Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s pharma exports, currently valued at nearly $27.8 billion, are expected to cross $30 billion by this year end, says Dr Jitendra Singh
India's domestic pharma market is $60 billion, but is expected to double, that is, $130 billion by 2030: Dr Jitendra Singh
India's annual growth of the Med Tech sector is 15 to 20%, says Minister
DBT, Uttar Pradesh Ink Pact to Boost Biotech, Pharma and MedTech Innovation
India’s Pharma Exports Near $30 Billion, Expected to Rise Sharply by 2030: Dr. Jitendra Singh
30 SEP 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
India’s pharma exports, currently valued at nearly $27.8 billion, are expected to cross $30 billion by this year end, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today.
Meanwhile, the Minister disclosed that India's domestic pharma market is $60 billion, but is expected to double, that is, $130 billion by 2030.
The Minister was speaking after the signing of an official Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Govt of India and the Government of Uttar Pradesh. The agreement, executed through DBT’s Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) and the Uttar Pradesh Promote Pharma Council (UPPPC) is part of a centre–state partnership model to accelerate innovation, entrepreneurship, and investment in the pharma, biotech, and MedTech sectors.
Currently there are around 800 Medical Device manufacturers in the country and India's annual growth of the Med Tech sector is 15 to 20%, said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Officials said the collaboration will focus on advancing research and innovation, building a stronger ecosystem for startups, enhancing skill development and knowledge exchange, fostering closer industry linkages with SMEs and MSMEs, and catalyzing greater investment in the sector.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the rapid growth of India’s biotech ecosystem — from about 50 Startups in 2014 to more than 11,000 today — reflects the sector’s potential to drive the country’s economic and healthcare goals. He noted that India is now recognized as a global supplier of vaccines, with more than 60 per cent of the world’s vaccines manufactured here and over 200 countries receiving Indian-made doses.
The Minister credited the growth to policy support and a whole-of-government approach under which the DBT and its agencies have been reaching out to states to build collaborations. He said partnerships like the new DBT–UP agreement will help advance the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and reinforce India’s position as a provider of affordable healthcare solutions “made in India, made for the world.”
DBT Secretary and BIRAC Chairman Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale said the agreement with Uttar Pradesh would “unlock innovation pipelines and scale up affordable technologies.” Senior state government officials underlined their commitment to positioning the state as a hub for pharma, biotech, and MedTech, pointing to projects such as the Biotech Park in Lucknow, the Medical Device Park in Greater Noida, and the Bulk Drug & Pharma Park in Lalitpur.
With India’s bioeconomy already valued at around USD 165 billion, the government sees centre–state partnerships such as the DBT–UP collaboration as a way to accelerate India’s emergence as a global hub for accessible biopharma and MedTech solutions.
At the ceremony, Awanish Kumar Awasthi, advisor to the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister, said the state was committed to positioning itself as a hub for pharma, biotech, and MedTech. With DBT-BIRAC’s support, he noted, initiatives such as the Biotech Park in Lucknow, the Medical Device Park in Greater Noida, and the Bulk Drug & Pharma Park in Lalitpur would be scaled up to nurture startups and foster research collaborations that can transform healthcare delivery.
Dr. Jitendra Kumar, Managing Director of BIRAC, said the partnership would focus on skill development, incubation, and commercialization, ensuring that innovations reach markets faster and generate wider social and economic benefits.
The event was attended by Additional Chief Secretary of Uttar Pradesh Amit Kumar Ghosh and senior officials from DBT, BIRAC, and the Uttar Pradesh government, underscoring the shared commitment of both Centre and State to expand India’s biotechnology and pharma landscape.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत के फार्मा निर्यात अभी 27.8 बिलियन डॉलर का, इस वर्ष के अंत तक इसके 30 बिलियन डॉलर के पार जाने की संभावना
भारत का घरेलू फार्मा बाजार 60 अरब डॉलर का है, लेकिन 2030 तक इसके दोगुना से अधिक यानी 130 अरब डॉलर होने की आशा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, भारत में मेड टेक क्षेत्र की वार्षिक वृद्धि 15 से 20 प्रतिशत है
डीबीटी और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने बायोटेक, फार्मा और मेडटेक नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता किया
भारत का फार्मा निर्यात 30 अरब डॉलर के करीब, 2030 तक तेजी से वृद्धि की आशा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
30 SEP 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि भारत का फार्मा निर्यात जो अभी लगभग 27.8 बिलियन डॉलर का है, वह इस वर्ष के अंत तक 30 बिलियन डॉलर को पार कर जाने की संभावना है।
इस बीच, मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी बताया कि भारत का घरेलू फार्मा बाजार 60 बिलियन डॉलर का है, लेकिन 2030 तक इसके दोगुना से अधिक यानि 130 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने की आशा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के बीच एक आधिकारिक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद यह बात कही। डीबीटी की जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) और उत्तर प्रदेश प्रमोट फार्मा काउंसिल (यूपीपीपीसी) के माध्यम से संपन्न यह समझौता फार्मा, बायोटेक और मेडटेक क्षेत्रों में नवाचार, उद्यमिता और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र-राज्य साझेदारी के मॉडल का हिस्सा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वर्तमान में देश में चिकित्सा उपकरण निर्माताओं की संख्या लगभग 800 है और भारत में चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर 15 से 20 प्रतिशत है।
इस अवसर पर अधिकारियों ने कहा कि यह सहयोग अनुसंधान और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने, स्टार्टअप के लिए मजबूत और अनुकूल परिवेश बनाने, कौशल विकास और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ाने, एसएमई और एमएसएमई के साथ घनिष्ठ उद्योग संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने तथा इस क्षेत्र में अधिक निवेश को गति देने पर केंद्रित होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुकूल परिवेश का तेज़ी से विकास हुआ है। 2014 में इस क्षेत्र में लगभग 50 स्टार्टअप थे जिनकी संख्या बढ़कर आज 11,000 से अधिक हो गई है। यह वृद्धि देश के आर्थिक और स्वास्थ्य सेवा लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में इस क्षेत्र की क्षमता को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब टीकों के वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में पहचाना जाता है। विश्व के 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक टीके यहीं बनते हैं और 200 से ज़्यादा देश टीकों की भारत में बनी खुराकें प्राप्त करते हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने नीतिगत समर्थन और समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण को इस वृद्धि का श्रेय दिया, जिसके अंतर्गत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और उसकी एजेंसियां राज्यों के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए संपर्क कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नए डीबीटी-यूपी समझौते जैसी साझेदारियां विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने में सहायक होंगी और "भारत में निर्मित, विश्व के लिए निर्मित" किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधान प्रदान करने वाले देश के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मज़बूत करेंगी।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव और बीआईआरएसी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश के साथ समझौता "नवाचार के नए रास्ते खोलेगा और किफायती तकनीकों को बढ़ावा देगा।" राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने लखनऊ में बायोटेक पार्क, ग्रेटर नोएडा में मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क और ललितपुर में बल्क ड्रग एंड फार्मा पार्क जैसी परियोजनाओं पर बल देते हुए राज्य को फार्मा, बायोटेक और मेडटेक के केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था पहले ही लगभग 165 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की है, जबकि सरकार डीबीटी-यूपी सहयोग जैसी केंद्र-राज्य साझेदारियों को सुलभ बायोफार्मा और मेडटेक समाधानों के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत के उत्थान में तीव्रता लाने के एक तरीके के रूप में देखती है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री के सलाहकार अवनीश कुमार अवस्थी ने इस समारोह में कहा कि राज्य खुद को फार्मा, बायोटेक और मेडटेक के केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने बताया कि डीबीटी-बीआईआरएसी के सहयोग से लखनऊ में बायोटेक पार्क, ग्रेटर नोएडा में मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क और ललितपुर में बल्क ड्रग एंड फार्मा पार्क जैसी पहलों का विस्तार किया जाएगा ताकि स्टार्टअप्स को विकसित किया जा सके और स्वास्थ्य सेवा देने की प्रक्रिया में परिवर्तनकारी अनुसंधान सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
बीआईआरएसी के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. जितेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि यह साझेदारी कौशल विकास, इस क्षेत्र के सुरक्षित तरीके से विकास और व्यवसायीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि नवाचार तेजी से बाजार तक पहुंचें और उनसे व्यापक स्तर पर सामाजिक और आर्थिक लाभ हो।
इस कार्यक्रम में उत्तर प्रदेश के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव अमित कुमार घोष और डीबीटी, बीआईआरएसी तथा उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इस दौरान भारत के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और फार्मा परिदृश्य का विस्तार करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य दोनों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख किया गया।