Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Parsons and Fitzgerald, Global Para Organisational Heads, Impressed with India’s Growth in Para Sports, Hail the Ongoing WPAC in New Delhi
When the leader of the country takes interest, it’s a good thing - Andrew Parsons
01 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
India’s paralympic movement has made significant strides in recent years. The nation is currently hosting the Indian Oil New Delhi 2025 World Para Athletics Championships at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, which stands testament to India’s growth and aspirations.
On Wednesday, two distinguished individuals in the para-athletic organisational world – Paul Fitzgerald, head of World Para Athletics, and Andrew Parsons, president of International Paralympic Committee, addressed the media at the iconic venue. In their interaction, they expressed their admiration for the growth that India has shown in recent years in sports, including para sports.
Fitzgerald believes the ongoing event is a great opportunity on multiple fronts. “Every world championship that we have is an opportunity to show the entire world what is possible for 1.2 billion people around the globe with disabilities. Further, it is also an occasion to show excellence, high performance as well as connect with each other as a community,” he said.
“Last year in Kobe, India won 17 medals. At the Doha World Championships in 2015 they had won two. In the ongoing one there are already quite a few, the medal table is really ticking.
“The Indian government has been very supportive. Renovations are underway across sports facilities. The event is a great opportunity to inspire the next generation,” he added.
Fitzgerald, who has been in his WPA role since 2022, also asserted that the ongoing event was not a one-time occasion. “It is definitely not a one-time thing. We had a grand prix before renovations here. We have a contract for the next three years to have a grand prix every year. The reach that we are having within the para community all around India is important,” he said.
Parsons, who was recently re-elected as IPC president for a third term, provided his assessment of the matter. “There is growth. There is definitely good support from the government. We are trying to understand the para ecosystem in India. It is a work in progress,” he said.
“India definitely has the momentum. It is growing economically. Being a Brazilian, speaking from the 2016 Rio experience, when the leader of the country takes interest, it’s a good thing. It’s the same in India,” he added.
Fitzgerald stressed the importance of achieving personal bests, not so much not winning medals, as well as the WPAC being the beginning of something big. “India has the largest population. There are many athletes to reach out to but it’s important to remember being competitive is more important than winning medals. For me, it’s the personal best that matters, to inspire. To me these games are the real launch point,” he said.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
वैश्विक पैरा संगठन प्रमुख, पार्सन्स और फिट्ज़गेराल्ड ने पैरा खेलों में भारत की प्रगति से प्रभावित होकर नई दिल्ली में चल रहे डब्ल्यूपीएसी सम्मेलन की प्रशंसा की
जब देश का नेता रुचि लेता है, तो यह अच्छी बात है - एंड्रयू पार्सन्स
01 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पैरालंपिक आंदोलन ने हाल के वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। देश वर्तमान में जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में इंडियन ऑयल नई दिल्ली 2025 विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप की मेजबानी कर रहा है, जो भारत के विकास और आकांक्षाओं का प्रमाण है।
पैरा-एथलेटिक संगठनात्मक जगत के दो प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों - विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स के प्रमुख पॉल फिट्ज़गेराल्ड और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पैरालंपिक समिति के अध्यक्ष एंड्रयू पार्सन्स ने आज इस प्रतिष्ठित स्थल पर मीडिया को संबोधित किया। अपनी बातचीत में, उन्होंने हाल के वर्षों में पैरा खेलों सहित विभिन्न खेलों में भारत द्वारा दिखाई गई प्रगति की प्रशंसा की।
फिट्ज़गेराल्ड ने कहा ​​है कि यह मौजूदा आयोजन कई मोर्चों पर एक बेहतरीन अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी हर विश्व चैंपियनशिप पूरी दुनिया को यह दिखाने का एक अवसर है कि दुनिया भर में 1.2 अरब दिव्यांग लोगों के लिए क्या संभव है। इसके अलावा, यह उत्कृष्टता और उच्च प्रदर्शन दिखाने के साथ-साथ एक समुदाय के रूप में एक-दूसरे से जुड़ने का भी अवसर है।"
पिछले वर्ष कोबे में भारत ने 17 पदक जीते थे। 2015 में दोहा विश्व चैंपियनशिप में भारत ने दो पदक जीते थे। मौजूदा चैंपियनशिप में तो काफी पदक आ चुके हैं, पदक तालिका वाकई शानदार है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "भारत सरकार काफ़ी सहयोगात्मक रही है। खेल सुविधाओं में नवीनीकरण का काम चल रहा है। यह आयोजन अगली पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करने का एक शानदार अवसर है।"
वर्ष 2022 से डब्ल्यूपीए की भूमिका में कार्यरत फिट्ज़गेराल्ड ने यह भी कहा कि यह चल रहा आयोजन एक बार का आयोजन नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह निश्चित रूप से एक बार का आयोजन नहीं है। यहाँ नवीनीकरण से पहले हमने एक ग्रैंड प्रिक्स का आयोजन किया था। अगले तीन वर्षों के लिए हमारे पास प्रत्येक वर्ष एक ग्रैंड प्रिक्स आयोजित करने का अनुबंध है। पूरे भारत में पैरा समुदाय के बीच हमारी पहुँच महत्वपूर्ण है।"
हाल ही में तीसरे कार्यकाल के लिए आईपीसी अध्यक्ष के रूप में फिर से चुने गये पार्सन्स ने इस मामले पर अपना आकलन प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने कहा, "विकास हो रहा है। सरकार से निश्चित रूप से अच्छा समर्थन मिल रहा है। हम भारत में पैरा इकोसिस्टम को समझने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। यह एक काम प्रगति पर है।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "भारत में निश्चित रूप से प्रगति हो रही है। यह आर्थिक रूप से आगे बढ़ रहा है। एक ब्राज़ीलियाई होने के नाते, 2016 के रियो के अनुभव के बारे में बात करते हुए, जब देश का नेता रुचि लेता है, तो यह अच्छी बात है। भारत में भी यही स्थिति है।"
फिट्ज़गेराल्ड ने व्यक्तिगत सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन हासिल करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पदक न जीतना उतना ज़रूरी नहीं, जितना कि डब्ल्यूपीएसी किसी बड़ी चीज़ की शुरुआत है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत की आबादी सबसे अधिक है। यहाँ कई एथलीट हैं जिनसे संपर्क किया जा सकता है, लेकिन यह याद रखना ज़रूरी है कि प्रतिस्पर्धी होना पदक जीतने से ज़्यादा महत्वपूर्ण है। मेरे लिए, व्यक्तिगत सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन ही मायने रखता है, प्रेरणा देता है। मेरे लिए ये खेल वास्तविक शुरुआत हैं।"