PIB Backgrounder
GST Reforms: Boosting Growth and Competitiveness for Andhra Pradesh
30 SEP 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Fisheries boost with 14.5 lakh livelihoods in nine coastal districts, as GST cuts on gear and inputs help strengthen Andhra’s role in fish output and exports.
• Dairy support for 24 lakh farmers, with milk and paneer tax-free and ghee, butter and ice-cream 5–7% cheaper.
• Automobile push as cars, bikes and autos become about 8% cheaper, supporting hubs in Anantapur, Chittoor, Nellore and Visakhapatnam.
• Pharma & MedTech relief with 250+ drug units and 100+ device makers, healthcare costs down 7–13% and exports growing to 80+ countries.
Introduction
From the fishing harbours of Visakhapatnam and the auto hubs of Anantapur and Chittoor to the coffee plantations of Araku Valley and the craft clusters of Kondapalli and Etikoppaka, Andhra Pradesh’s economy reflects a unique blend of traditional livelihoods and modern industry. The recent GST rate rationalisation provides broad-based relief across this spectrum.
Lower tax rates will bring down costs for consumers, ease working capital for MSMEs, and expand market competitiveness for exporters. The impact will be visible across fisheries, dairy, automobiles, pharmaceuticals, medical devices, renewable energy, handicrafts, and everyday essentials. By reaching both households and industries, the reforms are expected to support millions of livelihoods, reduce the cost of living, and open fresh opportunities for growth across rural and urban Andhra Pradesh.
Fisheries and Coastal Economy
Andhra Pradesh contributed 41% of India’s fish production in 2022–23 and the sector accounts for 7.4% of the state’s GSDP. Spread across nine coastal districts such as East Godavari, West Godavari, Guntur, Krishna, Nellore, Prakasam, Srikakulam, Visakhapatnam and Vizianagaram, it sustains around 14.5 lakh people, including large numbers of women engaged in cleaning, processing and cooperatives.
With GST reduced from 12/18% to 5% on fish oils, extracts, preserved products, fishing gear, diesel engines, pumps, aerators and key chemicals, input costs will decline, easing the burden on small processors and traditional fishing communities. Andhra Pradesh also contributes over 30% of India’s seafood exports, shipped mainly from Visakhapatnam Port to markets such as the USA (34.5%), China (25.3%), the EU, Southeast Asia and the Middle East. These reforms will improve affordability, boost competitiveness in global trade, and strengthen livelihoods along the state’s coastline.
Dairy
Ranked 4th nationally in milk production, the state supports 24 lakh farmers, many of them women in self-help groups and cooperatives. Major brands like Heritage and Vijaya anchor collection, chilling, processing and retail networks across the state.
With GST reduced from 5% to 0% on UHT milk and paneer, from 12% to 5% on ghee and butter, and from 18% to 5% on ice-cream, processed dairy products are now 5–7% cheaper. This will lower household costs, boost festive-season demand, and strengthen income opportunities for dairy farmers and SHG-led cooperatives in districts such as Krishna, Srikakulam, West Godavari, East Godavari, Guntur, Chittoor and Vizianagaram.
Andhra’s dairy market, valued at ₹713.9 billion in 2024, is projected to nearly double by 2033, making these tax cuts especially timely for a rapidly expanding sector.
Automobiles and Auto Components
Andhra Pradesh has emerged as a key auto hub, with major plants of Kia, Isuzu, Hero and Ashok Leyland alongside over 100 auto-component MSMEs in districts such as Anantapur, Chittoor, Visakhapatnam and Nellore. The sector employs more than 11,000 people (about 4,000 direct and 7,000 indirect jobs), including skilled technicians, ITI diploma holders and engineers.
With GST reduced from 28% to 18% on three-wheelers, small cars and motorcycles (up to 350cc engine capacity), and a uniform 18% rate applied on all auto parts, vehicles and spares are now around 8% cheaper. This eases affordability for consumers, reduces working capital pressures for OEMs, and strengthens the competitiveness of Andhra’s auto exports to Europe, the USA and South Korea.
Pharma & Life Sciences
The state is home to 250+ bulk drug and API units across Anakapalli, Visakhapatnam, Atchutapuram, Naidupeta and Pydibhimavaram, including 38 WHO-approved and 20 USFDA-approved facilities.The sector employs more than 89,000 highly skilled workers, supporting both manufacturing and R&D.
GST cuts from 12% to nil on 30 cancer drugs, and from 12% to 5% on medicines for personal use, make healthcare more affordable across India. Global companies such as Dr Reddy’s, Aurobindo Pharma, GSK, Lupin and Biocon operate in the state, while exports, led by the USA (52%), South Africa and China, reinforce Andhra’s role as a pharma powerhouse. The tax cuts to improve accessibility for patients and strengthen the competitiveness of Andhra’s life sciences sector in global markets.
Medical Devices
Andhra Pradesh is home to the AP MedTech Zone (AMTZ) in Visakhapatnam, which houses over 100 manufacturing units producing medical devices, diagnostics and healthcare technologies. The sector generates high-skill employment in R&D, quality assurance and shop-floor roles, while serving a broad patient base across India.
With GST reduced from 18% to 5% on devices like thermometers and medical apparatus, and from 12% to 5% on surgical instruments, diagnostic kits and reagents, costs are now 7–13% lower. This makes healthcare more affordable and accessible for domestic patients, while strengthening Andhra Pradesh’s exports to over 80 countries, backed by global certifications such as US FDA, CE Marking and ISO.
Renewable Energy
With capacity growing more than seven-fold between 2014 and 2024, clusters in Kurnool, Kadapa and Anantapur have positioned the state as a front-runner in renewable energy adoption. Only 5.6% of its 167 GW potential has been tapped so far, leaving significant room for expansion.
With GST reduced from 12% to 5% on renewable energy devices, solar heaters, cookers and fuel cell vehicles, project costs are expected to decline. For instance, the cost of power generation could fall by about 10 paise per unit for solar projects and 15–17 paise per unit for wind projects, making renewable energy more viable, affordable and attractive for wider rural and urban uptake. This also strengthens the state’s goal of creating 7.5 lakh green jobs by 2030.
Handicrafts and GI Products
Araku Coffee
Cultivated by about 1.5 lakh tribal farmers in Alluri Sitharama Raju, Visakhapatnam and East Godavari districts, this GI-tagged Arabica coffee has built a strong domestic presence through specialty brands such as Blue Tokai, while also reaching export markets in Sweden, UAE, Italy and Switzerland. With GST reduced from 18% to 5%, retail prices are expected to fall, ensuring better value realisation for farmers and strengthening the value chain.
Etikoppaka & Kondapalli Toys
Traditional toy-making clusters in Anakapalli and NTR districts sustain thousands of cottage artisans. Recognised with GI tags (Kondapalli in 2006, Etikoppaka in 2017), these toys are sold as cultural and decorative items and also find a niche export market, particularly among the Indian diaspora. With GST reduced from 12% to 5%, toys are now 6–7% cheaper, boosting affordability during festivals like Navaratri Golu and enhancing export competitiveness.
Leather Puppetry
Practiced by the Marathi Balija community in Anantapur, Guntur and Nellore, this hereditary craft has been GI-tagged since 2008. Traditionally seasonal, aligned with temple events and festivals, artisans now diversify into lampshades, wall hangings and souvenirs for year-round income. With GST reduced from 12% to 5%, finished pieces are about 6% cheaper, strengthening artisan incomes through handicraft fairs and emporia sales.
Stone Carvings
The Durgi cluster (Guntur), GI-tagged in 2017, sustains fewer than 50 sculptor families of Viswa Brahmin craftsmen.
Meanwhile the Allagadda cluster (Nandyal), GI-tagged in 2018, employs over 1,000 artisans from hereditary Shilpi and Viswakarma families. Products include temple idols, household décor and collector pieces, with exports to the USA, China and Sri Lanka, including notable buyers such as the Sri Venkateswara Temple in Pittsburgh. With GST reduced from 12% to 5%, prices are now about 6% lower, supporting domestic temple demand and expanding niche export markets.
Conclusion
The GST reforms are expected to bring widespread relief across Andhra Pradesh, touching the lives of coastal fishing families, dairy farmers, auto workers, pharma and medtech professionals, renewable energy technicians, artisans and middle-class households. Everyday essentials like milk, medicines, soaps, notebooks and two-wheelers are expected to become more affordable, while strategic sectors such as automobiles, pharmaceuticals, renewables and handicrafts are expected to gain fresh competitiveness.
Together, these changes are expected to lower costs, boost demand and strengthen export potential, helping sustain diverse livelihoods while easing the burden on households. Andhra Pradesh now stands to consolidate its place as a dynamic hub of both traditional strengths and modern industries, aligned with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047.
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
जीएसटी सुधार: आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए विकास और प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्साहन
30 SEP 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
• नौ तटवर्ती जिलों में 14.5 लाख आजीविकाओं के साथ मत्स्य पालन को सहयोग मिला है, क्योंकि कलपुर्जों और इनपुट पर जीएसटी में कटौती से मछली उत्पादन और निर्यात में आंध्र की भूमिका में सुधार।
• 24 लाख किसानों को डेयरी मदद, दूध और पनीर टैक्स-फ्री के साथ घी, मक्खन और आइसक्रीम 5-7% सस्ते।
• कार, बाइक और ऑटो करीब 8% सस्ते होने से अनंतपुर, चित्तूर, नेल्लोर और विशाखापट्टनम के केंद्रों को सहयोग और ऑटोमोबाइल को प्रोत्साहन।
• 250+ दवा इकाइयों और 100+ उपकरण निर्माताओं के साथ फार्मा और मेडटेक को राहत, स्वास्थ्य सेवा की लागत में 7-13% की कमी और 80 से अधिक देशों में निर्यात में बढ़ोतरी।
प्रस्तावना
विशाखापट्टनम के मछली पकड़ने वाले बंदरगाहों और अनंतपुर व चित्तूर के ऑटो हब से लेकर अराकू घाटी के कॉफी बागानों और कोंडापल्ली व एटिकोपका के शिल्प समूहों तक, आंध्र प्रदेश की अर्थव्यवस्था पारंपरिक आजीविका और आधुनिक उद्योग का एक अनूठा संगम प्रतिबिंबित करती है। हाल ही में जीएसटी दरों को सुव्यवस्थित करने से इस पूरे क्षेत्र में बड़ी राहत मिली है।
कम टैक्स दरों से उपभोक्ताओं के लिए लागत कम होगी, एमएसएमई के लिए वर्किंग कैपिटल आसान होगी और निर्यातकों के लिए बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ेगी। इसका असर मत्स्य पालन, डेयरी, ऑटोमोबाइल, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, चिकित्सा उपकरण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हस्तशिल्प और रोजमर्रा की जरूरी वस्तुओं पर नजर आएगा। घर और उद्योग, दोनों तक पहुंचने से, इन सुधारों से लाखों लोगों की आजीविका को सहारा मिलने, जीवनयापन की लागत कम होने और ग्रामीण व शहरी आंध्र प्रदेश में विकास के नए अवसर खुलने की उम्मीद है।
मत्स्य पालन और तटीय अर्थव्यवस्था
आंध्र प्रदेश ने 2022-23 में भारत के मत्स्य उत्पादन में 41% का योगदान दिया और यह सेक्टर राज्य की जीडीपी का 7.4% है। पूर्वी गोदावरी, पश्चिमी गोदावरी, गुंटूर, कृष्णा, नेल्लोर, प्रकाशम, श्रीकाकुलम, विशाखापट्टनम और विजयनगरम जैसे नौ तटीय जिलों में फैला मत्स्य पालन लगभग 14.5 लाख लोगों को आजीविका प्रदान करता है, जिनमें बड़ी संख्या में महिलाएं सफाई, प्रोसेसिंग और सहकारी समितियों में काम करती हैं।
मछली के तेल, अर्क, संरक्षित उत्पाद, मछली पकड़ने के कलपुर्जों, डीजल इंजन, पंप, एयरेटर और प्रमुख रसायनों पर जीएसटी 12/18% से घटाकर 5% कर दिया गया है, जिससे इनपुट लागत कम होगी और छोटे प्रोसेसर्स और पारंपरिक मछुआरा समुदायों पर बोझ घटेगा। आंध्र प्रदेश भारत के सीफूड निर्यात में 30% से अधिक का योगदान देता है, जो मुख्य रूप से विशाखापट्टनम बंदरगाह से अमेरिका (34.5%), चीन (25.3%), यूरोपीय संघ, दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया और मध्य पूर्व जैसे बाजारों में भेजा जाता है। इन सुधारों से क्षमता में सुधार होगा, वैश्विक व्यापार में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ेगी और राज्य के तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में आजीविका को मजबूती मिलेगी।
डेयरी
दुग्ध उत्पादन में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर चौथे स्थान पर, राज्य 24 लाख किसानों को सहयोग करता है, जिनमें से कई स्वयं सहायता समूहों और सहकारी समितियों से जुड़ी महिलाएं हैं। हेरिटेज और विजया जैसे प्रमुख ब्रांड पूरे राज्य में संग्रह करने, ठंडा करने, प्रोसेसिंग और खुदरा नेटवर्क का नेतृत्व करते हैं।
यूएचटी दूध और पनीर पर जीएसटी 5% से घटाकर 0%, घी और मक्खन पर 12% से घटाकर 5%, और आइसक्रीम पर 18% से घटाकर 5% करने से प्रोसेस किए गए डेयरी उत्पाद अब 5-7% सस्ते हो गए हैं। इससे घरेलू लागत कम होगी, त्योहार के मौके पर मांग बढ़ेगी, और कृष्णा, श्रीकाकुलम, पश्चिम गोदावरी, पूर्वी गोदावरी, गुंटूर, चित्तूर और विजयनगरम जैसे जिलों में डेयरी किसानों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के नेतृत्व वाली सहकारी समितियों के लिए आय के मौके मजबूत होंगे।
आंध्र का डेयरी बाजार, जिसका वैल्यूएशन 2024 में 713.9 बिलियन था, 2033 तक लगभग दोगुना होने का अनुमान है, जिससे टैक्स में ये कमी तेजी से बढ़ते इस क्षेत्र के लिए सही समय पर है।
ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कलपुर्जे
आंध्र प्रदेश एक प्रमुख ऑटो हब के तौर पर उभरा है, जहां किआ, इसुजु, हीरो और अशोक लेलैंड के प्रमुख प्लांट के साथ-साथ अनंतपुर, चित्तूर, विशाखापट्टनम और नेल्लोर जैसे जिलों में 100 से अधिक ऑटो-कलुपुर्जे एमएसएमई स्थित हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 11,000 से अधिक लोग (लगभग 4,000 प्रत्यक्ष और 7,000 अप्रत्यक्ष नौकरियां) कार्यरत हैं, जिनमें कुशल तकनीशियन, आईटीआई डिप्लोमा धारक और इंजीनियर शामिल हैं।
तिपहिया वाहनों, छोटी कारों और मोटरसाइकिलों (350 सीसी इंजन क्षमता तक) पर जीएसटी को 28% से घटाकर 18% कर दिया गया है, और सभी ऑटो कलपुर्जों पर एक समान 18% की दर लागू की गई है, जिससे वाहन और स्पेयर पार्ट्स अब लगभग 8% सस्ते हो गए हैं। इससे ग्राहकों के लिए खरीदने की क्षमता में सुधार हुआ है, ओईएम के लिए वर्किंग कैपिटल का दबाव कम हो गया है, और यूरोप, अमेरिका और दक्षिण कोरिया को आंध्र के ऑटो निर्यात की प्रतिस्पर्धा सुदृढ़ हुई है।
फार्मा और जीवन विज्ञान
राज्य में अनकापल्ली, विशाखापट्टनम, अचुटापुरम, नायडूपेटा और पायडीभीमावरम में 250+ थोक दवा और एपीआई इकाइयां हैं, जिनमें विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की ओर से मंजूर की गई 38 और यूएसएफडीए की ओर से मंजूर की गई 20 सुविधाएं शामिल हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 89,000 से अधिक उच्च कुशल श्रमिक काम करते हैं, जो मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और अनुसंधान एवं प्रगति में मदद करते हैं।
कैंसर की 30 दवाओं पर जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर शून्य कर दिया गया है, और निजी इस्तेमाल की दवाओं पर 12% से घटाकर 5% कर दिया गया है, जिससे पूरे भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं और भी किफायती हो गई हैं। डॉ. रेड्डीज, अरबिंदो फार्मा, जीएसके, ल्यूपिन और बायोकॉन जैसी वैश्विक कंपनियां राज्य में काम करती हैं, जबकि अमेरिका (52%), दक्षिण अफ्रीका और चीन के चलते निर्यात, आंध्र प्रदेश की एक फार्मा पावरहाउस के रूप में भूमिका को मजबूत करता है। टैक्स में कटौती से मरीजों तक पहुंच में सुधार होगा और वैश्विक बाजार में आंध्र प्रदेश के जीवन विज्ञान क्षेत्र की प्रतिस्पर्धा मजबूत होगी।
चिकित्सा उपकरण
आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापट्टनम में एपी मेडटेक जोन (एएमटीजेड) स्थित है, जहां चिकित्सा उपकरण, निदान करना और स्वास्थ्य सेवा तकनीकें बनाने वाली 100 से अधिक विनिर्माण इकाइयां हैं। यह क्षेत्र अनुसंधान एवं विकास, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और कार्यस्थल पर उच्च-कौशल वाले रोजगार निर्माण करता है, साथ ही पूरे भारत में व्यापक रोगी आधार की सेवा भी करता है।
थर्मामीटर और चिकित्सा उपकरणों जैसे उपकरणों पर जीएसटी 18% से घटाकर 5% और सर्जिकल उपकरणों, डायग्नोस्टिक किट और रीजेंट्स पर 12% से घटाकर 5% करने से अब लागत 7-13% कम हो गई है। इससे घरेलू रोगियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा अधिक किफायती और आसान हो गई है, साथ ही यूएसएफडीए, सीई मार्किंग और आईएसओ जैसे वैश्विक सर्टिफिकेशन की ओर से समर्थित, 80 से अधिक देशों में आंध्र प्रदेश के निर्यात को मजबूती मिली है।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा
2014 और 2024 के बीच क्षमता में सात गुना से अधिक की बढ़ोतरी के साथ, कुरनूल, कडप्पा और अनंतपुर के क्लस्टरों ने राज्य को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा अपनाने में अग्रणी स्थान दिलाया है। इसकी 167 गीगावॉट क्षमता का अभी तक केवल 5.6% ही इस्तेमाल किया जा सका है, जिसमें विस्तार करने की पर्याप्त जगह है।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपकरणों, सौर हीटर, कुकर और ईंधन सेल वाहनों पर जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर 5% करने से परियोजना लागत में कमी आने की उम्मीद है। उदाहरण के लिए, सौर परियोजनाओं के लिए बिजली उत्पादन की लागत लगभग 10 पैसे प्रति यूनिट और पवन परियोजनाओं के लिए 15-17 पैसे प्रति यूनिट कम हो सकती है, जिससे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा बड़े स्तर पर ग्रामीण और शहरी इस्तेमाल के लिए अधिक सस्ती और आकर्षक बन जाएगी। इससे 2030 तक 7.5 लाख हरित रोजगार निर्मित करने के राज्य के लक्ष्य को भी बल मिलता है।
हस्तशिल्प और जीआई उत्पाद
अरकू कॉफी
अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू, विशाखापट्टनम और पूर्वी गोदावरी जिलों के लगभग 1.5 लाख आदिवासी किसानों द्वारा उगाई जाने वाली इस जीआई-टैग वाली अरेबिका कॉफी ने ब्लू टोकाई जैसे विशिष्ट ब्रांडों के जरिए घरेलू स्तर पर अपनी मजबूत उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई है, साथ ही स्वीडन, यूएई, इटली और स्विट्जरलैंड के निर्यात बाजारों में भी अपनी पहुंच बनाई है। जीएसटी को 18% से घटाकर 5% करने से खुदरा कीमतों में गिरावट आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे किसानों को बेहतर मूल्य मिलना सुनिश्चित होगा और मूल्य श्रृंखला मजबूत होगी।
एटिकोपका और कोंडापल्ली खिलौने
अनकापल्ली और एनटीआर जिलों में पारंपरिक खिलौना बनाने वाले क्लस्टर हजारों कुटीर कारीगरों को रोजगार देते हैं। जीआई टैग (कोंडापल्ली को 2006 में, एटिकोपका को 2017 में) से मान्यता प्राप्त, ये खिलौने सांस्कृतिक और सजावटी वस्तुओं के तौर पर बेचे जाते हैं और विशेष रूप से प्रवासी भारतीयों के बीच एक विशिष्ट निर्यात बाजार भी पाते हैं। जीएसटी को 12% से घटाकर 5% करने के साथ, खिलौने अब 6-7% सस्ते हो गए हैं, जिससे नवरात्रि गोलू जैसे त्योहारों के दौरान इनकी किफायती होने की क्षमता बढ़ गई है और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में भी बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
चमड़े की कठपुतली कला
अनंतपुर, गुंटूर और नेल्लोर में मराठी बलिजा समुदाय की ओर से प्रचलित यह पारंपरिक शिल्प 2008 से जीआई टैग प्राप्त है। पारंपरिक तौर पर मौसमी, मंदिर के आयोजनों और त्योहारों के साथ जुड़े इस शिल्प को अब कारीगर लैंपशेड, दीवार पर टांगने वाली वस्तुओं और स्मृति चिह्नों के निर्माण में भी शामिल कर रहे हैं जिससे उन्हें साल भर की आय होती है। जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर 5% कर दिए जाने के कारण, तैयार उत्पाद लगभग 6% सस्ते हो गए हैं, जिससे हस्तशिल्प मेलों और एंपोरिया बिक्री के जरिए कारीगरों की आय में बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
पत्थर की नक्काशी
2017 में जीआई-टैग प्राप्त दुर्गी क्लस्टर (गुंटूर) विश्व ब्राह्मण शिल्पकारों के 50 से भी कम मूर्तिकार परिवारों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है।
वहीं, 2018 में जीआई-टैग प्राप्त अल्लागड्डा क्लस्टर (नंदयाल) वंशानुगत शिल्पी और विश्वकर्मा परिवारों के 1,000 से अधिक कारीगरों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है। उत्पादों में मंदिर की मूर्तियां, घरेलू सजावट की वस्तुएं और संग्रहणीय वस्तुएं शामिल हैं, जिनका निर्यात अमेरिका, चीन और श्रीलंका को किया जाता है, जिनमें पिट्सबर्ग स्थित श्री वेंकटेश्वर मंदिर जैसे प्रमुख खरीदार भी शामिल हैं। जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर 5% करने के साथ, कीमतें अब लगभग 6% घटी हैं, जिससे
घरेलू मंदिर की मांग को प्रोत्साहन मिल रहा है और विशिष्ट निर्यात बाजारों का विस्तार हो रहा है।
निष्कर्ष
जीएसटी सुधारों से आंध्र प्रदेश को बड़ी राहत मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे तटवर्ती मछुआरा परिवारों, डेयरी किसानों, ऑटो कर्मचारियों, फार्मा और मेडटेक पेशेवरों, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तकनीशियनों, कारीगरों और मध्यम वर्गीय परिवारों के जीवन पर असर दिखेगा। दूध, दवाइयां, साबुन, नोटबुक और दुपहिया वाहन जैसी रोजमर्रा की जरूरत की चीजों और अधिक किफायती होने की उम्मीद है, जबकि ऑटोमोबाइल, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और हस्तशिल्प जैसे रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में नई प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता आने की उम्मीद है।
इन बदलावों से लागत कम होने, मांग बढ़ने और निर्यात की क्षमता में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे तमाम आजीविकाएं कायम रखने में मदद मिलेगी और साथ ही परिवारों पर बोझ कम होगा। आंध्र प्रदेश अब आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन के अनुरूप, पारंपरिक शक्तियों और आधुनिक उद्योगों, दोनों के एक गतिशील केंद्र के रूप में अपनी जगह मजबूत करने के लिए तैयार है।
Click here to see pdf