रक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्या नौसेना के कमांडर मेजर जनरल पॉल ओवुओर ओटीनो का दौरा
29 SEP 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
केन्या नौसेना के कमांडर मेजर जनरल पॉल ओउउर ओटीनो, समुद्री सहयोग और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से 28 सितंबर से 02 अक्टूबर 2025 तक भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं।
नौसेनाध्यक्ष एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी ने 29 सितंबर 2025 को, साउथ ब्लॉक लॉन्स में मेजर जनरल ओटीनो का स्वागत किया, जहाँ उन्हें औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। बैठक के दौरान समुद्री सहयोग से जुड़े कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई, जिनमें परिचालन, प्रशिक्षण और जल सर्वेक्षण संबंधी गतिविधियाँ, बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास AIKEYME का आयोजन और भारत-केन्या 'बहारी' समुद्री दृष्टिकोण के तहत साझेदारी को मज़बूत करना शामिल था। मेजर जनरल ओटीनो ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करके शहीद सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि भी दी।
मेजर जनरल ओटीनो प्रशिक्षण सहयोग बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से गुरुग्राम में भारतीय महासागर क्षेत्र के लिए सूचना संलयन केंद्र (आईएफसी-आईओआर) के साथ-साथ कोच्चि में भारतीय नौसेना के दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठानों का दौरा करेंगे।
केन्या नौसेना हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक मूल्यवान समुद्री साझेदार है, जिसने बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास AIKEYME, हिंद महासागर नौसेना संगोष्ठी (IONS), गोवा समुद्री सम्मेलन और जिबूती आचार संहिता - जेद्दा संशोधन (DCoC-JA) में सक्रिय भागीदारी की है।
मेजर जनरल पॉल ओटीनो की यात्रा भारत-केन्या नौसैनिक संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जो हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा के लिए साझा हितों और साझा प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करती है।
इस सतत साझेदारी को रेखांकित करते हुए, भारतीय नौसेना के प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन के जहाज़ - आईएनएस तीर, आईएनएस सुजाता, आईएनएस शार्दुल और आईसीजीएस सारथी - हाल ही में दक्षिण-पश्चिम हिंद महासागर में अपनी लंबी दूरी की प्रशिक्षण तैनाती के तहत केन्या के मोम्बासा बंदरगाह पर पहुँचे। इस यात्रा से द्विपक्षीय समुद्री संबंध और गहरे हुए। (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2171728)
FBS4.jpeg)
2CBX.jpeg)
VV5Z.jpeg)
VZ14.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF MAJOR GENERAL PAUL OWUOR OTIENO, COMMANDER OF THE KENYA NAVY
29 SEP 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Major General Paul Owuor Otieno, Commander of the Kenya Navy, is on an official visit to India from 28 Sep to 02 Oct 2025, with the objective of further strengthening maritime cooperation and bilateral ties.
On 29 September 2025, Major General Otieno was received by Admiral Dinesh K. Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, at South Block Lawns, New Delhi, where he was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour. Discussions during the meeting covered a wide range of issues relating to maritime cooperation, including operational, training, and hydrographic engagements, the conduct of multilateral Exercise AIKEYME, and consolidation of the partnership under the India–Kenya ‘BAHARI’ Maritime Vision. Major General Otieno also paid homage to the fallen soldiers by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial.
Major General Otieno is scheduled to visit the Information Fusion Centre for the Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) at Gurugram, as well as training establishments of the Indian Navy’s Southern Naval Command in Kochi, with a view to enhancing training cooperation.
The Kenya Navy remains a valued maritime partner in the Indian Ocean Region, with active participation in multilateral Exercise AIKEYME, the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS), the Goa Maritime Conclave, and the Djibouti Code of Conduct – Jeddah Amendment (DCoC-JA).
The visit of Major General Paul Otieno represents an important milestone in India–Kenya naval relations, reinforcing shared interests and a common commitment to security in the Indian Ocean Region.
Highlighting the ongoing partnership, ships of the Indian Navy’s First Training Squadron – INS Tir, INS Sujata, INS Shardul, and ICGS Sarathi – recently made a port call at Mombasa, Kenya, as part of their long-range training deployment to the South West Indian Ocean. The visit included a series of professional and social interactions, further deepening bilateral maritime engagement. (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2171728)
FBS4.jpeg)
2CBX.jpeg)
VV5Z.jpeg)
VZ14.jpeg)