महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने पंजाब के होशियारपुर जिले के बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया
29 SEP 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने पंजाब के होशियारपुर जिले के बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया। उन्होंने प्रभावित किसानों, छोटे व्यवसाय मालिकों और ग्रामीणों से बातचीत भी की।
श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने गंधूवाल, फतकुल्ला, अब्दुल्लापुर, हलेड़ जनार्दन, सालोवाल, मोतला, कौलियां-418, मेहताबपुर में किसान प्रतिनिधिमंडलों, जनप्रतिनिधियों और स्थानीय निवासियों के साथ बैठकें कीं और ब्यास नदी पर बने राडा पुल (मंडेरिया) का भी निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने लोगों को आश्वस्त किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार बार-बार आने वाली बाढ़ की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए राहत और दीर्घकालिक समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्रीमती ठाकुर ने बताया कि सरकार ने पंजाब, उत्तराखंड और हिमाचल प्रदेश में बाढ़ और भूस्खलन से प्रभावित किसानों को तत्काल वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए पीएम-किसान सम्मान निधि की 21वीं किस्त 26 सितंबर को ही जारी कर दी है।
श्रीमती ठाकुर ने कहा कि केंद्र बाढ़ प्रभावित परिवारों के पुनर्वास तथा क्षेत्र में बाढ़ संबंधी समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए अपने प्रयास जारी रखेगा।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smt. Savitri Thakur visits flood-affected areas of Hoshiarpur district, Punjab
29 SEP 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, visited the flood-affected areas of Hoshiarpur district, Punjab, to review the situation and interact with the affected farmers, small business owners and villagers.
During her visit, she held meetings with farmer delegations, public representatives and local residents in Gandhuwal, Fatakulla, Abdullapur, Haled Janardan, Salowal, Motla, Kauliyan-418, Mehatabpur, and also inspected the Rada Bridge (Manderia) on the Beas River. She assured the people that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to providing relief and long-term solutions to tackle recurring flood challenges.
Smt. Thakur informed that the Government has already advanced the 21st instalment of PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi on 26th September exclusively for farmers of Punjab, Uttarakhand, and Himachal Pradesh, to provide immediate financial assistance to those affected by floods and landslides.
Concluding her visit, she emphasized that the Centre will continue its efforts to support the rehabilitation of flood-affected families and work towards permanent measures to address flood-related issues in the region.