വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയം 'വിനോദസഞ്ചാരവും സുസ്ഥിര പരിവർത്തനവും' എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിൽ ലോക വിനോദസഞ്ചാര ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചു
27 SEP 2025 12:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
'വിനോദസഞ്ചാരവും സുസ്ഥിര പരിവർത്തനവും' എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിൽ ശനിയാഴ്ച (2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 27) കേന്ദ്ര വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയം, 2025-ലെ ലോക വിനോദസഞ്ചാര ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചു. ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ ലോക വിനോദസഞ്ചാര സംഘടന(യുഎൻ ഡബ്ല്യു.ടി.ഒ)യുടെ പ്രമേയത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഈ പരിപാടി, സുസ്ഥിര പരിവർത്തനത്തിൽ വിനോദസഞ്ചാരത്തിന്റെ പങ്കിനെയും 'വികസിത ഭാരതം 2047' എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ യാത്രയിൽ അതിനുള്ള പ്രാധാന്യത്തെയും എടുത്തുകാണിച്ചു.
സുസ്ഥിര വിനോദസഞ്ചാരത്തിന് ജൈവവൈവിധ്യത്തെ എങ്ങനെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും കഴിയുമെന്ന് ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങൾ തെളിയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച നീതി ആയോഗ് വൈസ് ചെയർപേഴ്സൺ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും ഇതേ സാധ്യതകളുണ്ട്. പക്ഷെ നമ്മുടെ നയരൂപീകരണ വൈദഗ്ധ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായല്ല, മറിച്ചു, കാതലായ ഭാഗത്ത് തന്നെ സുസ്ഥിരത ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തണം. ഈ സാധ്യതകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി നമുക്ക് സംയോജനം ആവശ്യമാണ്: ഗതാഗതം, നഗരവികസനം, ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ കൈകോർത്ത് പ്രവർത്തിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
2047 ലെ വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിലേക്ക് ഉറ്റുനോക്കവെ, ഹരിതവും, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾച്ചേർക്കുന്നതും, ഭാവിയ്ക്ക് അനുയോജ്യവുമായ ഒരു വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മേഖലയായിരിക്കണം നാം വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യേണ്ടത്. അവിടെ സമൂഹങ്ങളെന്നത് പങ്കാളികൾ മാത്രമല്ല, ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുമാണ്. അവിടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്‌കാരികവും പ്രകൃതിദത്തവുമായ സമ്പത്ത് ലോകത്തിന് മുമ്പാകെ അഭിമാനത്തോടെ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു.
സ്വദേശ് ദർശൻ 2.0, തീർഥാടന പുനരുജ്ജീവന ആത്മീയ പൈതൃക മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തൽ യജ്ഞം(പിൽഗ്രിമേജ് റീജുവനേഷൻ ആൻഡ് സ്പിരിച്ച്വൽ, ഹെറിറ്റേജ് ആഗ്മെന്റേഷൻ ഡ്രൈവ്) തുടങ്ങിയ പദ്ധതികൾ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടിക്കൊണ്ട്, പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ താമസസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, ഗ്രാമീണ, ഗ്രാമ വിനോദസഞ്ചാരം, നവീകരിച്ച ഓൺലൈൻ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകളിലൂടെ സാങ്കേതിക പുരോഗതി എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സുസ്ഥിരമായ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ കേന്ദ്ര വിനോദസഞ്ചാര സഹമന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
നെറ്റ്ഫ്‌ളിക്‌സ്, അതിഥി ഫൗണ്ടേഷൻ, പ്രമുഖ ഓൺലൈൻ ട്രാവൽ ഏജൻസികൾ (ഒ.ടി.എ) എന്നിവരുമായി ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങളിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചത് വിനോദസഞ്ചാര ദിനാഘോഷത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന പരിണതഫലങ്ങളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ടു.
വിനോദസഞ്ചാര അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ പദ്ധതികളുടെ തത്സമയ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനും നിർവഹണത്തിനുമായി കാര്യക്ഷമതയും സുതാര്യതയും വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം ലഭ്യമാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട്, പദ്ധതി നിർവഹണ വിവര സംവിധാനം (പ്രോജക്ട് മാനേജ്മെന്റ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ സിസ്റ്റം) ചടങ്ങിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
കൂടാതെ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര, ആഭ്യന്തര വരവുകൾ, തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കൽ, ശക്തമായ സാമ്പത്തിക സംഭാവനകൾ എന്നിവ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര ഡാറ്റ സംഗ്രഹ (ഇന്ത്യ ടൂറിസം ടാറ്റ കോമ്പെൻഡിയം)ത്തിന്റെ 66-ാമത് പതിപ്പ് മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കി. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികളുടെ വരവിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഇപ്പോൾ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ 20-ാം സ്ഥാനത്താണ്, കൂടാതെ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് തുടരുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ജൻ സമർഥ് പോർട്ടൽ വഴി വായ്പയ്ക്ക് ഓൺലൈൻ അപേക്ഷ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഘട്ടം ഘട്ടമായി മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശം നൽകുന്ന ബുക്ക്‌ലെറ്റ്, 'ഹോംസ്റ്റേകൾക്കുള്ള മുദ്ര വായ്പകൾക്കായുള്ള വഴികാട്ടി' എന്ന ശീർഷകത്തിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കി.
സുസ്ഥിരവും, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾച്ചേർക്കുന്നതും, സമൃദ്ധവുമായ ഭാവി കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു മുന്നേറ്റമായി വിനോദസഞ്ചാരത്തെ മാറ്റാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം 2025-ലെ ലോക വിനോദസഞ്ചാര ദിനാചരണം വീണ്ടും ഉറപ്പിച്ചു. നൂതാനാശയങ്ങൾ, വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ സമന്വയം, ജനകേന്ദ്രീകൃത വികസനം എന്നിവ സ്വീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് അത് ലോക വേദിയിൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ നേതൃത്വം പ്രകടമാക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 2025-ലെ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര സ്ഥിതിവിവരണക്കണക്ക് സംഗ്രഹം കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക
ഹോം-സ്‌റ്റേകൾക്കായി മുദ്ര വായ്പകൾക്കുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശം കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക.

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Celebrates World Tourism Day with the Theme “ Tourism and Sustainable Transformation “
27 SEP 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, celebrated World Tourism Day 2025 on Saturday, September 27, 2025, with a focus on “Tourism and Sustainable Transformation”. The event brought together distinguished stakeholders from government, industry, academia, and civil society, reaffirming India’s commitment toward fostering cultural exchange, driving economic growth, and advancing sustainable practices in tourism.
The celebration was graced by Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairperson, NITI Aayog as Chief Guest. Shri Suresh Gopi, Minister of State for Tourism, Petroleum & Natural Gas, presided over the event, Shri Suman Billa, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, delivered the welcome address. Reflecting the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) theme, the event highlighted tourism’s role in sustainable transformation and its significance in India’s journey towards “Viksit Bharat 2047”.
Speaking at the event, Vice Chairperson, NITI Aayog said: Tourism is not just about leisure; it is a powerful instrument for economic transformation, environmental stewardship, and social inclusion. Globally, it has shown by various countries that, how sustainable tourism can preserve biodiversity while generating livelihoods. India has the same potential, but we must embed sustainability at the core of our strategy, not at the margins. To unlock this potential, we need convergence: transport, urban development, digital technology, and infrastructure must work hand in hand. Seamless connectivity across road, rail, air, and waterways can make destinations more accessible, spread benefits beyond major hubs, and reduce pressure on overcrowded sites. Public-private collaboration is essential, linking industry investment with community participation and environmental safeguards.
As we look ahead to Viksit Bharat 2047, our vision must be of a tourism sector that is green, inclusive, and future-ready where communities are not just participants but beneficiaries, and where India’s cultural and natural wealth is showcased to the world with pride.”
Minister of State for Tourism emphasized India’s sustained efforts to embed sustainability throughout its initiatives highlighting schemes such as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 and PRASHAD, promoting eco-friendly accommodations, rural and village tourism, and technological advancement through revamped online platforms. Collaboration with states, industry, civil society, and local communities was showcased as central to India’s inclusive and resilient tourism growth.
He stated that tourism cannot thrive in isolation, it requires strong linkages with transportation, infrastructure, and allied services. India has placed connectivity at the heart of its tourism vision. Investments in airports, highways, inland waterways, and railways are ensuring seamless travel experiences for domestic and international visitors. Initiatives like UDAN, improved last-mile connectivity to tourist sites, and integrated multi-modal transport hubs are making tourist destinations more accessible and inclusive. By strengthening cross-sectoral synergies, we are transforming tourism into a driver of holistic regional development.
Key outcomes of the celebration included the signing of MoUs with Netflix, Atithi Foundation, and leading Online Travel Agencies (OTAs). The Netflix partnership aims to promote Indian destinations through cinematic storytelling, with curated trailers and global outreach. MoUs with Atithi Foundation and OTAs seek to bolster strategic research, innovation, capacity building, and post-travel visitor feedback collection to enable data-driven policy decisions by States and Union Territories.
During the event Project Management Information System (PMIS) was launched, providing a digital platform for real-time monitoring and management of tourism infrastructure projects, driving efficiency and transparency. Additionally, the Ministry released the 66th edition of the India Tourism Data Compendium, marking record international and domestic arrivals, employment generation, and robust economic contributions. India now ranks 20th globally in international tourist arrivals and continues strengthening its tourism infrastructure.
A booklet “Guide to MUDRA Loans for Homestays” was launched providing a step by step guide to stakeholders for online application for the loan through the Jan Samarth portal.
A high-level panel on transportation and connectivity featured senior officials from road, aviation, railways, and shipping ministries, emphasizing seamless, multimodal links as key to sustainable growth. Thematic sessions highlighted case studies such as Mahakumbh 2025 and the Statue of Unity, alongside discussions on Destination Management Organizations (DMOs) and the use of AI, AR/VR, and digital twins to enhance planning and visitor experiences.
The World Tourism Day 2025 celebration reaffirmed India’s resolve to make tourism a movement for building a sustainable, inclusive, and prosperous future, demonstrating leadership on the world stage while embracing innovation, cross-sectoral synergies, and people-centric development.
Click here to see India Tourism Statistics Compendium 2025
Click here – Guide to Mudra Loans for Home-Stays