 2025, was marked by active participation across the vast postal network, coinciding with the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025 campaign (17th September to 1st October). The observance of 2nd October as Swachhta Diwas served as a convergence point for both campaigns, reaffirming the Department’s commitment towards a cleaner and efficient governance ecosystem.
Building on Past Achievements
Special Campaign 5.0 builds upon the momentum generated by earlier campaigns. During Special Campaign 4.0, the Department of Posts covered 1,00,000 sites, generated ₹1.15 crore from scrap disposal, and undertook several initiatives that demonstrated the scale and impact of the campaign.
Focus Areas under Special Campaign 5.0
This year, the Department aims to exceed its past performance by mobilizing its extensive workforce across postal establishments nationwide. The major focus areas include:
• Timely disposal of public grievances and inter-ministerial references.
• Conduct of cleanliness drives in all postal establishments.
• Disposal of scrap across offices and facilities.
• Review and weeding out of files to streamline record management.
• Freeing up and optimal reuse of space for productive purposes.
Targets for 2025
The Department of Posts has set the following ambitious targets under Special Campaign 5.0:
• Resolution of 90,000 grievances.
• Review and potential weeding of 70,000 files.
• Early disposal of 800 pending public appeals.
• Cleanliness campaigns at 1,25,000 sites across the country.
Institutionalizing Swachhata-
The Department emphasizes reducing pendency and institutionalizing cleanliness practices across the postal network. By imbibing the spirit of Swachhata into the daily habits of postal staff and the citizens they serve, the campaign seeks to create lasting behavioral change.
With its unparalleled reach, nationwide presence, and people-centric values, the Department of Posts is poised to play a pivotal role in transforming governance and contributing to the aspirations of all Indian citizens through this campaign.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
01 OCT 2025 6:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਆਪਣੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲਿਆ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਐੱਸ) 2025 ਮੁਹਿੰਮ (17 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਡਾਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਤੋਂ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ । 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗਮ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 4.0 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 100,000 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਰੱਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ ₹1.15 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਇਆ ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਅਧੀਨ ਫੋਕਸ ਖੇਤਰ
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਕ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਮਬੰਦ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਨਿਕਲਣਾ ਹੈ। ਮੁੱਖ ਫੋਕਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਨ:
• ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ।
• ਸਾਰੇ ਡਾਕ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਉਣਾ।
• ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਦੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ।
• ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਛਾਂਟੀ।
• ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮੁੜ ਵਰਤੋਂ।
ਸਾਲ 2025 ਲਈ ਟੀਚੇ
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਾਕਾਂਖੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ:
• 90,000 ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ।
• 70,000 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਛਾਂਟੀ।
• 800 ਲੰਬਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 125,000 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ।
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ –
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਬੈਕਲੌਗ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡਾਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਆਦਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ, ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।