UPSC
UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar Sets Centenary Vision, Calls for Inclusivity and Digital Transformation
‘My UPSC Interview’ Portal Launched to Capture Officers’ Journey into Public Service
UPSC Unveils New Logo and Centenary Emblem to Mark 100 Years of Legacy
01 OCT 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, October 1: Marking the beginning of its centenary year, UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar today outlined a forward-looking vision for the Commission’s role in nation-building. He said the centenary year is not only a time to celebrate the legacy of the Commission but also a springboard for renewal and outreach. The Chairman emphasised that UPSC will deepen its engagement with aspirants through initiatives like the anecdote portal “My UPSC Interview” and the unveiling of new visual identities in the form of the UPSC and centenary logos. The focus, he added, is on modernisation - extending beyond examination systems to building stronger connections with the youth, ensuring that the values of merit, transparency, and service remain enduring commitments for the future.
Dr. Kumar noted that the centenary year is also a moment to catalyse institutional reforms. He highlighted that UPSC will work more closely with state public service commissions, share best practices, and strengthen feedback mechanisms to make its selection processes more inclusive and responsive. He underlined inclusivity, digital transformation, and engagement with a new generation of aspirants as priority areas, pointing out that a large share of candidates now come from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities. With increasing use of digital tools and artificial intelligence, he said, the Commission is preparing itself to meet the expectations of Gen Z and future aspirants, while continuing to uphold its core values of fairness, transparency, and integrity.
As part of the centenary year activities, the Commission launched a dedicated anecdote portal titled “My UPSC Interview: From Dream to Reality. (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/upsc/)” The initiative invites civil servants, both serving and retired, to share their experiences of appearing before the UPSC Interview Board. The submissions, to be made by December 31, 2025, will capture the defining moments of candidates’ journeys into public service. A compilation of selected entries will be published during the centenary year in 2026.
The celebrations also saw the unveiling of the new UPSC logo, which reflects the Commission’s role as a guardian of trust and continuity. At its core lies the national emblem, representing authority and service to the nation, surrounded by a wreath of banyan leaves symbolising wisdom and resilience. Anchored by a ribbon inscribed with Sangh Lok Seva, the logo reinforces the ethos of accountability and duty.
Complementing this is the Centenary Logo, designed to represent continuity and transformation. Its wave motif signifies the Commission’s journey over a century—progressive, enduring, and adaptive—culminating in the final ‘0’ of ‘100,’ where the UPSC logo rests, underscoring its centrality to every milestone in India’s administrative evolution.
Earlier in the event, welcoming the dignitaries, officers, staff, and guests on the 99th Foundation Day, UPSC Secretary, Shri Shashi Ranjan Kumar, said the Commission’s journey of nearly a century has been defined by its adherence to constitutional values and its responsibility to select individuals of competence and integrity for public service. He noted that as UPSC enters its 100th year, the occasion provides an opportunity not just to commemorate a distinguished past but also to commit collectively towards future readiness. The Secretary underlined that the year-long centenary celebrations are designed to honour the legacy of the institution while showcasing its resolve to adapt to evolving national and global challenges in governance.
Established on October 1, 1926, under the provisions of the Government of India Act, 1919, and the recommendations of the Lee Commission, the UPSC has served as the backbone of India’s merit-based civil services for nearly a century. With the centenary celebrations now underway, the Commission has sought to reaffirm its legacy while embracing new challenges and opportunities for the future.
UPSC Logo:
Screenshot 2025-09-30 at 2.28.33 PM
Centenary Logo:
Screenshot 2025-09-30 at 2.26.40 PM

یو پی ایس سی
یو پی ایس سی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے صد سالہ وژن طے کیا، شمولیت اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کا مطالبہ کیا
'مائی یو پی ایس سی انٹرویو پورٹل پبلک سروس میں افسران کے سفر کے لمحات کو قید کرنےکے لیے شروع کیا گیا
یوپی ایس سی نے وراثت کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے پر نئے لوگو اور صد سالہ نشان کی نقاب کشائی کی
01 OCT 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اکتوبر: اپنے صد سالہ سال کے آغاز کے موقع پر، یو پی ایس سی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے آج قوم کی تعمیر میں کمیشن کے کردار کے لیے ایک مستقبل کے نظریے کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صد سالہ سال نہ صرف کمیشن کی میراث کو منانے کا وقت ہے بلکہ اس کی تجدید اور رسائی کے لیے ایک بہار بھی ہے۔ چیئرمین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یو پی ایس سی اور صد سالہ لوگو کی شکل میں نئی بصری شناختوں کی نقاب کشائی جیسے پورٹل یو پی ایس سی انٹرویو جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے خواہشمندوں کے ساتھ اپنی مصروفیت کو گہرا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، توجہ جدیدیت پر ہے۔ امتحانی نظام سے آگے بڑھ کر نوجوانوں کے ساتھ مضبوط روابط استوار کرنا، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ میرٹ، شفافیت، اور خدمت کی اقدار مستقبل کے لیے پائیدار وعدوں پر قائم رہیں۔
ڈاکٹر کمار نے نوٹ کیا کہ صد سالہ سال ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کو متحرک کرنے کا ایک لمحہ بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یو پی ایس سی ریاستی پبلک سروس کمیشن کے ساتھ زیادہ قریب سے کام کرے گا، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرے گا، اور فیڈ بیک میکانزم کو مضبوط کرے گا تاکہ اس کے انتخاب کے عمل کو مزید جامع اور جوابدہ بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے شمولیت، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، اور خواہشمندوں کی نئی نسل کے ساتھ مشغولیت کو ترجیحی علاقوں کے طور پر اجاگر کیا، اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ اب امیدواروں کا ایک بڑا حصہ ٹائرٹو اور ٹائرتھری شہروں سے آتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل ٹولز اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کے ساتھ، کمیشن خود کو جنرل زیڈ اور مستقبل کے خواہشمندوں کی توقعات پر پورا اترنے کے لیے تیار کر رہا ہے، جبکہ انصاف، شفافیت اور دیانت کی اپنی بنیادی اقدار کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
صد سالہ سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کمیشن نےمائی یو پی ایس سی نٹرویو: خواب سے حقیقت تک۔
" (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/upsc/)
کے عنوان سے ایک وقف شدہ کہانی کا پورٹل شروع کیا، یہ اقدام سرکاری ملازمین کو، جو خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں اور ریٹائرڈ ہیں، کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ یو پی ایس سی انٹرویو بورڈ کے سامنے حاضر ہونے کے اپنے تجربات شیئر کریں۔ گذارشات، 31 دسمبر 2025 تک کی جانی ہیں، عوامی خدمت میں امیدواروں کے سفر کے اہم لمحات کو حاصل کریں گی۔ منتخب اندراجات کا ایک مجموعہ صد سالہ سال 2026 کے دوران شائع کیا جائے گا۔
تقریبات میںیو پی ایس سی کے نئے لوگو کی نقاب کشائی بھی ہوئی، جو اعتماد اور تسلسل کے محافظ کے طور پر کمیشن کے کردار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس کے مرکز میں قومی نشان ہے، جو ملک کی اتھارٹی اور خدمت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جس کے چاروں طرف برگد کے پتوں کی چادریں ہیں جو حکمت اور لچک کی علامت ہیں۔ سنگھ لوک سیوا کے ساتھ ربن سےمزین لوگو جوابدہی اور فرض کی اخلاقیات کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
اس کی تکمیل صد سالہ لوگو ہے، جو تسلسل اور تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کی لہر کا نقشہ کمیشن کے ایک صدی کے سفر کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ ترقی پسند، پائیدار، اور موافقت جس کا اختتام '100 کے آخری زیرو میں ہوتا ہے، جہاں یو پی ایس سی کا لوگو باقی ہے، جوبھارت کے انتظامی ارتقا کے ہر سنگ میل پر اس کی مرکزیت کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
اس سے قبل تقریب میں، 99ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر معززین، افسران، عملے اور مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، یو پی ایس سی کے سکریٹری جناب ششی رنجن کمار نے کہا کہ کمیشن کے تقریباً ایک صدی کے سفر کو آئینی اقدار کی پاسداری اور عوامی خدمت کے لیے اہلیت اور دیانت کے حامل افراد کو منتخب کرنے کی ذمہ داری سے تعبیر کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسے ہی یو پی ایس سی اپنے 100ویں سال میں داخل ہو رہا ہے، یہ موقع نہ صرف ایک ممتاز ماضی کو یاد کرنے کا بلکہ مستقبل کی تیاری کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر عزم کرنے کا بھی موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سال بھر جاری رہنے والی صد سالہ تقریبات کو ادارے کی وراثت کو عزت دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جبکہ گورننس میں ابھرتے ہوئے قومی اور عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے۔
گورنمنٹ آف انڈیا ایکٹ 1919 کی دفعات اور لی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے تحت 1 اکتوبر 1926 کو قائم کیا گیا،یو پی ایس سی نے تقریباً ایک صدی سے بھارت کی میرٹ پر مبنی سول سروسز میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ صد سالہ تقریبات کے ساتھ جو اب جاری ہے، کمیشن نے مستقبل کے لیے نئے چیلنجوں اور مواقع کو قبول کرتے ہوئے اپنی وراثت کی تصدیق کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
یو پی ایس سی لوگو
Screenshot 2025-09-30 at 2.28.33 PMScreenshot 2025-09-30 at 2.26.40 PMhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003BD3K.jpg