Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smt. Savitri Thakur visits flood-affected areas of Hoshiarpur district, Punjab
29 SEP 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, visited the flood-affected areas of Hoshiarpur district, Punjab, to review the situation and interact with the affected farmers, small business owners and villagers.
During her visit, she held meetings with farmer delegations, public representatives and local residents in Gandhuwal, Fatakulla, Abdullapur, Haled Janardan, Salowal, Motla, Kauliyan-418, Mehatabpur, and also inspected the Rada Bridge (Manderia) on the Beas River. She assured the people that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to providing relief and long-term solutions to tackle recurring flood challenges.
Smt. Thakur informed that the Government has already advanced the 21st instalment of PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi on 26th September exclusively for farmers of Punjab, Uttarakhand, and Himachal Pradesh, to provide immediate financial assistance to those affected by floods and landslides.
Concluding her visit, she emphasized that the Centre will continue its efforts to support the rehabilitation of flood-affected families and work towards permanent measures to address flood-related issues in the region.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਾਵਿਤ੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਹੁਸ਼ਿਆਰਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
29 SEP 2025 2:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਾਵਿਤ੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਹੁਸ਼ਿਆਰਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਛੋਟੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਾਵਿਤ੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਗੰਧੂਵਾਲ, ਫਤਕੁੱਲਾ, ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾਪੁਰ, ਹਲੇਡ ਜਨਾਰਦਨ, ਸਾਲੋਵਾਲ, ਮੋਤਲਾ, ਕੌਲੀਆਂ-418 ਮਹਿਤਾਬਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਵਫ਼ਦਾਂ, ਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਆਸ ਦਰਿਆ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਣੇ ਰਾਡਾ ਪੁਲ਼ (ਮੰਡੇਰੀਆ) ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਹੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੀ 21ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ 26 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।