Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI and Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry, Australia signs MoU in the area of food safety
26 SEP 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and the Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry (DAFF), Australia, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the area of Food Safety on 24th September 2025 at FSSAI Headquarters, New Delhi.
The MoU was signed by Shri Rajit Punhani, CEO, FSSAI and Mr. Tom Black, First Assistant Secretary, DAFF, Australia.
The signing of MoU represents a significant milestone in the enduring partnership between India and Australia, reflecting the two countries’ shared commitment to food safety. The MoU will strengthen cooperation in the field of food safety, through the exchange of best practices, knowledge sharing, import procedures and other technical collaboration including capacity-building initiatives.
Both sides expressed confidence that the MoU will foster stronger institutional ties and contribute in advancing food safety standards in both nations.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
अन्न सुरक्षा आणि नियामक प्राधिकरण आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या कृषी, मत्स्यव्यवसाय आणि वनीकरण विभाग यांच्यात अन्न सुरक्षेसाठी सामंजस्य करार
26 SEP 2025 7:44PM by PIB Mumbai
अन्न सुरक्षा आणि नियामक प्राधिकरण आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या कृषी, मत्स्यव्यवसाय आणि वनीकरण विभाग यांच्यात अन्न सुरक्षेसंबंधी सामंजस्य करार झाला आहे. या करारावर 24 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतल्या अन्न सुरक्षा आणि नियामक प्राधिकरणाच्या मुख्यालयात स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या.
अन्न सुरक्षा आणि नियामक प्राधिकरणाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी. रजित पुन्हानी आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या कृषी, मत्स्यव्यवसाय आणि वनीकरण विभागाचे प्रथम सह सचिव. टॉम ब्लॅक यांनी या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करणे हे भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातल्या चिरस्थायी भागीदारीतला एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे. यातून अन्न सुरक्षेबाबत दोन्ही देशांची सामायिक बांधिलकी दिसून येते. सर्वोत्तम कार्यपद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण, ज्ञानाचे सामायिकीकरण, आयात प्रक्रिया आणि क्षमता-निर्मिती उपक्रमांसह इतर तांत्रिक सहकार्याद्वारे हा सामंजस्य करार अन्न सुरक्षेच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करेल. हा सामंजस्य करार दोन्ही देशांमधले संस्थात्मक संबंध अधिक दृढ करेल आणि दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधल्या अन्न सुरक्षा मानकांना पुढे नेण्यासाठी योगदान देईल, असा विश्वास उभय बाजूंनी व्यक्त करण्यात आला.