PIB Backgrounder
GST Reforms: Boosting Growth and Competitiveness for Andhra Pradesh
30 SEP 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Fisheries boost with 14.5 lakh livelihoods in nine coastal districts, as GST cuts on gear and inputs help strengthen Andhra’s role in fish output and exports.
• Dairy support for 24 lakh farmers, with milk and paneer tax-free and ghee, butter and ice-cream 5–7% cheaper.
• Automobile push as cars, bikes and autos become about 8% cheaper, supporting hubs in Anantapur, Chittoor, Nellore and Visakhapatnam.
• Pharma & MedTech relief with 250+ drug units and 100+ device makers, healthcare costs down 7–13% and exports growing to 80+ countries.
Introduction
From the fishing harbours of Visakhapatnam and the auto hubs of Anantapur and Chittoor to the coffee plantations of Araku Valley and the craft clusters of Kondapalli and Etikoppaka, Andhra Pradesh’s economy reflects a unique blend of traditional livelihoods and modern industry. The recent GST rate rationalisation provides broad-based relief across this spectrum.
Lower tax rates will bring down costs for consumers, ease working capital for MSMEs, and expand market competitiveness for exporters. The impact will be visible across fisheries, dairy, automobiles, pharmaceuticals, medical devices, renewable energy, handicrafts, and everyday essentials. By reaching both households and industries, the reforms are expected to support millions of livelihoods, reduce the cost of living, and open fresh opportunities for growth across rural and urban Andhra Pradesh.
Fisheries and Coastal Economy
Andhra Pradesh contributed 41% of India’s fish production in 2022–23 and the sector accounts for 7.4% of the state’s GSDP. Spread across nine coastal districts such as East Godavari, West Godavari, Guntur, Krishna, Nellore, Prakasam, Srikakulam, Visakhapatnam and Vizianagaram, it sustains around 14.5 lakh people, including large numbers of women engaged in cleaning, processing and cooperatives.
With GST reduced from 12/18% to 5% on fish oils, extracts, preserved products, fishing gear, diesel engines, pumps, aerators and key chemicals, input costs will decline, easing the burden on small processors and traditional fishing communities. Andhra Pradesh also contributes over 30% of India’s seafood exports, shipped mainly from Visakhapatnam Port to markets such as the USA (34.5%), China (25.3%), the EU, Southeast Asia and the Middle East. These reforms will improve affordability, boost competitiveness in global trade, and strengthen livelihoods along the state’s coastline.
Dairy
Ranked 4th nationally in milk production, the state supports 24 lakh farmers, many of them women in self-help groups and cooperatives. Major brands like Heritage and Vijaya anchor collection, chilling, processing and retail networks across the state.
With GST reduced from 5% to 0% on UHT milk and paneer, from 12% to 5% on ghee and butter, and from 18% to 5% on ice-cream, processed dairy products are now 5–7% cheaper. This will lower household costs, boost festive-season demand, and strengthen income opportunities for dairy farmers and SHG-led cooperatives in districts such as Krishna, Srikakulam, West Godavari, East Godavari, Guntur, Chittoor and Vizianagaram.
Andhra’s dairy market, valued at ₹713.9 billion in 2024, is projected to nearly double by 2033, making these tax cuts especially timely for a rapidly expanding sector.
Automobiles and Auto Components
Andhra Pradesh has emerged as a key auto hub, with major plants of Kia, Isuzu, Hero and Ashok Leyland alongside over 100 auto-component MSMEs in districts such as Anantapur, Chittoor, Visakhapatnam and Nellore. The sector employs more than 11,000 people (about 4,000 direct and 7,000 indirect jobs), including skilled technicians, ITI diploma holders and engineers.
With GST reduced from 28% to 18% on three-wheelers, small cars and motorcycles (up to 350cc engine capacity), and a uniform 18% rate applied on all auto parts, vehicles and spares are now around 8% cheaper. This eases affordability for consumers, reduces working capital pressures for OEMs, and strengthens the competitiveness of Andhra’s auto exports to Europe, the USA and South Korea.
Pharma & Life Sciences
The state is home to 250+ bulk drug and API units across Anakapalli, Visakhapatnam, Atchutapuram, Naidupeta and Pydibhimavaram, including 38 WHO-approved and 20 USFDA-approved facilities.The sector employs more than 89,000 highly skilled workers, supporting both manufacturing and R&D.
GST cuts from 12% to nil on 30 cancer drugs, and from 12% to 5% on medicines for personal use, make healthcare more affordable across India. Global companies such as Dr Reddy’s, Aurobindo Pharma, GSK, Lupin and Biocon operate in the state, while exports, led by the USA (52%), South Africa and China, reinforce Andhra’s role as a pharma powerhouse. The tax cuts to improve accessibility for patients and strengthen the competitiveness of Andhra’s life sciences sector in global markets.
Medical Devices
Andhra Pradesh is home to the AP MedTech Zone (AMTZ) in Visakhapatnam, which houses over 100 manufacturing units producing medical devices, diagnostics and healthcare technologies. The sector generates high-skill employment in R&D, quality assurance and shop-floor roles, while serving a broad patient base across India.
With GST reduced from 18% to 5% on devices like thermometers and medical apparatus, and from 12% to 5% on surgical instruments, diagnostic kits and reagents, costs are now 7–13% lower. This makes healthcare more affordable and accessible for domestic patients, while strengthening Andhra Pradesh’s exports to over 80 countries, backed by global certifications such as US FDA, CE Marking and ISO.
Renewable Energy
With capacity growing more than seven-fold between 2014 and 2024, clusters in Kurnool, Kadapa and Anantapur have positioned the state as a front-runner in renewable energy adoption. Only 5.6% of its 167 GW potential has been tapped so far, leaving significant room for expansion.
With GST reduced from 12% to 5% on renewable energy devices, solar heaters, cookers and fuel cell vehicles, project costs are expected to decline. For instance, the cost of power generation could fall by about 10 paise per unit for solar projects and 15–17 paise per unit for wind projects, making renewable energy more viable, affordable and attractive for wider rural and urban uptake. This also strengthens the state’s goal of creating 7.5 lakh green jobs by 2030.
Handicrafts and GI Products
Araku Coffee
Cultivated by about 1.5 lakh tribal farmers in Alluri Sitharama Raju, Visakhapatnam and East Godavari districts, this GI-tagged Arabica coffee has built a strong domestic presence through specialty brands such as Blue Tokai, while also reaching export markets in Sweden, UAE, Italy and Switzerland. With GST reduced from 18% to 5%, retail prices are expected to fall, ensuring better value realisation for farmers and strengthening the value chain.
Etikoppaka & Kondapalli Toys
Traditional toy-making clusters in Anakapalli and NTR districts sustain thousands of cottage artisans. Recognised with GI tags (Kondapalli in 2006, Etikoppaka in 2017), these toys are sold as cultural and decorative items and also find a niche export market, particularly among the Indian diaspora. With GST reduced from 12% to 5%, toys are now 6–7% cheaper, boosting affordability during festivals like Navaratri Golu and enhancing export competitiveness.
Leather Puppetry
Practiced by the Marathi Balija community in Anantapur, Guntur and Nellore, this hereditary craft has been GI-tagged since 2008. Traditionally seasonal, aligned with temple events and festivals, artisans now diversify into lampshades, wall hangings and souvenirs for year-round income. With GST reduced from 12% to 5%, finished pieces are about 6% cheaper, strengthening artisan incomes through handicraft fairs and emporia sales.
Stone Carvings
The Durgi cluster (Guntur), GI-tagged in 2017, sustains fewer than 50 sculptor families of Viswa Brahmin craftsmen.
Meanwhile the Allagadda cluster (Nandyal), GI-tagged in 2018, employs over 1,000 artisans from hereditary Shilpi and Viswakarma families. Products include temple idols, household décor and collector pieces, with exports to the USA, China and Sri Lanka, including notable buyers such as the Sri Venkateswara Temple in Pittsburgh. With GST reduced from 12% to 5%, prices are now about 6% lower, supporting domestic temple demand and expanding niche export markets.
Conclusion
The GST reforms are expected to bring widespread relief across Andhra Pradesh, touching the lives of coastal fishing families, dairy farmers, auto workers, pharma and medtech professionals, renewable energy technicians, artisans and middle-class households. Everyday essentials like milk, medicines, soaps, notebooks and two-wheelers are expected to become more affordable, while strategic sectors such as automobiles, pharmaceuticals, renewables and handicrafts are expected to gain fresh competitiveness.
Together, these changes are expected to lower costs, boost demand and strengthen export potential, helping sustain diverse livelihoods while easing the burden on households. Andhra Pradesh now stands to consolidate its place as a dynamic hub of both traditional strengths and modern industries, aligned with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047.
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات: آندھرا پردیش کی ترقی اور مسابقت کو بڑھانا
30 SEP 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی ٹیک ویز
• نو ساحلی اضلاع میں 14.5 لاکھ روزی روٹی کے ساتھ ماہی پروری کو فروغ ملتا ہے، کیونکہ گیئر اور ان پٹ پر جی ایس ٹی کٹوتی مچھلی کی پیداوار اور برآمدات میں آندھرا کے کردار کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
• 24 لاکھ کسانوں کے لیے ڈیری سپورٹ، دودھ اور پنیر ٹیکس فری اور گھی، مکھن اور آئس کریم 5-7 فیصد سستی ۔
• اننت پور، چتور، نیلور اور وشاکھاپٹنم میں کاریں، بائیک اور آٹوز تقریباً 8 فیصد سستے ہونے سے آٹوموبائل کو فروغ۔
• 250 سے زائد ادویہ یونٹس اور 100 سےزائد ڈیوائس بنانے والوں کے ساتھ فارما اور میڈٹیک ریلیف، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی لاگت 7-13 فیصد کم اور 80 سے زائد ممالک کو برآمدات بڑھ رہی ہیں۔
تعارف
وشاکھاپٹنم کے ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہوں اور اننت پور اور چتور کے آٹو ہب سے لے کر اراکو وادی کے کافی کے باغات اور کونڈاپلی اور اتیکوپکا کے دستکاری کے جھرمٹ تک- آندھرا پردیش کی معیشت روایتی معاش اور جدید صنعت کے انوکھے امتزاج کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ حالیہ جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو معقول بنانے سے اس اسپیکٹرم میں وسیع البنیاد ریلیف ملتا ہے۔
ٹیکس کی کم شرح صارفین کے لیے لاگت کو کم کرے گی، ایم ایس ایم ایز کیلئے ورکنگ کیپیٹل کو آسان بنائے گی اور برآمد کنندگان کے لیے مارکیٹ کی مسابقت کو بڑھا دے گی۔ اس کا اثر ماہی گیری، ڈیری، آٹوموبائل، دواسازی، طبی آلات، قابل تجدید توانائی، دستکاری اور روزمرہ کی ضروریات پر نظر آئے گا۔ گھریلو اور صنعتوں دونوں تک پہنچنے سے اصلاحات سے لاکھوں لوگوں کی روزی روٹی کو سہارا دینے، زندگی گزارنے کی لاگت کو کم کرنے اور دیہی اور شہری آندھرا پردیش میں ترقی کے نئے مواقع کے پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
ماہی گیری اور ساحلی معیشت
آندھرا پردیش نے 2022-23 میں ہندوستان کی مچھلی کی پیداوار میں 41 فیصد اپنا حصہ ڈالا اور ریاست کے جی ایس ڈی پی میں اس شعبے کا حصہ 7.4 فیصد ہے۔ مشرقی گوداوری، مغربی گوداوری، گنٹور، کرشنا، نیلور، پرکاشم، سریکاکولم، وشاکھاپٹنم اور وجیا نگرم جیسے نو ساحلی اضلاع میں پھیلے ہوئے یہ تقریباً 14.5 لاکھ لوگوں کو برقرار رکھتا ہے، جن میں بڑی تعداد میں خواتین صفائی، پروسیسنگ اور کوآپریٹیو میں مصروف ہیں۔
مچھلی کے تیل،عرق، ڈبہ بند مصنوعات، مچھلی پکڑنے کے آلات ، ڈیزل انجن، پمپس، ایریٹرز اور کلیدی کیمیکلز پر جی ایس ٹی کو 12/18 فیصد سے کم کرکے 5 فیصد کرنے کے ساتھ ان پٹ لاگت میں کمی آئے گی، چھوٹے پروسیسرز اور روایتی ماہی گیری برادریوں پر بوجھ کم ہوگا۔ آندھرا پردیش ہندوستان کی سمندری غذا کی برآمدات میں 30 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ ڈالتا ہے، جو بنیادی طور پر وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ سے امریکہ (فیصد34.5)، چین (25.3 فیصد)، یوروپی یونین، جنوب مشرقی ایشیا اور مشرق وسطیٰ جیسی منڈیوں میں بھیجی جاتی ہے۔ یہ اصلاحات سستی کو بہتر بنائیں گی، عالمی تجارت میں مسابقت کو فروغ دیں گی، اور ریاست کی ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ ذریعہ معاش کو مضبوط بنائیں گی۔
ڈیری
دودھ کی پیداوار میں قومی سطح پر چوتھے نمبر پر رہنے والی ریاست 24 لاکھ کسانوں کی مدد کرتی ہے، بڑے برانڈز جیسے ہیریٹیج اور وجیا اینکر کلیکشن، چِلنگ، پروسیسنگ اور رٹیل نیٹ ورک ریاست بھر میں جن میں سے زیادہ تر سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں(ایس ایچ جیز) اور کوآپریٹیو میں خواتین ہیں۔
یو ایچ ٹی دودھ اور پنیر پر جی ایس ٹی 5 فیصد سے کم کر کے 0 فیصد، گھی اور مکھن پر 12 فیصد سے 5فیصد اور آئس کریم پر 18فیصد سے 5فیصد کرنے کے ساتھ پراسیس شدہ ڈیری مصنوعات اب 5-7 فیصد سستی ہیں۔ اس سے گھریلو اخراجات کم ہوں گے، تہوار کے موسم کی طلب میں اضافہ ہوگا، اور کرشنا، سریکاکولم، مغربی گوداوری، مشرقی گوداوری، گنٹور، چتور اور وجیا نگرم جیسے اضلاع میں ڈیری کسانوں اور ایس ایچ جی کی زیر قیادت کوآپریٹیو کے لیے آمدنی کے مواقع مضبوط ہوں گے۔
آندھرا کی ڈیری مارکیٹ- جس کی مالیت 2024 میں713.9 روپےبلین ہے، 2033 تک تقریباً دوگنا ہونے کا امکان ہے، جس سے یہ ٹیکس کٹوتیاں خاص طور پر تیزی سے پھیلتے ہوئے شعبے کے لیے بروقت ہوں گی۔
آٹوموبائل اور آٹو پارٹس
آندھرا پردیش ایک اہم آٹو ہب کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس میں کیا،ایسوژو،ہیرو اوراشوکا لی لینڈ کے بڑے پلانٹس کے ساتھ ساتھ اننت پور، چتور، وشاکھاپٹنم اور نیلور جیسے اضلاع میں 100 سے زیادہ آٹو کمپوننٹ ایم ایس ایم ایز ہیں۔ یہ شعبہ 11,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ملازمت دیتا ہے (تقریباً 4,000 براہ راست اور 7,000 بالواسطہ ملازمتیں) جس میں ہنر مند تکنیکی ماہرین، آئی ٹی آئی ڈپلومہ ہولڈرز اور انجینئرز شامل ہیں۔
تین پہیوں، چھوٹی کاروں اور موٹرسائیکلوں (350 سی سی انجن کی گنجائش تک) پر جی ایس ٹی کو 28 فیصد سے کم کر کے 18فیصد کرنے کے ساتھ اور تمام آٹو پارٹس، گاڑیوں اور اسپیئرز پر یکساں 18 فیصد شرح سےلاگو ہونے سے اب تقریباً 8 فیصدسستی ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ صارفین کے لیے سستی کو آسان بناتا ہے، او ای ایم ایس کے لیے کام کرنے والے سرمائے کے دباؤ کو کم کرتا ہے، اور یوروپ، امریکہ اور جنوبی کوریا کو آندھرا کی آٹو برآمدات کی مسابقت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
فارما اور لائف سائنسز
ریاست میں اناکاپلی، وشاکھاپٹنم، اچیوتاپورم، نائیڈوپیٹھااور پیڈی بھیم وام میں 250 سے زیادہ بلک ڈرگ اور اے پی آئی یونٹس کا ہے، جس میں 38 ڈبلیو ایچ او سے منظور شدہ اور 20 یو ایس ایف ڈی اے سے منظور شدہ سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ یہ شعبہ 89,000 سے زیادہ اعلیٰ ہنر مند کارکنوں کو ملازمت دیتا ہے، آر اینڈ ڈی اور مینوفیکچر دونوں کو سپورٹ کرتے ہیں۔
کینسر کی 30 ادویات پر جی ایس ٹی 12فیصد سے صفر کر دیا گیا ہے، اور ذاتی استعمال کی ادویات پر 12فیصد سے 5 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے، جو پورے ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مزید سستی بناتا ہے۔ عالمی کمپنیاں جیسے آربندو فارما،ڈاکٹر ریڈیز،جی ایس کے لیوپن اور بایوکون ریاست میں کام کرتی ہیں، جبکہ برآمدات امریکہ ( (52فیصد)، جنوبی افریقہ اور چین کی قیادت میں، فارما پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر آندھرا کے کردار کو تقویت دیتی ہیں۔ ٹیکس میں کٹوتیاں مریضوں کے لیے رسائی کو بہتر بنانے اور عالمی منڈیوں میں آندھرا کے لائف سائنس سیکٹر کی مسابقت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کرتی ہیں۔
طبی آلات
آندھرا پردیش کےوشاکھاپٹنم میں اے پی میڈ ٹیک زون (اے ایم ٹی زیڈ) واقع ہے، جس میں 100 سے زیادہ مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس ہیں جو طبی آلات، تشخیصی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرتے ہیں۔ یہ شعبہ آر اینڈ ڈی، کوالٹی ایشورنس اور شاپ فلور رولز میں اعلیٰ ہنر مند روزگار پیدا کرتا ہے، جبکہ پورے ہندوستان میں مریضوں کی ایک وسیع بنیاد کی خدمت کرتا ہے۔
تھرمامیٹر اور میڈیکل اپریٹس جیسے آلات پر جی ایس ٹی کو 18فیصد سے کم کرکے 5فیصد کرنے کے ساتھ اور جراحی کے آلات، تشخیصی کٹس اور ریجنٹس پر 12فیصد سے 5فیصد تک لاگت اب 7-13 فیصد کم ہیں۔ یہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو گھریلو مریضوں کے لیے زیادہ سستی اور قابل رسائی بناتا ہے، جبکہ 80 سے زیادہ ممالک میں آندھرا پردیش کی برآمدات کو مضبوط بناتا ہے، جسے عالمی سرٹیفیکیشن جیسے کہ سی ای، یو ایس ایف ڈی اے مارکنگ اورآئی ایس او کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔
قابل تجدید توانائی
2014 اور 2024 کے درمیان صلاحیت میں سات گنا سے زیادہ اضافے کے ساتھ کرنول، کڑپہ اور اننت پور کے کلسٹروں نے ریاست کو قابل تجدید توانائی کو اپنانے میں سب سے آگے کا مقام دیا ہے۔ اس کی 167 گیگاواٹ صلاحیت میں سے صرف 5.6 فیصد کو اب تک استعمال کیا گیا ہے، جس سے توسیع کے لیے اہم گنجائش باقی رہ گئی ہے۔
قابل تجدید توانائی کے آلات، سولر ہیٹر، کوکر اور فیول سیل گاڑیوں پر جی ایس ٹی کو 12فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کرنے کے ساتھ، پروجیکٹ کی لاگت میں کمی متوقع ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر شمسی توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے بجلی کی پیداوار کی لاگت تقریباً 10 پیسے فی یونٹ اور ہوا کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 15-17 پیسے فی یونٹ کم ہو سکتی ہے، جو قابل تجدید توانائی کو زیادہ قابل عمل، سستی اور وسیع تر دیہی اور شہری استعمال کے لیے پرکشش بناتی ہے۔ اس سے 2030 تک 7.5 لاکھ گرین جاب پیدا کرنے کے ریاست کے ہدف کو بھی تقویت ملتی ہے۔
دستکاری اور جی آئی مصنوعات
اراکو کافی
الوری سیتاراما راجو، وشاکھاپٹنم اور مشرقی گوداوری اضلاع میں تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ قبائلی کسانوں کی طرف سے کاشت کی گئی اس جی آئی-ٹیگ والی عربیکا کافی نے بلیو ٹوکائی جیسے خاص برانڈز کے ذریعے ایک مضبوط گھریلو موجودگی قائم کی ہے، جبکہ سویڈن، متحدہ عرب امارات، اٹلی اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کی برآمداتی منڈیوں تک بھی رسائی حاصل کی ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی کو 18فیصد سے گھٹا کر 5فیصد کرنے کے ساتھ، خوردہ قیمتوں میں کمی کی توقع ہے، جس سے کسانوں کے لیے بہتر قیمت کی وصولی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا اور ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔
ایٹیکوپاکا اور کونڈاپلی کھلونے
اناکاپلی اور این ٹی آر اضلاع میں کھلونا بنانے کے روایتی کلسٹرز ہزاروں کاٹیج کاریگروں کو روزگار مہیا کراتے ہیں۔ جی آئی ٹیگز کے ساتھ (2006 میں کونڈاپلی اور 2017 میں ایٹیکوپاکا میں) ان کھلونوں کو ثقافتی اور آرائشی اشیاء کے طور پر فروخت کیا جاتا ہے اور خاص طور پر ہندوستانی تارکین وطن میں ایک خاص برآمدی منڈی بھی ملتی ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی کو 12 فیصد سے کم کرکے 5فیصد کرنے کے ساتھ، کھلونے اب 6-7 فیصد سستے ہیں جو کہ نوراتری - گولو جیسے تہواروں کے دوران سستی اور برآمداتی مسابقت کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔
چمڑے کی کٹھ پتلی
اننت پور، گنٹور اور نیلور میں مراٹھی بالیجا کمیونٹی کے ذریعہ مشق کی گئی اس موروثی دستکاری کو 2008 سے جی آئی ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے۔ روایتی طور پر موسمی، مندر کی تقریبات اور تہواروں کے ساتھ منسلک کاریگر اب سال بھر کی آمدنی کے لیے چراغوں کے شیڈوں، دیواروں پر لٹکانے اور یادگاروں کو بنانے میں مصروف ہوجاتے ہیں ۔ان مصنوعات پر جی ایس ٹی کو 12فیصد سے کم کرکے 5فیصد کرنے کے ساتھ، تیار شدہ ٹکڑے تقریباً 6فیصد سستے ہوچکے ہیں، دستکاری میلوں اور امپوریا کی فروخت کے ذریعے کاریگروں کی آمدنی کو تقویت دیتے ہیں۔
پتھر کی نقاشی
درگی کلسٹر (گنٹور)، 2017 میں جی آئی ٹیگ کیا گیا، وشو برہمن کاریگروں کے 50 سے کم مجسمہ ساز خاندان ہیں ۔
دریں اثنا، 2018 میں جی آئی ٹیگ کردہ آلاگڈا کلسٹر (نندیال)، موروثی شلپی اور وشوکرما خاندانوں کے 1,000 سے زیادہ کاریگروں کو ملازمت دیتا ہے۔ مصنوعات میں مندر کی مورتیاں، گھریلو سجاوٹ اور جمع کرنے والے فن پارے شامل ہیں، جن کو امریکہ، چین اور سری لنکا کو برآمدات شامل ہیں جس میں پٹسبرگ میں سری وینکٹیشور مندر جیسے قابل ذکر خریدار ہیں۔ ان مصنوعات پر جی ایس ٹی کو 12فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کرنے کے ساتھ قیمتیں اب تقریباً 6 فیصد کم ہو گئی ہیں، جس سے گھریلو مندر کی طلب میں مدد ملتی ہے اور مخصوص برآمداتی منڈیوں میں توسیع ہوتی ہے۔
خلاصۂ کلام
جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات سے ساحلی ماہی گیری کے خاندانوں، ڈیری کسانوں، آٹو ورکرز، فارما اور میڈٹیک کے پیشہ ور افراد، قابل تجدید توانائی کے تکنیکی ماہرین، کاریگروں اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے گھرانوں کی زندگیوں کو متاثرکرتے ہوئے پورے آندھرا پردیش میں وسیع پیمانے پر راحت ملنے کی امید ہے۔ دودھ، ادویات، صابن، نوٹ بک اور ٹووہیلر گاڑیوں جیسی روزمرہ کی ضروریات زیادہ سستی ہونے کی امید ہے، جب کہ اسٹریٹجک شعبوں جیسے آٹوموبائل، فارماسیوٹیکل، قابل تجدید ذرائع اور دستکاری کے نئے مسابقت حاصل کرنے کی امید ہے۔
ان تبدیلیوں سے لاگت کو کم کرنے، طلب میں اضافے اور برآمداتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کی توقع ہے، جس سے گھرانوں پر بوجھ کو کم کرتے ہوئے متنوع معاش کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ آندھرا پردیش اب روایتی طاقتوں اور جدید صنعتوں دونوں کے ایک متحرک مرکز کے طور پر اپنی جگہ کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے کھڑا ہے، جو آتم نر بھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے ویژن کے مطابق ہوگا۔
Click here to see pdf