National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported struggle of the victims of an LPG tanker blast in rebuilding their houses and shops even after a month of the incident in Mandiala village, Hoshiarpur, Punjab
Issues notices to the Punjab Chief Secretary, Hoshiarpur SSP and Chief Controller of Explosives, PESO, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
29 SEP 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that even after a month of a blast in an LPG tanker causing seven deaths and damage to several properties, the affected families are still struggling to rebuild their houses and shops in Mandiala village, Hoshiarpur, Punjab. Reportedly, the government has released compensation for kin of the deceased. However, the assessment of damage to property is still going on.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Punjab, Senior Superintendent of Police, Hoshiarpur and Chief Controller of Explosives, Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, calling for a detailed report including the status of the investigation on the matter within two weeks.
The media report, carried on 23rd September, 2025, has mentioned the challenges and trauma being faced by the blast victims and their families.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
பஞ்சாப் மாநிலம் மாண்டியாலா கிராமத்தில் எல்.பி.ஜி டேங்கர் லாரி வெடிவிபத்தில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு நிவாரணம் கிடைக்காதது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தானாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
29 SEP 2025 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாப் மாநிலம் ஹோஷியார்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள மாண்டியாலா கிராமத்தில் எல்.பி.ஜி டேங்கர் லாரி வெடித்து ஏழு பேர் உயிரிழந்தும், பல சொத்துக்கள் சேதமடைந்தும் ஒரு மாதம் ஆகியும், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குடும்பத்தினர் வீடுகள் மற்றும் கடைகளை மீண்டும் கட்ட முடியாமல் தவிப்பதாக வெளியான ஊடகச் செய்தியை தொடர்ந்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தானாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொண்டது.
செப்டம்பர் 23, 2025 அன்று வெளியான ஊடகச் செய்தியில், வெடிவிபத்தில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களும் அவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினரும் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள் மற்றும் மன அதிர்ச்சி பற்றி குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த செய்தி அறிக்கை உண்மை எனில், இது ஒரு கடுமையான மனித உரிமை மீறல் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. இதையடுத்து, பஞ்சாப் தலைமைச் செயலாளர், ஹோஷியார்பூர் காவல் கண்காணிப்பாளர் மற்றும் பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் வெடிபொருட்கள் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பின் தலைமை வெடிபொருட்கள் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் ஆகியோருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
இந்த விவகாரத்தின் விசாரணை நிலை மற்றும் நிவாரணப் பணிகள் குறித்து விரிவான அறிக்கையை இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு ஆணையம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.