राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने पंजाब के होशियारपुर के मंडियाला गांव में एलपीजी टैंकर विस्फोट के पीड़ितों द्वारा घटना के एक महीने बाद भी अपने घरों और दुकानों के पुनर्निर्माण में संघर्ष की खबर पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
पंजाब के मुख्य सचिव, होशियारपुर के वरिष्‍ठ पुलिस अधीक्षक और मुख्य विस्फोटक नियंत्रक, पीईएसओ, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
29 SEP 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें बताया गया है कि पंजाब के होशियारपुर के मंडियाला गांव में एक एलपीजी टैंकर में हुए विस्फोट में सात लोगों की मौत और कई संपत्तियों के नुकसान के एक महीने बाद भी, प्रभावित परिवार अपने घरों और दुकानों के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए संघर्ष कर रहे हैं। बताया जा रहा है कि सरकार ने मृतकों के परिजनों के लिए मुआवजा जारी कर दिया है। हालांकि, संपत्ति के नुकसान का आकलन अभी भी जारी है।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सत्य है, तो यह पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए, आयोग ने पंजाब सरकार के मुख्य सचिव, होशियारपुर के वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधीक्षक और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के पेट्रोलियम एवं विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन (पीईएसओ) के मुख्य विस्फोटक नियंत्रक को नोटिस जारी कर मामले की जांच की स्थिति सहित दो सप्ताह के भीतर एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
23 सितम्बर, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट में विस्फोट पीड़ितों और उनके परिवारों के समक्ष उपस्थित चुनौतियों और आघात का उल्लेख किया गया है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported struggle of the victims of an LPG tanker blast in rebuilding their houses and shops even after a month of the incident in Mandiala village, Hoshiarpur, Punjab
Issues notices to the Punjab Chief Secretary, Hoshiarpur SSP and Chief Controller of Explosives, PESO, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
29 SEP 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that even after a month of a blast in an LPG tanker causing seven deaths and damage to several properties, the affected families are still struggling to rebuild their houses and shops in Mandiala village, Hoshiarpur, Punjab. Reportedly, the government has released compensation for kin of the deceased. However, the assessment of damage to property is still going on.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab, Senior Superintendent of Police, Hoshiarpur and Chief Controller of Explosives, Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, calling for a detailed report including the status of the investigation on the matter within two weeks.
The media report, carried on 23rd September, 2025, has mentioned the challenges and trauma being faced by the blast victims and their families.