Ministry of Jal Shakti
16th Meeting of Empowered Task Force on Ganga Rejuvenation Held under Chairmanship of The Union Minister for Jal Shakti C.R. Paatil
Minister Stresses Cultural, Ecological and Livelihood Importance of Ganga; Calls for Swift Action on Wetland Protection, Pollution Abatement and River Rejuvenation
Report on Geomorphic and Ecological Impacts of Sand Mining in Large Rivers Released; Focus on Strengthening Regulatory Framework for River Conservation
29 SEP 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Giving new impetus to the rejuvenation of River Ganga, the 16th meeting of the Empowered Task Force (ETF) was held today under chairmanship of the Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Paatil. The Minister emphasized that the conservation of the Ganga is not just an environmental effort, but is intrinsically linked to India’s cultural heritage, faith, and the lifeline of millions of people.
The meeting brought together key stakeholders from various ministries and state governments, including Secretary, Department of Water Resources, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Director General of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital, JS&FA Department of Water Resources Shri Gaurav Masaldan, Shri Anurag Srivastava (Principal Secretary Namami Gange U.P.) Shri Nalin Srivastava (Deputy Director General, NMCG), Shri Anup Kumar Srivastava (Executive Director, Technical), Shri S.P. Vashisth (Executive Director, Admin), Shri Bhaskar Dasgupta (Executive Director, Finance), Ms Nandini Ghosh (Project Director, West Bengal SPMG), Shri Animesh Parashar (Chairman of BUIDCO), Sh. Suraj Project Director (Jharkhand), Shri Prabhash Kumar (Project Director, Uttar Pradesh SMCG), along with senior officers of NMCG and participating states.
Expressing satisfaction over the achievements, the Minister appreciated the collective efforts and highlighted that nearly 80% of the issues taken up during the past year by Empowered Task Force have been successfully resolved. He further stated that these works are laying a strong foundation for Ganga rejuvenation, with efforts across diverse fields creating a holistic framework for the Ganga and its tributaries.
Special focus was laid on the status of wetlands in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar, where 282 and 387 wetlands were assessed respectively, with 40 in Uttar Pradesh and 19 in Bihar identified as high priority. The Minister urged both states to expedite notifications and provide legal protection to these 59 wetlands, emphasizing that wetlands are the backbone of flood control, groundwater recharge, and biodiversity conservation, and their protection is vital for ecological balance and local livelihoods.
Reviewing the status of pollution abatement in Uttar Pradesh, it was informed that while larger cities have developed a sewage treatment capacity of 4,651 MLD with an additional 1,708 MLD under construction, the focus should be increased on smaller urban bodies. The Minister directed the state government to prioritize City Sanitation Action Plans under Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0 and prepare DPRs at the earliest for project approvals.
Hon’ble Minister emphasized focus on small river rejuvenation and reviewed the “Namami Niranjana Campaign.” The Niranjana (Falgu) River, once revered as a sacred river associated with Lord Buddha’s enlightenment and religious rituals, has now dried up. For its rejuvenation, NMCG and local institutions are working on measures such as community awareness, afforestation, rainwater conservation, and sustainable farming. The Minister directed the Bihar government to formally support this campaign, stating, “Rejuvenation of the Niranjana is not just the revival of a river, but a revival of our cultural heritage.”
The meeting also focused on strengthening of regulatory framework and discussed floodplain demarcation, with the Minister urging all Ganga basin states to implement the Central Water Commission’s technical guidelines, stressing that such regulation is essential to regulate activities in sensitive areas. In line with this, the Minister also highlighted the functioning of the dedicated Cell constituted within NMCG on 7th December 2023 to grant prior permission for specific activities under Sections 6 and 42 of the 2016 Authorities Notification. The Cell, comprising officers from CPCB, CWC, NMCG, the concerned State Mission for Clean Ganga, and a legal expert, reviews project proposals ensuring adequate due diligence and focus on river sensitive development.
The Hon’ble Minister also reviewed and released the project report on “Geomorphic and Ecological Impacts of Sand Mining in Large Rivers” prepared by IIT Kanpur under the guidance of Prof. Rajiv Sinha. Supported by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Ministry of Jal Shakti, this report provides an in-depth assessment, analysis, and mitigation strategies regarding sand mining using high-resolution remote sensing data and drone surveys. It marks an important step towards understanding and addressing the ecological challenges posed by sand mining in India’s rivers and would help in bringing out a policy framework on regulating sand mining.
Concluding the meeting, the Minister called upon all states and departments for swift and coordinated action. He said, “The Ganga is not just a river. It is our culture, our faith, and our lifeline. We must achieve the goal of its rejuvenation in a time-bound manner. All concerned departments and states must work together to fulfill the resolve of making the Ganga ‘Aviral and Nirmal’.”

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल की अध्यक्षता में गंगा संरक्षण पर अधिकार प्राप्त कार्यबल की 16वीं बैठक आयोजित
मंत्री ने गंगा के सांस्कृतिक, पारिस्थितिक और आजीविका संबंधी महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया; आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण, प्रदूषण निवारण और नदी संरक्षण पर त्वरित कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया
बड़ी नदियों में रेत खनन के भू-आकृतिक और पारिस्थितिक प्रभावों पर रिपोर्ट जारी; नदी संरक्षण के लिए नियामक ढांचे को मज़बूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित
29 SEP 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
गंगा नदी के पुनरुद्धार को नई गति प्रदान करते हुए, आज केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल की अध्यक्षता में अधिकार प्राप्त कार्यबल (ईटीएफ) की 16वीं बैठक आयोजित की गई। मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि गंगा का संरक्षण केवल एक पर्यावरणीय प्रयास नहीं है, बल्कि यह भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत, आस्था और लाखों लोगों की जीवन रेखा से भी जुड़ा हुआ है।
बैठक में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के प्रमुख हितधारक शामिल हुए, जिनमें जल संसाधन विभाग के सचिव श्री वी.एल. कांता राव, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव कुमार मित्तल, जल संसाधन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव एवं वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री गौरव मसलदान, श्री अनुराग श्रीवास्तव (प्रमुख सचिव नमामि गंगे उत्तर प्रदेश), श्री नलिन श्रीवास्तव (उप महानिदेशक, एनएमसीजी), श्री अनूप कुमार श्रीवास्तव (कार्यकारी निदेशक, तकनीकी), श्री एस.पी. वशिष्ठ (कार्यकारी निदेशक, प्रशासन), श्री भास्कर दासगुप्ता (कार्यकारी निदेशक, वित्त), सुश्री नंदिनी घोष (परियोजना निदेशक, पश्चिम बंगाल एसपीएमजी), श्री अनिमेष पाराशर (बीयूआईडीसीओ के अध्यक्ष), श्री सूरज परियोजना निदेशक (झारखंड), श्री प्रभाष कुमार (परियोजना निदेशक, उत्तर प्रदेश एसएमसीजी) के साथ-साथ एनएमसीजी और भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
उपलब्धियों पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए, मंत्री ने सामूहिक प्रयासों की सराहना की और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले वर्ष के दौरान सशक्त कार्यबल द्वारा उठाए गए लगभग 80% मुद्दों का सफलतापूर्वक समाधान किया गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ये कार्य गंगा कायाकल्प के लिए एक मजबूत आधार तैयार कर रहे हैं, जिसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रयास गंगा और उसकी सहायक नदियों के लिए एक समग्र ढांचा तैयार कर रहे हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार में आर्द्रभूमि की स्थिति पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया, जहां क्रमशः 282 और 387 आर्द्रभूमि का आकलन किया गया, जिनमें से उत्तर प्रदेश में 40 और बिहार में 19 को उच्च प्राथमिकता के रूप में पहचाना गया। मंत्री ने दोनों राज्यों से अधिसूचनाओं में तेजी लाने और इन 59 आर्द्रभूमि को कानूनी संरक्षण प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया, इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि आर्द्रभूमि बाढ़ नियंत्रण, भूजल पुनर्भरण और जैव विविधता संरक्षण की रीढ़ हैं
उत्तर प्रदेश में प्रदूषण निवारण की स्थिति की समीक्षा करते हुए बताया गया कि बड़े शहरों ने 4,651 एमएलडी की सीवेज उपचार क्षमता विकसित कर ली है और 1,708 एमएलडी अतिरिक्त क्षमता निर्माणाधीन है, लेकिन छोटे शहरी निकायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए। मंत्री ने राज्य सरकार को स्वच्छ भारत मिशन 2.0 के अंतर्गत नगर स्वच्छता कार्य योजनाओं को प्राथमिकता देने और परियोजना अनुमोदन के लिए जल्द से जल्द विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया।
माननीय मंत्री ने छोटी नदियों के पुनरुद्धार पर जोर दिया और "नमामि निरंजना अभियान" की समीक्षा की। निरंजना (फल्गु) नदी, जो कभी भगवान बुद्ध के ज्ञानोदय और धार्मिक अनुष्ठानों से जुड़ी एक पवित्र नदी के रूप में पूजनीय थी, अब सूख गई है। इसके पुनरुद्धार के लिए, एनएमसीजी और स्थानीय संस्थान सामुदायिक जागरूकता, वनीकरण, वर्षा जल संरक्षण और टिकाऊ खेती जैसे उपायों पर काम कर रहे हैं। मंत्री ने बिहार सरकार को इस अभियान का औपचारिक रूप से समर्थन करने का निर्देश देते हुए कहा, "निरंजना का पुनरुद्धार केवल एक नदी का पुनरुद्धार नहीं है, बल्कि हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत का पुनरुद्धार है।"
बैठक में नियामक ढांचे को मजबूत करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया और बाढ़ के मैदानों के सीमांकन पर चर्चा की गई, मंत्री ने सभी गंगा बेसिन राज्यों से केंद्रीय जल आयोग के तकनीकी दिशानिर्देशों को लागू करने का आग्रह किया, इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में गतिविधियों को विनियमित करने के लिए इस तरह का विनियमन आवश्यक है। इसके अनुरूप, मंत्री ने 2016 के प्राधिकरण अधिसूचना की धारा 6 और 42 के तहत विशिष्ट गतिविधियों के लिए पूर्व अनुमति देने के लिए 7 दिसंबर 2023 को एनएमसीजी के भीतर गठित समर्पित सेल के कामकाज पर भी प्रकाश डाला। सीपीसीबी, सीडब्ल्यूसी, एनएमसीजी, स्वच्छ गंगा के लिए संबंधित राज्य मिशन के अधिकारियों और एक कानूनी विशेषज्ञ से युक्त सेल, पर्याप्त परिश्रम सुनिश्चित करने और नदी के संवेदनशील विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए परियोजना प्रस्तावों की समीक्षा करता है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) द्वारा समर्थित, यह रिपोर्ट उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन रिमोट सेंसिंग डेटा और ड्रोन सर्वेक्षणों का उपयोग करके रेत खनन से संबंधित गहन मूल्यांकन, विश्लेषण और शमन रणनीतियां प्रदान करती है। यह भारत की नदियों में रेत खनन से उत्पन्न पारिस्थितिक चुनौतियों को समझने और उनका समाधान करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और रेत खनन को विनियमित करने हेतु एक नीतिगत ढाँचा तैयार करने में मदद करेगी।
बैठक का समापन करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने सभी राज्यों और विभागों से त्वरित और समन्वित कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "गंगा केवल एक नदी नहीं है। यह हमारी संस्कृति, हमारी आस्था और हमारी जीवन रेखा है। हमें समयबद्ध तरीके से इसके पुनरुद्धार के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना होगा। गंगा को 'अविरल और निर्मल' बनाने के संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए सभी संबंधित विभागों और राज्यों को मिलकर काम करना होगा।"