Ministry of Women and Child Development
Andaman and Nicobar Islands celebrates Rashtriya Poshan Maah with focus on Nutrition and Healthy Living
27 SEP 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In observance of the 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, the Andaman and Nicobar Islands witnessed vibrant celebrations across various Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) under the ICDS Projects of Diglipur and Ferrargunj.
The events, held in North & Middle Andaman District and South Andaman district respectively, featured Poshan Chaupals and awareness sessions focused on child nutrition, caregiving, and healthy eating habits.
As part of the 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, the Ferrargunj Project addressed the sub-theme of obesity, sensitizing the community on the importance of adopting a healthy lifestyle and preventive healthcare practices. The initiative aimed to guide the community towards better nutrition practices and preventive health care.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
غذائیت اور صحت مند طرزِ زندگی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ، انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر نے قومی پوشن ماہ منایا
27 SEP 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
آٹھویں قومی پوشن ماہ کے موقع پر، انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر میں ڈِگلی پور اور فیرار گنج کے آئی سی ڈی ایس منصوبوں کے تحت مختلف آنگن واڑی مراکز ( اے ڈبلیو سیز ) میں پُر جوش تقریبات منعقد ہوئیں۔
یہ تقریبات بالترتیب شمالی و وسطی انڈمان ضلع اور جنوبی انڈمان ضلع میں منعقد ہوئیں، جن میں پوشن چوپالوں اور آگاہی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جن میں بچوں کی غذائیت، دیکھ بھال اور صحت مند غذائی عادات توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
آٹھویں قومی پوشن ماہ کے حصے کے طور پر، فیرا ر گنج منصوبے نے موٹاپے کے ضمنی موضوع پر توجہ دی اور کمیونٹی کو صحت مند طرزِ زندگی اپنانے اور حفاظتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اقدامات کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کیا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ، کمیونٹی کو بہتر غذائی عادات اور حفاظتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سلسلے میں رہنمائی فراہم کرنا تھا۔
................
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 6779