Ministry of Women and Child Development
ICDS Initiatives in Mizoram highlight Holistic Early Childhood Development, Health, and Community Empowerment
26 SEP 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) projects in Mizoram have undertaken a series of impactful initiatives aimed at promoting early childhood care, nutrition, health awareness, and community development. In Bilkhawthlir ICDS, Kolasib District, Mizoram, early childhood stimulation activities were conducted with a strong focus on both parents and children, encouraging active engagement in the developmental needs of young children through interactive learning and play-based methods.
Adding to these efforts, Zawlnuam ICDS in Mamit District, Mizoram, organised an ECCE (Early Childhood Care and Education) Festival, celebrating early learning and development. The festival engaged children, parents, and caregivers in various educational and creative activities, reinforcing the value of quality care and early education in shaping a child’s future. Collectively, these initiatives reflect the ongoing commitment of ICDS projects in the region to promote integrated child development and build stronger, healthier communities.
As part of the ongoing celebration of Poshan Maah, the West Phaileng ICDS Project in Mamit District, Mizoram, organised a white pumpkin harvesting activity from its Nutri Garden. This initiative aimed to promote the importance of nutrition-rich, locally grown vegetables in daily diets, while also encouraging communities to adopt sustainable kitchen gardening practices.
A Healthy Potluck Day was organised in Serchhip District, Mizoram, bringing together community members.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
میزورم میں آئی سی ڈی ایس کی پہل بچپن کی نشونما، صحت اور سماجی بااختیارکاری کو اُجاگر کرتی ہے
26 SEP 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
میزورم میں بچے کی نشونما سے متعلق مربوط خدمات (آئی سی ڈی ایس) کی مختلف منصوبوں نے ابتدائی طفولیت کی نگہداشت، غذائیت، صحت سے متعلق آگاہی اور سماجی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے کئی مؤثر اقدامات کئے ہیں۔میزورم کے ضلع کولاسیب کے بل تھلیرآئی سی ڈی ایس مرکز میں ابتدائی طفولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی سے متعلق سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں، جن میں والدین اور بچوں دونوں پر خاص توجہ دی گئی۔ان سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے مکالماتی تعلیم اور کھیل پر مبنی طریقوں کے ذریعے کم عمر بچوں کی نشوونما سے متعلق ضروریات میں فعال شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔
ان کوششوں کے علاوہ، میزورم کے ضلع مامیت میں زال نووام آئی سی ڈیا یس نے ابتدائی تعلیم اور نشوونما پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک ای سی سی ای(ابتدائی طفولیت کی نگہداشت اور تعلیم) میلہ منعقد کیا۔اس میلے میں بچوں، والدین اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کو مختلف تعلیمی اور تخلیقی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کیا گیا، جن کے ذریعے بچوں کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں معیاری نگہداشت اور ابتدائی تعلیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔مجموعی طور پر، یہ اقدامات یکجا شدہ بچے کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور مضبوط، صحت مند برادریوں کی تعمیر کے لیے اس خطے میں آئی سی ڈی ایس منصوبوں کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
پوشن ماہ کی جاری تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر، میزورم کے ضلع مامیت میں ویسٹ فیلنگ آئی سی ڈی ایس منصوبے نے اپنے نیوٹری گارڈن میں اُگائے گئے سفید کدو سے متعلق ایک سرگرمی کا اہتمام کیا۔اس اقدام کا مقصد روزمرہ کی غذا میں مقامی طور پر اگائی جانے والی غذائیت سے بھرپور سبزیوں کی اہمیت کو اُجاگر کرنا اور برادریوں کو پائیدار کچن گارڈننگ اپنانے کی ترغیب دینا تھا۔
میزورم کے ضلع سیر چھِپ میں کمیونٹی کے اراکین کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے ایک صحت مند پوٹ لک ڈے (مشترکہ کھانے کا دن) منایا گیا۔