Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF MAJOR GENERAL PAUL OWUOR OTIENO, COMMANDER OF THE KENYA NAVY
29 SEP 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Major General Paul Owuor Otieno, Commander of the Kenya Navy, is on an official visit to India from 28 Sep to 02 Oct 2025, with the objective of further strengthening maritime cooperation and bilateral ties.
On 29 September 2025, Major General Otieno was received by Admiral Dinesh K. Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, at South Block Lawns, New Delhi, where he was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour. Discussions during the meeting covered a wide range of issues relating to maritime cooperation, including operational, training, and hydrographic engagements, the conduct of multilateral Exercise AIKEYME, and consolidation of the partnership under the India–Kenya ‘BAHARI’ Maritime Vision. Major General Otieno also paid homage to the fallen soldiers by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial.
Major General Otieno is scheduled to visit the Information Fusion Centre for the Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) at Gurugram, as well as training establishments of the Indian Navy’s Southern Naval Command in Kochi, with a view to enhancing training cooperation.
The Kenya Navy remains a valued maritime partner in the Indian Ocean Region, with active participation in multilateral Exercise AIKEYME, the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS), the Goa Maritime Conclave, and the Djibouti Code of Conduct – Jeddah Amendment (DCoC-JA).
The visit of Major General Paul Otieno represents an important milestone in India–Kenya naval relations, reinforcing shared interests and a common commitment to security in the Indian Ocean Region.
Highlighting the ongoing partnership, ships of the Indian Navy’s First Training Squadron – INS Tir, INS Sujata, INS Shardul, and ICGS Sarathi – recently made a port call at Mombasa, Kenya, as part of their long-range training deployment to the South West Indian Ocean. The visit included a series of professional and social interactions, further deepening bilateral maritime engagement. (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2171728)
FBS4.jpeg)
2CBX.jpeg)
VV5Z.jpeg)
VZ14.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
केनियाच्या नौदलाचे कमांडर मेजर जनरल पॉल ओवूओर ओटिनो भारत दौऱ्यावर
29 SEP 2025 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 सप्टेंबर 2025
केनियाच्या नौदलाचे कमांडर मेजर जनरल पॉल ओवूओर ओटिनो हे 28 सप्टेंबर ते 2 ऑक्टोबर 2025 दरम्यान भारताच्या सरकारी दौऱ्यावर आहेत, सागरी सहकार्य आणि द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक मजबूत करणे हा या भेटीचा उद्देश आहे.
29 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी, नवी दिल्लीतील साउथ ब्लॉक लॉन्स येथे नौदल प्रमुख अॅडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी यांनी मेजर जनरल ओटिनो यांचे स्वागत केले, यावेळी त्यांना समारंभपूर्वक मानवंदना देण्यात आली. बैठकीदरम्यान सागरी सहकार्याशी संबंधित विविध मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा झाली, ज्यामध्ये परिचालन ,प्रशिक्षण आणि हायड्रोग्राफिक सहभाग, बहुपक्षीय सराव AIKEYME चे आयोजन आणि भारत-केनिया 'बहारी' सागरी व्हिजन अंतर्गत भागीदारी दृढ करणे यांचा समावेश होता. मेजर जनरल ओटिनो यांनी राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक येथे पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून शहीद सैनिकांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली.
VZ14.jpeg)
प्रशिक्षण सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने मेजर जनरल ओटिनो गुरुग्राम येथील भारतीय महासागर क्षेत्रासाठी माहिती संलयन केंद्र तसेच कोची येथील भारतीय नौदलाच्या दक्षिण नौदल कमांडच्या प्रशिक्षण आस्थापनांना भेट देणार आहेत.
केनियाचे नौदल हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील एक महत्वाचा सागरी भागीदार असून बहुपक्षीय सराव AIKEYME, इंडियन ओशन नेव्हल सिम्पोजियम (IONS), गोवा सागरी परिषद आणि जिबूती आचारसंहिता - जेद्दाह सुधारणा (DCoC-JA) मध्ये त्याचा सक्रिय सहभाग आहे.
मेजर जनरल पॉल ओटिनो यांची भेट भारत-केनिया नौदल संबंधांमधील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे, जो सामायिक हितसंबंध आणि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील सुरक्षेप्रति सामायिक वचनबद्धतेला बळकटी देतो.
2CBX.jpeg)
FBS4.jpeg)