Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI, Observes Swachhotsav under ‘Swachhata Hi Seva-2025’
30 SEP 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
In this series, a cleanliness dialogue ‘Swachhta Samvad’ was organized in the Department on 23rd September, 2025. Dr. N. B. Majumdar, Honorary Director General, Sulabh International Social Service Organization while sharing his vast experiences explained the importance of keeping not only our surroundings clean but our environment too. He also highlighted how the global warming as a result of degradation of our environment has been causing unseasonal rains and creating havoc, especially in hilly areas.
On 24.09.2025, the officers and officials of the Department visited the mini- market near Krishi Bhawan to creat awareness about Swachhata to the vendors there. The market area was cleaned and dustbins were distributed to street vendors to encourage them to dispose the waste properly and keep their surroundings neat and clean.
A poem recitation competition on ‘Swachhotsav’ was organized on 26.09.2025 wherein the employees of the Department through their self-composed poems brought about the progress of the campaign through all these years, how we through our actions can contribute positively to make our environment garbage free it and also motivate others.
The employees of the department performed a Nukkad Natak on 29.09.2025 on the theme of “Swachhotsav” at the parking lot and the common area of Krishi Bhawan. During their performance the actors raised the issues of littering, segregation of garbage, zero waste and inculcating goods habits in the kids from a young age. They emphasized that we should not only keep our homes and surroundings clean but should also encourage others to do so.
FCI, Zonal Office (East) celebrated Eco-Friendly & Zero Waste Day on 26th September 2025 by discouraging the use of plastic bags, promoting the use of paper/cloth bags, and placing labelled dustbins for proper waste management.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم، حکومت ہندنے ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا-2025‘ کے تحت سوچھ اتسو منایا
30 SEP 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
اس کڑی میں 23 ستمبر 2025 کو محکمہ میں ایک صفائی م ستھرائی پر ایک مکالمہ ’سوچھتا سمواد‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر این بی مجمدار، اعزازی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سلبھ انٹرنیشنل سوشل سروس آرگنائزیشن نے اپنے وسیع تجربات شیئر کرتے ہوئے نہ صرف ہمارے اردگرد بلکہ ہمارے ماحول کو بھی صاف رکھنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ہمارے ماحول کے انحطاط کے نتیجے میں گلوبل وارمنگ بے موسم بارشوں کا سبب بن رہی ہے اور خاص طور پر پہاڑی علاقوں میں تباہی مچا رہی ہے۔
محکمہ کے افسران اور اہلکاروں نے 24.09.2025 کو کرشی بھون کے قریب منی مارکیٹ کا دورہ کیا تاکہ وہاں دکانداروں میں سوچھتا کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے ۔ بازار کے علاقے کو صاف کیا گیا اور وینڈرز کو کچرے کے ڈبے تقسیم کیے گئے تاکہ وہ کچرے کو مناسب طریقےسے ٹھکانے لگانے اور اپنے آس پاس کے ماحول کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کی ترغیب دیں۔
’سوچھ اتسو‘ پر 26.09.2025 کو ایک شعری مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا جس میں محکمہ کے ملازمین نے اپنی تحریر کردہ نظموں کے ذریعے ان تمام برسوں میں اہم پیش رفت کے بارے میں بتایا کہ ہم اپنے اقدامات کے ذریعے اپنے ماحول کو کچرے سے پاک بنانے میں کس طرح مثبت کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں اور دوسروں کو بھی تحریک دے سکتے ہیں۔
محکمہ کے ملازمین نے 29.09.2025 کو کرشی بھون کے پارکنگ لاٹ اور ملحقہ علاقے میں’’سوچھ اتسو‘‘ کے موضوع پر نکڑ ناٹک پیش کیا ۔ اپنی پرفارمنس کے دوران اداکاروں نے چھوٹی عمر سے ہی بچوں میں کچرا پھینکنے ، کچرے کو الگ کرنے ، صفر کچرا اور اچھی عادات پیدا کرنے کے معاملات اٹھائے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمیں نہ صرف اپنے گھروں اور آس پاس کے ماحول کو صاف رکھنا چاہیے بلکہ دوسروں کو بھی ایسا کرنے کی ترغیب دینی چاہیے۔
ایف سی آئی ، زونل آفس (ایسٹ) نے 26 ستمبر 2025 کو پلاسٹک کے تھیلوں کے استعمال کی حوصلہ شکنی ، کاغذ/کپڑے کے تھیلوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور کچرے کے مناسب انتظام کے لیے لیبل والے کچرے کے ڈبے رکھ کر ماحول دوست اور صفر فضلہ کا دن منایا۔