UPSC
UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar Sets Centenary Vision, Calls for Inclusivity and Digital Transformation
‘My UPSC Interview’ Portal Launched to Capture Officers’ Journey into Public Service
UPSC Unveils New Logo and Centenary Emblem to Mark 100 Years of Legacy
01 OCT 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, October 1: Marking the beginning of its centenary year, UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar today outlined a forward-looking vision for the Commission’s role in nation-building. He said the centenary year is not only a time to celebrate the legacy of the Commission but also a springboard for renewal and outreach. The Chairman emphasised that UPSC will deepen its engagement with aspirants through initiatives like the anecdote portal “My UPSC Interview” and the unveiling of new visual identities in the form of the UPSC and centenary logos. The focus, he added, is on modernisation - extending beyond examination systems to building stronger connections with the youth, ensuring that the values of merit, transparency, and service remain enduring commitments for the future.
Dr. Kumar noted that the centenary year is also a moment to catalyse institutional reforms. He highlighted that UPSC will work more closely with state public service commissions, share best practices, and strengthen feedback mechanisms to make its selection processes more inclusive and responsive. He underlined inclusivity, digital transformation, and engagement with a new generation of aspirants as priority areas, pointing out that a large share of candidates now come from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities. With increasing use of digital tools and artificial intelligence, he said, the Commission is preparing itself to meet the expectations of Gen Z and future aspirants, while continuing to uphold its core values of fairness, transparency, and integrity.
As part of the centenary year activities, the Commission launched a dedicated anecdote portal titled “My UPSC Interview: From Dream to Reality. (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/upsc/)” The initiative invites civil servants, both serving and retired, to share their experiences of appearing before the UPSC Interview Board. The submissions, to be made by December 31, 2025, will capture the defining moments of candidates’ journeys into public service. A compilation of selected entries will be published during the centenary year in 2026.
The celebrations also saw the unveiling of the new UPSC logo, which reflects the Commission’s role as a guardian of trust and continuity. At its core lies the national emblem, representing authority and service to the nation, surrounded by a wreath of banyan leaves symbolising wisdom and resilience. Anchored by a ribbon inscribed with Sangh Lok Seva, the logo reinforces the ethos of accountability and duty.
Complementing this is the Centenary Logo, designed to represent continuity and transformation. Its wave motif signifies the Commission’s journey over a century—progressive, enduring, and adaptive—culminating in the final ‘0’ of ‘100,’ where the UPSC logo rests, underscoring its centrality to every milestone in India’s administrative evolution.
Earlier in the event, welcoming the dignitaries, officers, staff, and guests on the 99th Foundation Day, UPSC Secretary, Shri Shashi Ranjan Kumar, said the Commission’s journey of nearly a century has been defined by its adherence to constitutional values and its responsibility to select individuals of competence and integrity for public service. He noted that as UPSC enters its 100th year, the occasion provides an opportunity not just to commemorate a distinguished past but also to commit collectively towards future readiness. The Secretary underlined that the year-long centenary celebrations are designed to honour the legacy of the institution while showcasing its resolve to adapt to evolving national and global challenges in governance.
Established on October 1, 1926, under the provisions of the Government of India Act, 1919, and the recommendations of the Lee Commission, the UPSC has served as the backbone of India’s merit-based civil services for nearly a century. With the centenary celebrations now underway, the Commission has sought to reaffirm its legacy while embracing new challenges and opportunities for the future.
UPSC Logo:
Screenshot 2025-09-30 at 2.28.33 PM
Centenary Logo:
Screenshot 2025-09-30 at 2.26.40 PM

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार ने शताब्दी वर्ष के लिए दृष्टिकोण निर्धारित करते हुए समावेशिता और डिजिटल परिवर्तन का आह्वान किया
लोक सेवा में अधिकारियों की यात्रा को दर्शाने के लिए 'माई यूपीएससी इंटरव्यू' पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया गया
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग ने 100 वर्षों की विरासत के उपलक्ष्य में नए प्रतीक चिह्न और शताब्दी चिह्न का अनावरण किया
01 OCT 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोग के शताब्दी वर्ष की शुरुआत के अवसर पर राष्ट्र निर्माण में इसकी भूमिका के लिए एक दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि शताब्दी वर्ष न केवल आयोग की विरासत का उत्सव मनाने का अवसर है, बल्कि नवीनीकरण और प्रसार का एक आधार भी है। डॉ. अजय कुमार ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यूपीएससी, "माई यूपीएससी इंटरव्यू" जैसे आख्यान पोर्टल और यूपीएससी तथा शताब्दी प्रतीक चिन्ह के रूप में नई दृश्य पहचानों के अनावरण जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से उम्मीदवारों के साथ अपने जुड़ाव को और मज़बूत करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा ध्यान आधुनिकीकरण पर - परीक्षा प्रणालियों से आगे बढ़कर युवाओं के साथ मज़बूत संबंध बनाने पर है, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि योग्यता, पारदर्शिता और सेवा के मूल्य भविष्य के लिए स्थायी प्रतिबद्धताएँ बनी रहें।
डॉ. कुमार ने कहा कि शताब्दी वर्ष संस्थागत सुधारों को गति देने का भी एक अवसर है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यूपीएससी राज्य लोक सेवा आयोगों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करेगा और अपनी चयन प्रक्रियाओं को अधिक समावेशी तथा उत्तरदायी बनाने के लिए प्रतिक्रिया व्यवस्था को मज़बूत करेगा। उन्होंने समावेशिता, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और नई पीढ़ी के उम्मीदवारों के साथ जुड़ाव को प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के रूप में रेखांकित किया और बताया कि अब उम्मीदवारों का एक बड़ा हिस्सा टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों से आता है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल उपकरणों और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के बढ़ते उपयोग के साथ, आयोग निष्पक्षता, पारदर्शिता और सत्यनिष्ठा के अपने आधारभूत मूल्यों को बनाए रखते हुए, युवाओं और भावी उम्मीदवारों की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए स्वयं को तैयार कर रहा है।
शताब्दी वर्ष की गतिविधियों के एक भाग के रूप में, आयोग ने "माई यूपीएससी इंटरव्यू: स्वप्न से वास्तविकता तक" शीर्षक से एक समर्पित उपाख्यान पोर्टल (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/upsc/) का शुभारंभ किया। यह पहल सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त दोनों सिविल सेवकों को यूपीएससी साक्षात्कार बोर्ड के समक्ष उपस्थित होने के अपने अनुभव साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित करती है। 31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक प्रस्तुत किए जाने वाले सबमिशन में उम्मीदवारों की सार्वजनिक सेवा में यात्रा के निर्णायक क्षणों को शामिल किया जाएगा। चयनित प्रविष्टियों का संकलन 2026 में शताब्दी वर्ष के दौरान प्रकाशित किया जाएगा।
समारोह में नए यूपीएससी प्रतीक चिन्ह का अनावरण भी हुआ, जो विश्वास और निरंतरता के संरक्षक के रूप में आयोग की भूमिका को दर्शाता है। इसके मूल में राष्ट्रीय प्रतीक है, जो राष्ट्र के प्रति अधिकार और सेवा का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है
इसके पूरक के रूप में शताब्दी प्रतीक चिन्ह है, जिसे निरंतरता और परिवर्तन का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसकी लहर जैसी आकृति आयोग की एक शताब्दी से अधिक की यात्रा को दर्शाती है—प्रगतिशील, स्थायी और अनुकूलनशील—जिसका समापन '100' के अंतिम '0' पर होता है, जहाँ यूपीएससी प्रतीक चिन्ह स्थित है, जो भारत के प्रशासनिक विकास में प्रत्येक प्रमुख उपलब्धि में इसकी केंद्रीयता को रेखांकित करता है।
इससे पहले, कार्यक्रम में, 99वें स्थापना दिवस पर गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और अतिथियों का स्वागत करते हुए, यूपीएससी सचिव, श्री शशि रंजन कुमार ने कहा कि आयोग की लगभग एक शताब्दी की यात्रा संवैधानिक मूल्यों के प्रति उसके पालन और सार्वजनिक सेवा के लिए सक्षम और ईमानदार व्यक्तियों का चयन करने की उसकी जिम्मेदारी से परिभाषित हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यूपीएससी अपने 100वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहा है, यह अवसर न केवल एक विशिष्ट अतीत का स्मरण करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है, बल्कि भविष्य की तैयारी के लिए सामूहिक रूप से प्रतिबद्ध होने का भी अवसर प्रदान करता है।
भारत सरकार अधिनियम, 1919 के प्रावधानों और स्वीकार की गई आयोग की सिफारिशों के अंतर्गत 1 अक्टूबर, 1926 को स्थापित, यूपीएससी लगभग एक शताब्दी तक भारत की योग्यता-आधारित सिविल सेवाओं का आधार रहा है। वर्तमान में चल रहे शताब्दी समारोह के साथ, आयोग ने भविष्य के लिए नई चुनौतियों और अवसरों को अपनाते हुए अपनी विरासत को पुनः स्थापित करने का प्रयास किया है।
यूपीएससी प्रतीक चिन्ह:
Screenshot 2025-09-30 at 2.28.33 PM
शताब्दी प्रतीक चिन्ह:
Screenshot 2025-09-30 at 2.26.40 PM