Ministry of Women and Child Development
Andaman and Nicobar Islands celebrates Rashtriya Poshan Maah with focus on Nutrition and Healthy Living
27 SEP 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In observance of the 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, the Andaman and Nicobar Islands witnessed vibrant celebrations across various Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) under the ICDS Projects of Diglipur and Ferrargunj.
The events, held in North & Middle Andaman District and South Andaman district respectively, featured Poshan Chaupals and awareness sessions focused on child nutrition, caregiving, and healthy eating habits.
As part of the 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, the Ferrargunj Project addressed the sub-theme of obesity, sensitizing the community on the importance of adopting a healthy lifestyle and preventive healthcare practices. The initiative aimed to guide the community towards better nutrition practices and preventive health care.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह में पोषण और स्वस्थ जीवन पर केंद्रित राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह का आयोजन
27 SEP 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
8वें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के उपलक्ष्य में, अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह में डिगलीपुर और फेरारगंज की आईसीडीएस परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत विभिन्न आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (एडब्ल्यूसी) में रंगारंग समारोह मनाया गया।
ये कार्यक्रम क्रमशः उत्तरी एवं मध्य अंडमान जिले और दक्षिणी अंडमान जिले में आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें पोषण चौपाल और जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें बाल पोषण, देखभाल और स्वस्थ खान-पान की आदतों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
8वें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के एक भाग के रूप में , फेरारगंज परियोजना ने मोटापे के उप-विषय पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया और समुदाय को स्वस्थ जीवनशैली अपनाने और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के महत्व के प्रति जागरूक किया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य समुदाय को बेहतर पोषण प्रणालियों और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के प्रति मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना था।