রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতির দেহরক্ষী বাহিনীর হীরক জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে রুপোর ট্রাম্পেট এবং ট্রাম্পেট ব্যানার প্রদান করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
30 SEP 2025 9:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু তাঁর দেহরক্ষী বাহিনীকে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে বাহিনীর হীরক জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে একটি রুপোর ট্রাম্পেট ও ট্রাম্পেট ব্যানার প্রদান করেছেন। ১৯৫০ সালে এই বাহিনী গঠিত হয়। দীর্ঘ ৭৫ বছর তাদের দেশসেবাকে স্বীকৃতি দিতেই এই আয়োজন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে কমেন্ড্যান্টদের চার্জার ‘বিরাট’ নামের ঘোড়াটিও উপস্থিত ছিল। ২০২২ সালে বিরাট অবসর গ্রহণ করে। রাষ্ট্রপতির দেহরক্ষী বাহিনী এরপর ঘোড়াটিকে দত্তক হিসেবে নেয়। ২০২২-এর সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই ঘোড়াটিকে আদর করেছিলেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁর ভাষণ বলেন, দেহরক্ষী বাহিনীর উৎকৃষ্ট পেশাদারিত্বের জন্য দেশ গর্বিত। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর প্রাচীনতম রেজিমেন্ট ছিল গভর্নর জেনারেলের দেহরক্ষী বাহিনী। ১৭৭৩ সালে এই বাহিনী গঠিত হয়। পরবর্তীতে যা ভাইসরায়ের দেহরক্ষী বাহিনী হিসেবে পরিচিতি লাভ করে। ১৯৫০ সালের ২৭ জানুয়ারী বাহিনীর নাম হয় রাষ্ট্রপতির দেহরক্ষী বাহিনী। প্রথম রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ ১৯৫৬ সালে এই বাহিনীকে তাঁর রুপোর ট্রাম্পেট ও ট্রাম্পেট ব্যানার উপহার দেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভাষণটি পড়ার জন্য নিজের লিঙ্কটি দেখুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/sep/doc2025930654401.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS DIAMOND JUBILEE SILVER TRUMPET AND TRUMPET BANNER TO THE PRESIDENT’S BODYGUARD
30 SEP 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, presented the diamond jubilee Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to the President’s Bodyguard (PBG) at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 30, 2025) in recognition of 75 years of glorious service since the designation as the PBG in 1950.
‘Viraat’, the Commandant’s Charger, which was retired in 2022, was also present on the occasion. PBG has adopted Viraat after his retirement, which is a unique symbol of the bond between the personnel of PBG and their horses. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had patted this horse at the Republic Day Parade on January 26, 2022.
In her brief remarks on the ceremony, the President said that we all are proud of the PBG. She congratulated the PBG for their professional excellence and adherence to the finest military traditions. She expressed confidence that all the Bodyguards must be knowing that this honour carries with it a significant responsibility.
The President’s Bodyguard is the oldest regiment in the Indian Army, having been raised as the Governor-General’s Bodyguard (later the Viceroy’s Bodyguard) in 1773.
On January 27, 1950, the regiment was renamed the President’s Bodyguard. Dr Rajendra Prasad, the first President of India, presented his Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to the President’s Bodyguard on May 14, 1957.
The PBG is the only Regiment that is permitted two ‘Standards’, namely the President’s Standard of Body Guard and the Regimental Standard of The PBG.
Please click here to see the background PBG note -