Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smt. Savitri Thakur visits flood-affected areas of Hoshiarpur district, Punjab
29 SEP 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, visited the flood-affected areas of Hoshiarpur district, Punjab, to review the situation and interact with the affected farmers, small business owners and villagers.
During her visit, she held meetings with farmer delegations, public representatives and local residents in Gandhuwal, Fatakulla, Abdullapur, Haled Janardan, Salowal, Motla, Kauliyan-418, Mehatabpur, and also inspected the Rada Bridge (Manderia) on the Beas River. She assured the people that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to providing relief and long-term solutions to tackle recurring flood challenges.
Smt. Thakur informed that the Government has already advanced the 21st instalment of PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi on 26th September exclusively for farmers of Punjab, Uttarakhand, and Himachal Pradesh, to provide immediate financial assistance to those affected by floods and landslides.
Concluding her visit, she emphasized that the Centre will continue its efforts to support the rehabilitation of flood-affected families and work towards permanent measures to address flood-related issues in the region.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பஞ்சாப் ஹோஷியார்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மக்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும்- மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாகூர்
29 SEP 2025 2:56PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாபில் ஹோஷியார்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளை மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாகூர் பார்வையிட்டார். அங்கு நிலவும் சூழ்நிலையை ஆய்வு செய்த அவர், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட விவசாயிகள், சிறுவணிக உரிமையார்கள் மற்றும் கிராமத்தினரை சந்தித்து உரையாடினார்.
விவசாய பிரதிநிதிகள், மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் கந்துவால், ஃபதகுல்லா, அப்துல்லாபூர், ஹாலெட் ஜனார்தன், சலோவால், மோட்லா, கவுலியான்-418, மெஹதாபூர் பகுதி மக்களுடன் அவர் உரையாடினார். பியாஸ் ஆற்றில் அமைந்திருக்கும் ராதா பாலத்தையும் அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
வெள்ளப்பெருக்கால் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகளை எதிர்கொள்ள நீண்டகால தீர்வுகளையும் மற்றும் நிவாரணங்களையும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும் என்று மக்களுக்கு அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
வெள்ளப்பெருக்கு மற்றும் நிலச்சரிவுகளால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளவர்களுக்கு உடனடியாக நிதியுதவி வழங்கும் வகையில் பஞ்சாப், உத்தராகண்ட், ஹிமாச்சலப் பிரதேச மாநில விவசாயிகளுக்காக செப்டம்பர் 26 அன்று பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் வருவாய் ஆதரவு திட்டத்தின் 21வது தவணையை அரசு முன்கூட்டியே வழங்கியுள்ளதாகவும் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாகூர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172685