Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts launches Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October to 31st October, 2025
01 OCT 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
As the Special Campaign 5.0 enters its implementation phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2025, the Department of Posts is prepared with well-defined targets aligned to the objectives of the campaign.
The preparatory phase, held from 15th September to 30th September 2025, was marked by active participation across the vast postal network, coinciding with the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025 campaign (17th September to 1st October). The observance of 2nd October as Swachhta Diwas served as a convergence point for both campaigns, reaffirming the Department’s commitment towards a cleaner and efficient governance ecosystem.
Building on Past Achievements
Special Campaign 5.0 builds upon the momentum generated by earlier campaigns. During Special Campaign 4.0, the Department of Posts covered 1,00,000 sites, generated ₹1.15 crore from scrap disposal, and undertook several initiatives that demonstrated the scale and impact of the campaign.
Focus Areas under Special Campaign 5.0
This year, the Department aims to exceed its past performance by mobilizing its extensive workforce across postal establishments nationwide. The major focus areas include:
• Timely disposal of public grievances and inter-ministerial references.
• Conduct of cleanliness drives in all postal establishments.
• Disposal of scrap across offices and facilities.
• Review and weeding out of files to streamline record management.
• Freeing up and optimal reuse of space for productive purposes.
Targets for 2025
The Department of Posts has set the following ambitious targets under Special Campaign 5.0:
• Resolution of 90,000 grievances.
• Review and potential weeding of 70,000 files.
• Early disposal of 800 pending public appeals.
• Cleanliness campaigns at 1,25,000 sites across the country.
Institutionalizing Swachhata-
The Department emphasizes reducing pendency and institutionalizing cleanliness practices across the postal network. By imbibing the spirit of Swachhata into the daily habits of postal staff and the citizens they serve, the campaign seeks to create lasting behavioral change.
With its unparalleled reach, nationwide presence, and people-centric values, the Department of Posts is poised to play a pivotal role in transforming governance and contributing to the aspirations of all Indian citizens through this campaign.

संचार मंत्रालय
2 अक्तूबर से 31 अक्तूबर, 2025 तक डाक विभाग करेगा विशेष अभियान 5.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण का आयोजन
01 OCT 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
जैसे कि, 2 अक्तूबर से 31 अक्‍तूबर 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 अपने कार्यान्वयन चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है, डाक विभाग अभियान के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप सुपरिभाषित लक्ष्यों के साथ तैयार है।
15 सितंबर से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक चले प्रारंभिक चरण, जो कि स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2025 अभियान (17 सितंबर से 1 अक्‍तूबर) के साथ-साथ चला, में विशाल डाक नेटवर्क की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही। 2 अक्‍तूबर को स्वच्छता दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाना दोनों अभियानों के लिए एक संगम बिंदु के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो एक स्वच्छ और कुशल शासन तंत्र की दिशा में विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि करता है।
पिछली उपलब्धियों पर आगे बढ़ना
विशेष अभियान 5.0, पिछले अभियानों से उत्पन्न गति को आधार बनाकर आगे बढ़ता है। विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान, डाक विभाग ने 1,00,000 स्थलों को कवर किया था, रद्दी निपटान से ₹1.15 करोड़ की आय अर्जित की थी, और कई पहलें कीं थीं, जिनसे अभियान के पैमाने और प्रभाव का प्रदर्शन हुआ।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत फोकस क्षेत्र
इस वर्ष, विभाग का लक्ष्य देश भर के डाक प्रतिष्ठानों में मौज़ूद अपने व्यापक कार्यबल को जुटाकर अपने पिछले प्रदर्शन से आगे निकलना है। प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र निम्नलिखित हैं:
• सार्वजनिक शिकायतों और अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भों का समय पर निपटान।
• सभी डाक प्रतिष्ठानों में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाना।
• कार्यालयों और सुविधाओं में मौज़ूद रद्दी का निपटान।
• रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए फाइलों की समीक्षा और छंटाई
• उत्पादक उद्देश्यों के लिए स्थान को खाली करना और उसका इष्टतम पुनर्उपयोग करना।
वर्ष 2025 के लिए लक्ष्य
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत डाक विभाग ने निम्नलिखित महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं:
• 90,000 शिकायतों का समाधान।
• 70,000 फाइलों की समीक्षा और संभावित छंटनी।
• 800 लंबित जन अपीलों का शीघ्र निपटान।
• देश भर में 1,25,000 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान।
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना-
विभाग लंबित मामलों को कम करने और डाक नेटवर्क में स्वच्छता पद्धतियों को संस्थागत बनाने पर ज़ोर देता है। डाक कर्मचारियों और उनकी सेवाएं प्राप्‍त करने वाले नागरिकों की दैनिक आदतों में स्वच्छता की भावना को शामिल करके, यह अभियान स्थायी व्यवहार परिवर्तन लाने का प्रयास करता है।
अपनी अद्वितीय पहुंच, राष्ट्रव्यापी उपस्थिति और जन-केंद्रित मूल्यों के साथ, डाक विभाग इस अभियान के माध्यम से शासन में परिवर्तन लाने और सभी भारतीय नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं में योगदान देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।