Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smt. Savitri Thakur visits flood-affected areas of Hoshiarpur district, Punjab
29 SEP 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, visited the flood-affected areas of Hoshiarpur district, Punjab, to review the situation and interact with the affected farmers, small business owners and villagers.
During her visit, she held meetings with farmer delegations, public representatives and local residents in Gandhuwal, Fatakulla, Abdullapur, Haled Janardan, Salowal, Motla, Kauliyan-418, Mehatabpur, and also inspected the Rada Bridge (Manderia) on the Beas River. She assured the people that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to providing relief and long-term solutions to tackle recurring flood challenges.
Smt. Thakur informed that the Government has already advanced the 21st instalment of PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi on 26th September exclusively for farmers of Punjab, Uttarakhand, and Himachal Pradesh, to provide immediate financial assistance to those affected by floods and landslides.
Concluding her visit, she emphasized that the Centre will continue its efforts to support the rehabilitation of flood-affected families and work towards permanent measures to address flood-related issues in the region.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر کا پنجاب کے ضلع ہوشیارپور کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ
29 SEP 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے پنجاب کے ضلع ہوشیارپور کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کیا تاکہ صورتِ حال کا جائزہ لے سکیں اور متاثرہ کسانوں، چھوٹے کاروباریوں اور گاؤوں کے افراد سے بات چیت کر سکیں۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران ، انہوں نے کسانوں کے وفود، عوامی نمائندوں اور مقامی رہائشیوں سے گاندھیوال، فتاکُلا، عبداللہ پور، ہالید جناردن، سلووال، موٹلا، کالیان-418، مہتاب پور میں ملاقات کی اور دریائے بیاس پر واقع رادا پُل (مندیریا) کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔ انہوں نے عوام کو یقین دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، حکومت ہند سیلاب کے بار بار آنے سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے امداد اور طویل مدتی حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔
محترمہ ٹھاکر نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے پہلے ہی 26 ستمبر کو کسانوں کو فوری مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پنجاب، اتراکھنڈ اور ہماچل پردیش کے کسانوں کے لیے خصوصی طور پر پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی کی 21ویں قسط جاری کی تاکہ سیلاب اور چٹانوں کے ٹکڑے گرنے سے متاثرہ افراد کو فوری طور پر مالی مدد مل سکے۔
اپنے دورے کے اختتام پر ، انہوں نے زور دیا کہ مرکز ، اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھے گا تاکہ سیلاب سے متاثرہ کنبوں کی باز آباد کاری میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے اور اس خطے میں سیلاب سے متعلق مسائل کے مستقل حل کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا سکیں۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 6773