राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षक को हीरक जयंती रजत बिगुल और ध्वज प्रदान किया
30 SEP 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (30 सितंबर, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में राष्ट्रपति के अंगरक्षक (पीबीजी) को हीरक जयंती रजत बिगुल और ध्वज प्रदान किया, जो 1950 में पीबीजी के रूप में पदनाम के बाद से 75 वर्षों की शानदार सेवा के सम्मान में है।
इस अवसर पर 2022 में सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले कमांडेंट चार्जर 'विराट' भी उपस्थित थे। पीबीजी ने अपनी सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद विराट को गोद लिया है, जो पीबीजी के कर्मियों और उनके घोड़ों के बीच के बंधन का एक अनूठा प्रतीक है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 26 जनवरी, 2022 को गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में इस घोड़े की पीठ थपथपाई थी।
समारोह में अपने संक्षिप्त भाषण में, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम सभी को पीबीजी पर गर्व है। उन्होंने पीबीजी को उनकी पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता और उत्कृष्ट सैन्य परंपराओं के पालन के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सभी अंगरक्षकों को यह एहसास होना चाहिए कि यह सम्मान अपने साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी लेकर आया है।
राष्ट्रपति अंगरक्षक (प्रेसिडेंट्स बॉडीगार्ड) भारतीय सेना की सबसे पुरानी रेजिमेंट है, जिसकी स्थापना 1773 में गवर्नर-जनरल के अंगरक्षक (बाद में वायसराय के अंगरक्षक) के रूप में हुई थी।
27 जनवरी, 1950 को इस रेजिमेंट का नाम बदलकर राष्ट्रपति अंगरक्षक कर दिया गया। भारत के प्रथम राष्ट्रपति डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद ने 14 मई, 1957 को राष्ट्रपति अंगरक्षक को अपना रजत बिगुल और ध्वज प्रदान किया।
पीबीजी एकमात्र ऐसी रेजिमेंट है जिसे दो 'मानकों' यानि राष्ट्रपति अंगरक्षक मानक और पीबीजी रेजिमेंटल मानक की अनुमति है।
पीबीजी का पृष्ठभूमि नोट देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS DIAMOND JUBILEE SILVER TRUMPET AND TRUMPET BANNER TO THE PRESIDENT’S BODYGUARD
30 SEP 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, presented the diamond jubilee Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to the President’s Bodyguard (PBG) at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 30, 2025) in recognition of 75 years of glorious service since the designation as the PBG in 1950.
‘Viraat’, the Commandant’s Charger, which was retired in 2022, was also present on the occasion. PBG has adopted Viraat after his retirement, which is a unique symbol of the bond between the personnel of PBG and their horses. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had patted this horse at the Republic Day Parade on January 26, 2022.
In her brief remarks on the ceremony, the President said that we all are proud of the PBG. She congratulated the PBG for their professional excellence and adherence to the finest military traditions. She expressed confidence that all the Bodyguards must be knowing that this honour carries with it a significant responsibility.
The President’s Bodyguard is the oldest regiment in the Indian Army, having been raised as the Governor-General’s Bodyguard (later the Viceroy’s Bodyguard) in 1773.
On January 27, 1950, the regiment was renamed the President’s Bodyguard. Dr Rajendra Prasad, the first President of India, presented his Silver Trumpet and Trumpet Banner to the President’s Bodyguard on May 14, 1957.
The PBG is the only Regiment that is permitted two ‘Standards’, namely the President’s Standard of Body Guard and the Regimental Standard of The PBG.
Please click here to see the background PBG note -