Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Parsons and Fitzgerald, Global Para Organisational Heads, Impressed with India’s Growth in Para Sports, Hail the Ongoing WPAC in New Delhi
When the leader of the country takes interest, it’s a good thing - Andrew Parsons
01 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
India’s paralympic movement has made significant strides in recent years. The nation is currently hosting the Indian Oil New Delhi 2025 World Para Athletics Championships at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, which stands testament to India’s growth and aspirations.
On Wednesday, two distinguished individuals in the para-athletic organisational world – Paul Fitzgerald, head of World Para Athletics, and Andrew Parsons, president of International Paralympic Committee, addressed the media at the iconic venue. In their interaction, they expressed their admiration for the growth that India has shown in recent years in sports, including para sports.
Fitzgerald believes the ongoing event is a great opportunity on multiple fronts. “Every world championship that we have is an opportunity to show the entire world what is possible for 1.2 billion people around the globe with disabilities. Further, it is also an occasion to show excellence, high performance as well as connect with each other as a community,” he said.
“Last year in Kobe, India won 17 medals. At the Doha World Championships in 2015 they had won two. In the ongoing one there are already quite a few, the medal table is really ticking.
“The Indian government has been very supportive. Renovations are underway across sports facilities. The event is a great opportunity to inspire the next generation,” he added.
Fitzgerald, who has been in his WPA role since 2022, also asserted that the ongoing event was not a one-time occasion. “It is definitely not a one-time thing. We had a grand prix before renovations here. We have a contract for the next three years to have a grand prix every year. The reach that we are having within the para community all around India is important,” he said.
Parsons, who was recently re-elected as IPC president for a third term, provided his assessment of the matter. “There is growth. There is definitely good support from the government. We are trying to understand the para ecosystem in India. It is a work in progress,” he said.
“India definitely has the momentum. It is growing economically. Being a Brazilian, speaking from the 2016 Rio experience, when the leader of the country takes interest, it’s a good thing. It’s the same in India,” he added.
Fitzgerald stressed the importance of achieving personal bests, not so much not winning medals, as well as the WPAC being the beginning of something big. “India has the largest population. There are many athletes to reach out to but it’s important to remember being competitive is more important than winning medals. For me, it’s the personal best that matters, to inspire. To me these games are the real launch point,” he said.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
پارسنز اور فٹزجیرالڈ، عالمی پیرا تنظیمی سربراہان، پیرا اسپورٹس میں بھارت کی ترقی سے متاثر، نئی دہلی میں جاری ڈبلیو پی اے سی کو خوش آمدید کہا
جب ملک کا لیڈر دلچسپی لیتا ہے تو یہ اچھی بات ہے۔ اینڈریو پارسنز
01 OCT 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی پیرا اولمپک تحریک نے حالیہ برسوں میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ ملک اس وقت جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں انڈین آئل نئی دہلی 2025 ورلڈ پیرا ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے، جو کہ بھارت کی ترقی اور خواہشات کا ثبوت ہے۔
بدھ کے روز، پیرا اتھلیٹک تنظیمی دنیا میں دو ممتاز شخصیات ورلڈ پیرا ایتھلیٹکس کے سربراہ پال فٹزجیرالڈ اور انٹرنیشنل پیرا اولمپک کمیٹی کے صدر اینڈریو پارسنز نے مشہور مقام پر میڈیا سے خطاب کیا۔ اپنی بات چیت میں، انہوں نے کھیلوں بشمول پیرا کھیلوں میں حالیہ برسوں میں بھارت کی ترقی کی تعریف کی۔
فٹزجیرالڈ کا خیال ہے کہ جاری ایونٹ متعدد محاذوں پر ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے پاس موجود ہر عالمی چیمپئن شپ پوری دنیا کو دکھانے کا ایک موقع ہے کہ دنیا بھر کے 1.2 بلین معذور افراد کے لیے کیا ممکن ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ بہترین کارکردگی، اعلیٰ کارکردگی دکھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک کمیونٹی کے طور پر ایک دوسرے سے جڑنے کا بھی موقع ہے۔
پچھلے سال کوبی میں،بھارت نے 17 تمغے جیتے تھے۔ 2015 میں دوحہ ورلڈ چیمپیئن شپ میں اس نے دو جیتے تھے۔ جاری ایک میں پہلے ہی بہت کم ہیں، تمغے کی میز واقعی ٹک ٹک کر رہی ہے۔
"بھارتی حکومت نے بہت مدد کی ہے۔ کھیلوں کی سہولیات میں تزئین و آرائش جاری ہے۔ یہ تقریب اگلی نسل کو متاثر کرنے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔
فٹزجیرالڈ، جو 2022 سے اپنے ڈبلیو پی اے کے کردار میں ہیں، نے بھی زور دے کر کہا کہ جاری ایونٹ ایک بار کا موقع نہیں تھا،یہ یقینی طور پر ایک بار کی بات نہیں ہے۔ یہاں تزئین و آرائش سے پہلے ہمارے پاس ایک گرانڈ پری تھا۔ ہمارے پاس اگلے تین سالوں کے لئے ہر سال گراں پری منعقد کرنے کا معاہدہ ہے۔ پورے بھارت میں پیرا کمیونٹی کے اندر ہماری رسائی اہم ہے۔
پارسنز، جو حال ہی میں تیسری مدت کے لیے آئی پی سی کے صدر کے طور پر دوبارہ منتخب ہوئے ہیں، نے اس معاملے کے بارے میں اپنی تشخیص فراہم کی۔انہوں نے کہاوہاں ترقی ہو رہی ہے۔ حکومت کی طرف سے یقینی طور پر اچھا تعاون ہے۔ ہم بھارت میں پیرا ایکو سسٹم کو سمجھنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ کام جاری ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہابھارت میں یقینی طور پر رفتار ہے۔ یہ اقتصادی طور پر ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ برازیلی ہونے کے ناطے، 2016 کے ریو کے تجربے سے بات کرتے ہوئے، جب ملک کا لیڈر دلچسپی لیتا ہے، تو یہ اچھی بات ہے۔ بھارت میں بھی ایسا ہی ہے۔
فٹزجیرالڈ نے ذاتی بہترین حاصل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، نہ کہ تمغے جیتنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈبلیو پی اے سی کسی بڑی چیز کا آغاز ہے۔بھارت کی آبادی سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہاں تک پہنچنے کے لیے بہت سے ایتھلیٹس ہیں لیکن یہ یاد رکھنا ضروری ہے کہ مسابقتی ہونا تمغے جیتنے سے زیادہ اہم ہے۔ میرے لیے، حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ذاتی بہترین چیز اہم ہے۔ میرے لیے یہ گیمز ہی اصل لانچ پوائنٹ ہیں۔