Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI and Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry, Australia signs MoU in the area of food safety
26 SEP 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and the Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry (DAFF), Australia, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the area of Food Safety on 24th September 2025 at FSSAI Headquarters, New Delhi.
The MoU was signed by Shri Rajit Punhani, CEO, FSSAI and Mr. Tom Black, First Assistant Secretary, DAFF, Australia.
The signing of MoU represents a significant milestone in the enduring partnership between India and Australia, reflecting the two countries’ shared commitment to food safety. The MoU will strengthen cooperation in the field of food safety, through the exchange of best practices, knowledge sharing, import procedures and other technical collaboration including capacity-building initiatives.
Both sides expressed confidence that the MoU will foster stronger institutional ties and contribute in advancing food safety standards in both nations.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی اور آسٹریلیا کے محکمہ زراعت، ماہی گیری اور جنگلات نے فوڈ سیفٹی کے شعبے میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
26 SEP 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) اور محکمہ زراعت، ماہی گیری اور جنگلات (ڈی اے ایف ایف) آسٹریلیا نے 24 ستمبر 2025 کو ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ہیڈ کوارٹر، نئی دہلی میں فوڈ سیفٹی کے شعبے میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سی ای او جناب رجت پنہانی اور ڈی اے ایف ایف آسٹریلیا کے فرسٹ اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری جناب ٹام بلیک نے دستخط کیے۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان پائیدار شراکت داری میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، جو فوڈ سیفٹی کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ بہترین طور طریقوں کے تبادلے، معلومات کے اشتراک، درآمدی طریقہ کار اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات سمیت دیگر تکنیکی تعاون کے ذریعے فوڈ سیفٹی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرے گا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ مضبوط ادارہ جاتی تعلقات کو فروغ دے گا اور دونوں ممالک میں غذائی تحفظ کے معیارات کو آگے بڑھانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔