Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI and Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry, Australia signs MoU in the area of food safety
26 SEP 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and the Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry (DAFF), Australia, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the area of Food Safety on 24th September 2025 at FSSAI Headquarters, New Delhi.
The MoU was signed by Shri Rajit Punhani, CEO, FSSAI and Mr. Tom Black, First Assistant Secretary, DAFF, Australia.
The signing of MoU represents a significant milestone in the enduring partnership between India and Australia, reflecting the two countries’ shared commitment to food safety. The MoU will strengthen cooperation in the field of food safety, through the exchange of best practices, knowledge sharing, import procedures and other technical collaboration including capacity-building initiatives.
Both sides expressed confidence that the MoU will foster stronger institutional ties and contribute in advancing food safety standards in both nations.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ മേഖലയിൽ FSSAI യും ഓസ്ട്രേലിയയിലെ കൃഷി, മത്സ്യബന്ധന, വനം വകുപ്പും ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
26 SEP 2025 7:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഫുഡ് സേഫ്റ്റി ആൻഡ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും (FSSAI) ഓസ്ട്രേലിയയിലെ കൃഷി, മത്സ്യബന്ധന, വനം വകുപ്പും (DAFF) 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 24ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ FSSAI ആസ്ഥാനത്ത് വെച്ച് ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷാ മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
FSSAI സി.ഇ.ഒ ശ്രീ രജിത് പുൻഹാനി, ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയിലെ കൃഷി, മത്സ്യബന്ധന, വനം വകുപ്പിലെ ഫസ്റ്റ് അസിസ്റ്റൻ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ടോം ബ്ലാക്ക് എന്നിവരാണ് ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചത്.
ഇന്ത്യയും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സുസ്ഥിര പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലെ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലായി ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പിടലിനെ കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയിൽ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടേയും പ്രതിബദ്ധത പങ്കിടലാണ് ഇത് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. മികച്ച സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളുടെ കൈമാറ്റം, അറിവ് പങ്കിടൽ, ഇറക്കുമതി നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ, ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കലുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ മറ്റ് സാങ്കേതിക സഹകരണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം സഹായിക്കും.
ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം ശക്തമായ സ്ഥാപനപരമായ ബന്ധങ്ങൾ വളർത്തുമെന്നും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലും ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിന് സംഭാവന നല്കുമെന്നും ഇരുപക്ഷവും ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.