Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF MAJOR GENERAL PAUL OWUOR OTIENO, COMMANDER OF THE KENYA NAVY
29 SEP 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Major General Paul Owuor Otieno, Commander of the Kenya Navy, is on an official visit to India from 28 Sep to 02 Oct 2025, with the objective of further strengthening maritime cooperation and bilateral ties.
On 29 September 2025, Major General Otieno was received by Admiral Dinesh K. Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, at South Block Lawns, New Delhi, where he was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour. Discussions during the meeting covered a wide range of issues relating to maritime cooperation, including operational, training, and hydrographic engagements, the conduct of multilateral Exercise AIKEYME, and consolidation of the partnership under the India–Kenya ‘BAHARI’ Maritime Vision. Major General Otieno also paid homage to the fallen soldiers by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial.
Major General Otieno is scheduled to visit the Information Fusion Centre for the Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) at Gurugram, as well as training establishments of the Indian Navy’s Southern Naval Command in Kochi, with a view to enhancing training cooperation.
The Kenya Navy remains a valued maritime partner in the Indian Ocean Region, with active participation in multilateral Exercise AIKEYME, the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS), the Goa Maritime Conclave, and the Djibouti Code of Conduct – Jeddah Amendment (DCoC-JA).
The visit of Major General Paul Otieno represents an important milestone in India–Kenya naval relations, reinforcing shared interests and a common commitment to security in the Indian Ocean Region.
Highlighting the ongoing partnership, ships of the Indian Navy’s First Training Squadron – INS Tir, INS Sujata, INS Shardul, and ICGS Sarathi – recently made a port call at Mombasa, Kenya, as part of their long-range training deployment to the South West Indian Ocean. The visit included a series of professional and social interactions, further deepening bilateral maritime engagement. (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2171728)
FBS4.jpeg)
2CBX.jpeg)
VV5Z.jpeg)
VZ14.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
کینیا کی بحریہ کے کمانڈر میجر جنرل پال اوورو اوٹینو کا دورہ
29 SEP 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
کینیا کی بحریہ کے کمانڈر، میجر جنرل پال اوورو اوٹینو، سمندری تعاون اور دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے 28 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک بھارت کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔
29 ستمبر 2025 کو ، میجر جنرل اوٹینو کا استقبال چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے ساؤتھ بلاک لان ، نئی دہلی میں کیا ، جہاں انہیں رسمی گارڈ آف آنر دیا گیا ۔ میٹنگ کے دوران بات چیت میں بحری تعاون سے متعلق مختلف امور پر بات چیت کی گئی، جن میں آپریشنل ،تربیتی اور ہائیڈرو گرافک(سمندری یا پانی کے علاقے کی نقشہ سازی اور معلومات جمع کرنے کا کام) سرگرمیاں ، کثیرالجہتی مشق اے آئی کے ای وائی ایم ای کا انعقاد ، اور بھارت-کینیا ‘بی اے ایچ اے آر آئی ’میری ٹائم ویژن کے تحت شراکت داری کو مستحکم کرنا شامل ہے ۔ میجر جنرل اوٹینو نے بھی نیشنل وار میموریل پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھاتے ہوئے شہید فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
میجر جنرل اوٹینو تربیتی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے گروگرام میں انفارمیشن فیوژن سینٹر فار دی انڈین اوشین ریجن (آئی ایف سی-آئی او آر) کے ساتھ ساتھ کوچی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جنوبی بحری کمان کے تربیتی اداروں کا دورہ کرنے والے ہیں ۔
کینیا کی بحریہ کثیرالجہتی مشق اے آئی کے ای وائی ایم ای ، انڈین اوشین نیول سمپوزیم (آئی او این ایس) گوا میری ٹائم کانکلیو ، اور ڈی جبوتی کوڈ آف کنڈکٹ -جدہ امینڈمینٹ (ڈی سی او سی-جے اے) میں فعال شرکت کے ساتھ بحر ہند کے خطے میں ایک قابل قدر سمندری شراکت دار بنی ہوئی ہے ۔
میجر جنرل پال اوٹینو کا دورہ بھارت-کینیا بحری تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جو مشترکہ مفادات اور انڈین اوشن ریجن میں سلامتی کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کو مضبوط بناتا ہے۔
جاری شراکت داری کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے فرسٹ ٹریننگ اسکواڈرن-آئی این ایس تیر ، آئی این ایس سجاتا ، آئی این ایس شاردل ، اور آئی سی جی ایس سارتھی کے جہازوں نے حال ہی میں جنوب مغربی بحر ہند میں طویل فاصلے تک تربیتی تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر کینیا کے مومباسا میں ایک بندرگاہ کا دورہ کیا ۔ اس دورے میں پیشہ ورانہ اور سماجی نوعیت کی متعدد ملاقاتیں شامل تھیں ، جس سے دو طرفہ سمندری تعلقات کو مزید تقویت ملی ۔ (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2171728)