UPSC
UPSC RELEASES FINAL RESULT OF INDIAN ECONOMIC SERVICE / INDIAN STATISTICAL SERVICE EXAMINATION, 2024
30 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the results of the written examination of the Indian Economic Service / Indian Statistical Service Examination, 2025 held by the UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION from 20th to 22nd June, 2025 followed by interviews for Personality Test in September, 2025, the lists, in order of merit, of the candidates who have been recommended for appointment to the posts in Indian Economic Service and Indian Statistical Service are attached as Annexure I & II.
2. The number of vacancies reported by the Government for posts to be filled is as under:
Service
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Indian Economic
Service
05
01
04
02
00
12
[01 PwBD-2]
Indian Statistical Service
24
02
08
01
00
35
[01PwBD-1,01 PwBD-2
(backlog), 01 PwBD-3 (backlog) and 01-PwBD-4&5 (backlog)]
3. The number of candidates recommended for appointment to the posts in Indian Economic Service and Indian Statistical Service are as under:
Service
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Indian Economic Service
05
[Inc.01EW Sat Gen. Stds. and 01 PwBD-2 at relaxed stds.]
01
04
02
00
12
Indian Statistical Service
24
[Inc.02 EWS & 08 OBC
at Gen. Stds. and 02 PwBD-1*, 01 PwBB-2
& 01 PwBD-3 at relaxed stds.]
02
08
01
00
35
* Due to non-availability of PwBD-4 & 5 candidate, 01 backlog vacancy of PwBD-4&5 has been filled by the PwBD-1 category candidate after applying interchangeability provision, on the basis of merit order, in terms of DoPT’s OM 36035/2/2017-Estt.(Res) dated 15.01.2018.
4. Appointments shall be made strictly in accordance with the extant rules and the number of vacancies available.
5. The Result of following Roll Nos. of recommended candidates are provisional:
Indian Economic Service:
0570213
0570299
Indian Statistical Service:
0280242
0480009
0680042
0680259
0880074
0881631
1180163
1180217
2680079
2680299
6. The offer of appointment to the candidates whose result has been kept provisional will not be issued till the Commission verifies the original documents awaited from such candidates and clarifies the provisional status of these candidates. The provisionality of these candidates will remain valid only for a period of three months from the date of declaration of Final result. In case the candidate fails to submit the requisite documents as required by the Commission within this period, their candidature will be cancelled and no further correspondence would be entertained in this regard.
7. UPSC has a 'Facilitation Counter' near Examination Hall in its campus. Candidates can obtain any information/clarification regarding their examination/ recruitment on the working day between 10.00 hrs. to 17.00 hrs in person or over telephone nos. 011-23385271 / 23381125. Result will also be available on the UPSC web site i.e. www.upsc.gov.in Marks of the candidates shall be made available on the website within fifteen (15) days from the date of publication of the result.
Abbreviations used:
EWS
:Economically Weaker Section
OBC
:Other Backward Classes
SC
:Scheduled Caste
ST
:Scheduled Tribe
PwBD-1
:Locomotor disability including cerebral palsy, leprosy cured, dwarfism, acid
attack victims and muscular dystrophy
PwBD-2
:Blindness and low vision
PwBD-3
:Deaf and Hard of hearing
PwBD-4
:Autism, intellectual disability, specific learning disability and mental illness
PwBD-5
:Multiple disabilities
Click here to see Result ISS:-
Click here to see Result IES:-

یو پی ایس سی
یوپی ایس سی نے انڈین اکنامک سروس / انڈین اسٹیٹسٹیکل سروس ایگزامنیشن، 2024 کے حتمی نتائج جاری کیے
30 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کے ذریعہ 20 سے 22 جون 2025 کے درمیان منعقد کیے گئے انڈین اکنامک سروس / انڈین اسٹیٹسٹیکل سروس ایگزامنیشن 2025 کے تحریری امتحان کے نتائج اور ستمبر 2025 میں پرسنالٹی ٹیسٹ کے لیے انٹرویو کی بنیاد پر انڈین اکنامک سروس اور انڈین اسٹیٹسٹیکل سروس میں اسامیوں پر تقرری کے لیے سفارش کردہ امیدواروں کی میرٹ فہرست ضمیمہ I اور II کے ساتھ منسلک ہے۔
پُر کی جانے والی اسامیوں کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعہ درج کردہ اسامیوں کی تعداد مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
سروس
جنرل
ای ڈبلیو ایس
او بی سی
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
کُل
انڈین اکنامک سروس
05
01
04
02
00
12
[01 PwBD-2]
انڈین اسٹیٹسٹیکل سروس
24
02
08
01
00
35
[01PwBD-1,01 PwBD-2
(backlog), 01 PwBD-3 (backlog) and 01-PwBD-4&5 (backlog)]
3. انڈین اکنامک سروس اور انڈین اسٹیٹسٹیکل سروس میں عہدوں پر تقرری کے لیے تجویز کردہ امیدواروں کی تعداد حسب ذیل ہے:
سروس
جنرل
ای ڈبلیو ایس
او بی سی
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
کُل
انڈین اکنامک سروس
05
[Inc.01EW Sat Gen. Stds. and 01 PwBD-2 at relaxed stds.]
01
04
02
00
12
انڈین اسٹیٹسٹیکل سروس
24
[Inc.02 EWS & 08 OBC
at Gen. Stds. and 02 PwBD-1*, 01 PwBB-2
& 01 PwBD-3 at relaxed stds.]
02
08
01
00
35
* پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی-4 اور 5 امیداروں کی عدم موجودگی کی وجہ سے، انٹرچینج ایبلٹی پروویژن نافذ کرکے، میرٹ فہرست کی بنیاد پر، 15.01.2018 کے ڈی او پی ٹی کے او ایم 36035/2/2017 ای ایس ٹی ٹی (ریزرویشن) کے مطابق پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی-1 زمرے کے امیدوار کے ذریعہ پی ڈبلیو ڈی-4 اور 5 کی بیک لاگ اسامی کو پر کیا گیا ہے۔
4. تقرریاں موجودہ قوانین اور دستیاب آسامیوں کی تعداد کے مطابق سختی سے کی جائیں گی۔
5. تجویز کردہ امیدواروں کے درج ذیل رول نمبر کے نتائج عارضی ہیں:
انڈین اکنامک سروس:
0570213
0570299
انڈین اسٹیٹسٹیکل سروس:
0280242
0480009
0680042
0680259
0880074
0881631
1180163
1180217
2680079
2680299
6. جن امیدواروں کا نتیجہ عارضی رکھا گیا ہے ان کے لیے تقرری کی پیشکش اس وقت تک جاری نہیں کی جائے گی جب تک کمیشن ایسے امیدواروں سے منتظر اصل دستاویزات کی تصدیق نہیں کرتا اور ان امیدواروں کی عارضی حیثیت کو واضح نہیں کرتا۔ ان امیدواروں کی عارضی مدت صرف حتمی نتائج کے اعلان کی تاریخ سے تین ماہ کی مدت کے لیے درست رہے گی۔ اگر امیدوار اس مدت کے اندر کمیشن کی طرف سے مطلوبہ دستاویزات جمع کرانے میں ناکام رہتا ہے تو ان کی امیدواری منسوخ کر دی جائے گی اور اس سلسلے میں مزید کوئی خط و کتابت نہیں کی جائے گی۔
7. یو پی ایس سی کے پاس اپنے کیمپس میں امتحان ہال کے نزدیک ایک سہولتی کاؤنٹر ہے۔ امیدوار کام کاج کے دن صبح 10.00 بجے سے شام 17:00 بجے کے درمیان ذاتی طور پر یا ٹیلی فون نمبر 011-23385271/23381125 پر اپنے امتحان/ بھرتی سے متعلق کوئی بھی معلومات / وضاحت حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ نتائج یو پی ایس سی ویب سائٹ www.upsc.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہوں گے۔ امیدواروں کے نمبر، نتائج کے اعلان کی تاریخ سے پندرہ (15) دنوں کے اندر ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب کرا دیے جائیں گے۔
استعمال شدہ مخففات:
ای ڈبلیو ایس
معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات:
او بی سی
دیگر پسماندہ طبقات
ایس سی
درج فہرست ذات:
ایس ٹی
درج فہرست قبیلہ
پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی-1
لوکوموٹر کی معذوری بشمول دماغی فالج، جذام کا علاج، بونا پن، تیزاب کے حملے کے متاثرین اور عضلاتی ڈسٹروفی
پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی-2
اندھاپن اور کم بینائی
پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی-3
بہرہ پن اور کمزور سماعت
پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی-4
آٹزم، دانشورانہ معذوری، مخصوص سیکھنے کی معذوری اور ذہنی بیماری
پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی-5
متعدد معذوریاں
آئی ایس ایس ریزلٹ دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں:
آئی ای ایس ریزلٹ دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں: