Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s pharma exports, currently valued at nearly $27.8 billion, are expected to cross $30 billion by this year end, says Dr Jitendra Singh
India's domestic pharma market is $60 billion, but is expected to double, that is, $130 billion by 2030: Dr Jitendra Singh
India's annual growth of the Med Tech sector is 15 to 20%, says Minister
DBT, Uttar Pradesh Ink Pact to Boost Biotech, Pharma and MedTech Innovation
India’s Pharma Exports Near $30 Billion, Expected to Rise Sharply by 2030: Dr. Jitendra Singh
30 SEP 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
India’s pharma exports, currently valued at nearly $27.8 billion, are expected to cross $30 billion by this year end, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today.
Meanwhile, the Minister disclosed that India's domestic pharma market is $60 billion, but is expected to double, that is, $130 billion by 2030.
The Minister was speaking after the signing of an official Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Govt of India and the Government of Uttar Pradesh. The agreement, executed through DBT’s Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) and the Uttar Pradesh Promote Pharma Council (UPPPC) is part of a centre–state partnership model to accelerate innovation, entrepreneurship, and investment in the pharma, biotech, and MedTech sectors.
Currently there are around 800 Medical Device manufacturers in the country and India's annual growth of the Med Tech sector is 15 to 20%, said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Officials said the collaboration will focus on advancing research and innovation, building a stronger ecosystem for startups, enhancing skill development and knowledge exchange, fostering closer industry linkages with SMEs and MSMEs, and catalyzing greater investment in the sector.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the rapid growth of India’s biotech ecosystem — from about 50 Startups in 2014 to more than 11,000 today — reflects the sector’s potential to drive the country’s economic and healthcare goals. He noted that India is now recognized as a global supplier of vaccines, with more than 60 per cent of the world’s vaccines manufactured here and over 200 countries receiving Indian-made doses.
The Minister credited the growth to policy support and a whole-of-government approach under which the DBT and its agencies have been reaching out to states to build collaborations. He said partnerships like the new DBT–UP agreement will help advance the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and reinforce India’s position as a provider of affordable healthcare solutions “made in India, made for the world.”
DBT Secretary and BIRAC Chairman Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale said the agreement with Uttar Pradesh would “unlock innovation pipelines and scale up affordable technologies.” Senior state government officials underlined their commitment to positioning the state as a hub for pharma, biotech, and MedTech, pointing to projects such as the Biotech Park in Lucknow, the Medical Device Park in Greater Noida, and the Bulk Drug & Pharma Park in Lalitpur.
With India’s bioeconomy already valued at around USD 165 billion, the government sees centre–state partnerships such as the DBT–UP collaboration as a way to accelerate India’s emergence as a global hub for accessible biopharma and MedTech solutions.
At the ceremony, Awanish Kumar Awasthi, advisor to the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister, said the state was committed to positioning itself as a hub for pharma, biotech, and MedTech. With DBT-BIRAC’s support, he noted, initiatives such as the Biotech Park in Lucknow, the Medical Device Park in Greater Noida, and the Bulk Drug & Pharma Park in Lalitpur would be scaled up to nurture startups and foster research collaborations that can transform healthcare delivery.
Dr. Jitendra Kumar, Managing Director of BIRAC, said the partnership would focus on skill development, incubation, and commercialization, ensuring that innovations reach markets faster and generate wider social and economic benefits.
The event was attended by Additional Chief Secretary of Uttar Pradesh Amit Kumar Ghosh and senior officials from DBT, BIRAC, and the Uttar Pradesh government, underscoring the shared commitment of both Centre and State to expand India’s biotechnology and pharma landscape.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی فارما ایکسپورٹ کی مالیت فی الحال تقریباً 27.8 ارب ڈالر ہے، رواںسال کے آخر تک 30 ارب ڈالر سے تجاوز کرنے کی امید ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ہندوستان کی گھریلو فارما مارکیٹ کی موجودہ مالیت 60 ارب ڈالر ہے، لیکن 2030 تک اس کے دوگنا یعنی 130 ارب ڈالر ہونے کی توقع ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ہندوستان کےمیڈ ٹیک سیکٹر کی سالانہ ترقی15 سے 20 فیصد ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
بائیوٹیک، فارما اور میڈ ٹیک انوویشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈی بی ٹی اور اتر پردیش کے درمیان معاہدہ پر دستخط
ہندوستان کے فارما سیکٹرکی برآمدات 30ارب ڈالرکے قریب ہے،2030 تک اس میں تیزی سے اضافہ کی توقع ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
30 SEP 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی،ارتھ سائنسز اور پی ایم او کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)،محکمہ جوہری توانائی، خلائی محکمہ، وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہاکہ ہندوستان کی فارما ایکسپورٹ کی مالیت فی الحال تقریباً 27.8 ارب ڈالر ہے، جس کے رواں سال کے آخر تک 30 ارب ڈالر سے تجاوز کرنے کی امید ہے۔
دریں اثناء، وزیر موصوف نے انکشاف کیا کہ ہندوستان کی گھریلو فارما مارکیٹ کی مالیت 60 ارب ڈالر ہے، لیکن 2030 تک اس میں دوگنا اضافہ کے ساتھ 130 ارب ڈالر ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
وزیرموصوف حکومت ہند کےمحکمہ بایو ٹکنالوجی(ڈی بی ٹی) اور حکومت اترپردیش کے درمیان رسمی مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد بات کر رہے تھے۔ ڈی بی ٹی کی بایو ٹکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل ( بی آئی آر اے سی)اور اتر پردیش پروموٹ فارما کونسل (یو پی پی پی سی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جانے والایہ معاہدہ فارما، بایوٹیک اور میڈ ٹیک کے شعبوں میں اختراع پسندی، انٹرپرینیورشپ، اور سرمایہ کاری کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مرکز-ریاست پارٹنرشپ ماڈل کا حصہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ فی الحال ملک میں تقریباً 800 میڈیکل ڈیوائسز مینوفیکچررس ہیں اورہندوستان کے میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر کی سالانہ ترقی 15 سے 20 فیصد ہے۔
حکام نے کہا کہ یہ تال میل تحقیق اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے، اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیےمضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام تعمیر کرنے، مہارت سازی اور معلومات کے تبادلے کوبہتر کرنے، ایس ایم ای اورایم ایس ایم ای کے ذریعہ قریبی صنعتی روابط کو فروغ دینے اور اس شعبے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے بایوٹیک ایکو سسٹم کی تیز ترقی سے- جن کی تعداد2014 میں تقریباً 50 اسٹارٹ اپس سے بڑھ کر آج 11,000 سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے- ملک کی معیشت اور صحت کی نگہداشت کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے شعبے کی صلاحیت اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اب ویکسین کے عالمی سپلائر کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے، دنیا کی 60 فیصد سے زیادہ ویکسین یہاں تیار کی جاتی ہیں اور 200 سے زیادہ ممالک ہندوستانی ساختہ ٹیکے موصول کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس ترقی کا سہرا پالیسی سپورٹ اور مکمل حکومت کے نقطۂ نظر کو دیا جس کے تحت ڈی بی ٹی اور اس کی ایجنسیاں ریاستوں سے تال میل کے لیے پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈی بی ٹی- یو پی کے نئے معاہدے جیسی شراکت داریوں سے وکست بھارت2047 کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی اور سستی صحت کی نگہداشت کا حل‘‘ہندوستان میں بنایا گیا، دنیا کے لیے بنایا گیا’’ فراہم کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط ہوگی۔
ڈی بی ٹی کے سکریٹری اور بی آئی آر اے سی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش کے ساتھ طے پانے والے اس معاہدے سے‘‘اختراعی سلسلہ شروع ہو گا اور سستی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ ملےگا۔’’ ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے لکھنؤ میں بایوٹیک پارک، گریٹر نوئیڈا میں میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک اور للت پور میں بلک ڈرگ اینڈ فارما پارک جیسے پروجیکٹوں کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، ریاست کو فارما، بایوٹیک، اور میڈٹیک کے مرکز کی پوزیشن میں لانے کے تئیں اپنی عہدبندی پر زور دیا۔
ہندوستان کی بایو اکانومی کی مالیت پہلے ہی تقریباً 165 ارب ڈالر امریکی ڈالر ہوچکی ہے اور حکومت ڈی بی ٹی- یو پی تال میل جیسے مرکز-ریاست پاٹنرشپ کو قابل رسائی بایو فارما اور میڈ ٹیک حل کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرنے کو تیز کرنے کے طریقے کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے۔
پروگرام میں، اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے مشیر اونیش کمار اوستھی نے کہا کہ ریاست خود کو فارما، بایوٹیک، اور میڈ ٹیک کے مرکز کے طور پر کھڑا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈی بی ٹی- بی آئی آر اے سی کے معاہدے سے لکھنؤ میں بایوٹیک پارک، گریٹر نوئیڈا میں میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک، اور للت پور میں بلک ڈرگ اینڈ فارما پارک جیسے پروجیکٹوں کو اسٹارٹ اپس کی تیاری اور تحقیقی تال میل کو بڑھانے کے لیے فروغ دیا جائے گا جس سے صحت کی نگہداشت کی فراہمی کے شعبہ میں انقلابی تبدیلی آسکتی ہے۔
بی آئی آر اے سی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر جتیندر کمار نے کہا کہ اس شراکت داری سے مہارت سازی، انکیوبیشن اور کمرشلائزیشن پر توجہ مرکوزہو گی، اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ اختراعات تیزی سے بازاروں تک پہنچیں اور ان سےوسیع تر سماجی اور اقتصادی فوائد حاصل ہوں۔
اس پروگرام میں اتر پردیش کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری امیت کمار گھوش اور ڈی بی ٹی، بی آئی آر اے سی اور اتر پردیش حکومت کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی، جس سے ہندوستان کے بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور فارما کے منظر نامے کو وسعت دینے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاست دونوں کا مشترکہ عزم اجاگر ہوتا ہے۔