Ministry of Women and Child Development
ICDS Projects in Manipur Drive Health and Nutrition Awareness through Community Program
26 SEP 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In Manipur, under the ICDS Project Imphal West-I, a programme titled Viksit Bharat Viksit Manipur was organised at Khurkhul PHC, highlighting the government’s vision for a developed and self-reliant India through grassroots initiatives focused on health, nutrition, and child welfare.
Simultaneously, the ICDS Project Imphal West-II conducted a health camp under the Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan, where the public was sensitised on the importance of healthy eating habits and adopting a balanced lifestyle. This initiative particularly targeted women and families, aiming to foster healthier and more informed communities.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
منی پور میں آئی سی ڈی ایس پروجیکٹس کمیونٹی پروگرام کے ذریعے صحت اور غذائیت سے متعلق آگاہی فراہم کرتے ہیں
26 SEP 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
منی پور میں، آئی سی ڈی ایس پروجیکٹ امپھال ویسٹ-I کے تحت، ایک پروگرام ہے جس کا عنوان ہے ’’وِکست بھارت وِکست منی پور‘‘۔ جسے خرکھل پی ایچ سی میں منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں صحت، غذائیت اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر مرکوز بنیادی سطح کی کوششوں کے ذریعے ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خود کفیل بھارت کے تئیں حکومت کے وژن کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اسی دوران، آئی سی ڈی ایس پروجیکٹ امپھال ویسٹ-II کے تحت سوستھ ناری سشکت فیملی ابھیان کے تحت ایک صحت کیمپ بھی منعقد کیا گیا، جہاں عوام کو صحت مند غذائی عادات اپنانے اور متوازن طرزِ زندگی اختیار کرنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیدار کیا گیا۔ اس اقدام کے تحت جسے خاص طور پر خواتین اور کنبوں کومرکوزبنا کر منعقد کیا گیا، تاکہ صحت مند اور باخبر کمیونٹیز کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔