Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal Launches NCVET-Approved Skill Courses on Tea Sommeliers and Tea Tasting
Tea Board India Constitutes Expert Committee to Develop NCVET-Approved Tea Tasting Curriculum
30 SEP 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
National Council of Vocational Education and Training (NCVET)-approved skill courses on Tea Sommeliers and Tea Tasting were launched by Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Sunil Barthwal, IAS, today on the occasion of International Tea Day. Announcing the initiative, Shri Barthwal said the specialised courses by Tea Board India are aimed at skilling the youth and promoting tea literacy, with the programmes proposed to be conducted at the Darjeeling Tea Research and Development Centre, Tea Board India, Kurseong.
Tea Board India constituted a Committee comprising Joint Secretary (Plantations), Department of Commerce, Director, NCVET, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, IIPM, and domain experts in Tea Tasting and NEP 2020. The Committee was tasked with exploring existing courses in India and abroad, and developing a comprehensive curriculum aligned with international standards, Indian tea industry requirements, and the National Education Policy 2020.
Based on the recommendations, two new courses have been developed with the assistance of the Agriculture Skill Council of India (ASCI), an awarding body recognised by the NCVET, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship.
The two courses are:
1. Essentials of Tea Sommeliers (60 hours) covering fundamentals of tea and tea appreciation, professional tea tasting techniques, development of innovative tea blends, and adoption of artisanal and future-forward tea practices.
2. Fundamentals of Tea Tasting (210 hours) covering factory-level tea tasting operations, conducting and managing tea tasting sessions, tea blending based on tasting outcomes, and implementing future-ready tea manufacturing and tasting practices.
On successful completion, trained professionals will contribute to sensory evaluation, grading, and the promotion of tea literacy—factors critical to enhancing market competitiveness and consumer satisfaction.
The two NCVET-approved skill courses were formally launched by Shri Sunil Barthwal today. These are the first-of-their-kind courses in tea tasting, designed in alignment with NEP 2020, and mark a significant step in strengthening India’s tea value chain through a skilled workforce.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سکریٹری برائے تجارت جناب سنیل برتھوال نے چائے سومیلئیر اور چائے ٹیسٹنگ سے متعلق این سی وی ای ٹی سے منظور شدہ ہنر مند کورسز کا آغاز کیا
ٹی بورڈ انڈیا نے این سی وی ای ٹی سے منظور شدہ چائے ٹیسٹنگ کے نصاب کی تیار ی کے لیے ماہر کمیٹی تشکیل دی
30 SEP 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کونسل آف ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) نے چائے کے سوملیئرز(نمونوں) اور چائے ٹیسٹنگ سے متعلق منظور شدہ ہنر مند کورسز کا آغاز آج انٹر نیشنل ٹی ڈے کے موقع پر محکمہ تجارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال ، آئی اے ایس نے کیا ۔ اس پہل کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے جناب برتھوال نے کہا کہ ٹی بورڈ انڈیا کے خصوصی کورسز کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانا اور چائے کی خواندگی کو فروغ دینا ہے ، ان پروگراموں کو دارجلنگ ٹی ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر ، ٹی بورڈ انڈیا ، کرسیونگ میں منعقد کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
ٹی بورڈ انڈیا نے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی جس میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پلانٹیشن) محکمہ تجارت ، ڈائریکٹر ، این سی وی ای ٹی ، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت ، آئی آئی پی ایم ، اور چائے ٹیسٹنگ اور این ای پی 2020 کے ماہرین شامل تھے۔ کمیٹی کا کام بھارت اور بیرون ملک موجودہ کورسز کا جائزہ لینا اور ایک جامع نصاب تیار کرنا تھا جو بین الاقوامی معیارات، بھارتی چائے کی صنعت کی ضروریات، اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مطابق ہو۔
تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، دو نئے کورسز تیار کیے گئے ہیں جن میں بھارت کے ایگریکلچر اسکل کونسل آف انڈیا (اے ایس سی آئی) کی معاونت حاصل کی گئی ہے، جو این سی وی ای ٹی، وزارت ہنر مند ترقی و کاروباری اختراع کے تحت ایک تسلیم شدہ اعزازی ادارہ ہے۔
دو کورسز یہ ہیں:
۱۔چائے سومیلئیر کے ضروری عناصر (60 گھنٹے)۔ اس میں چائے کے بنیادی اصول اور چائے کی خصوصیات کی شناخت، پیشہ ورانہ چائےٹیسٹنگ کی تکنیکیں، نئے قسم کے چائے مکس تیار کرنا، اور روایتی و جدید چائے بنانے کے طریقے شامل ہیں۔
۲۔چائے ٹیسٹنگ کی بنیادی باتیں (210 گھنٹے)-فیکٹری سطح کی چائے ٹیسٹنگ کی کارروائیوں کا احاطہ کرنا ، چائے ٹیسٹنگ کےاجلاسوں کا انعقاد اور انتظام ، چکھنے کے نتائج پر مبنی چائے کی ملاوٹ ، اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار چائے کی تیاری اور ٹیسٹنگ کے عملی طریقے شامل ہیں ۔
کامیابی سے تکمیل کے بعد، تربیت یافتہ پیشہ ور افراد حسی تشخیص، گریڈنگ، اور چائے کی خواندگی کے فروغ میں حصہ ڈالیں گے۔یہ عوامل مارکیٹ میں مقابلہ اور صارفین کے اطمینان کو بڑھانے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں۔
جناب سنیل برتھوال نے آج این سی وی ای ٹی سے منظور شدہ دو ہنر مندی کے کورسز کا باضابطہ طور پر آغاز کیا ۔ یہ چائے ٹیسٹنگ میں اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے کورسز ہیں ، جنہیں این ای پی 2020 کے مطابق ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، اور یہ ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی چائے کی ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔